GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-60.1 - Standardized administrative process for special license  plates; legislative findings; rules and regulations; definitions;  utilization of funds; designs; fees; application for special l
* * *
(b)  (1)  The General Assembly determines that the issuance of special  license plates to support an agency, fund, or program beneficial to the  people of this state that is administered by a nonprofit corporation  organized under Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the Internal Revenue  Code and the dedication of a portion of the funds raised from the  issuance of these special license plates is in the best interests of the  people of this state and is authorized by Article III, Section IX,  Paragraph VI(n) of the Constitution.
      (2)  The  commissioner is authorized to adopt rules and regulations for the  issuance of special license plates for groups of individuals and  vehicles. All special license plates issued pursuant to this paragraph  shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code  section.
(c)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Manufacturing  fee" means a $25.00 fee paid at the time an application is submitted or  upon the issuance of a special license plate.
      (2)  "Registration fee" means the fees as set forth in Code Section 40-2-151.
      (3)  "Special  license plate" means a license plate that is authorized under this Code  section that commemorates an event or supports an agency, fund, or  program beneficial to the people of this state or is specifically  authorized by the General Assembly for certain persons or vehicles.
      (4)  "Special license plate fee" means a $35.00 fee paid at the time a special license plate is issued.
      (5)  "Special  license plate renewal fee" means a $35.00 fee paid at the time a  special license plate is renewed and a revalidation decal is issued.
(c.1)  Any  special license plate issued under the provisions of this Code section  shall be subject to the manufacturing fee, special license plate fee,  and special license plate renewal fee provided for in this Code section.
(d)  The  agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license  plate, in cooperation with the commissioner, shall design a special  distinctive license plate appropriate to promote the program benefited  by the issuance of the special license plate. Special license plates for  groups of individuals and vehicles shall be readily recognizable by the  insertion of an appropriate logo or graphic identifying the special  nature of the license plate. All special license plates must be of the  same size as general issue motor vehicle license plates and shall  include a unique design and identifying number, whereby the total number  of characters does not exceed an amount to be determined by the  commissioner. No two recipients shall receive identically numbered  plates. Spaces for county name labels are required for license plates  authorized under this Code section unless expressly eliminated by the  request of the agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a  special license plate at the time the license plate is designed.
(e)  Before  the department disburses to the agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation  funds from the issuance of special license plates, the agency, fund, or  nonprofit corporation must provide a written statement stating the  manner in which such funds will be utilized. In addition, a nonprofit  corporation must provide the department with documentation of its  nonprofit status under Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the Internal  Revenue Code. The agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation shall  periodically provide to the commissioner an audit of the use of the  funds or other evidence of use of the funds satisfactory to the  commissioner. If it is determined that the funds are not being used for  the purposes set forth in the statement provided by the agency, fund, or  nonprofit corporation, the department shall withhold payment of such  funds until such noncompliance issues are resolved.
(f)  Notwithstanding  the other provisions of this Code section, no special license plate  shall be produced until such time as the State of Georgia has, through a  licensing agreement or otherwise, received such licenses or other  permissions as may be required to produce the special license plate. The  department shall not utilize any graphic that is copyrighted unless a  sponsoring organization has secured for the state the authority to  utilize the copyrighted design at no cost to the state and the  sponsoring organization has agreed to hold the state harmless against  any related claim of copyright violation or infringement. The design of  the initial edition of any special license plate, as well as the design  of subsequent editions and excepting only any part or parts of the  designs owned by others and licensed to the state, shall be owned solely  by the State of Georgia for its exclusive use and control, except as  authorized by the commissioner. The commissioner may take such steps as  may be necessary to give notice of and protect such right, including the  copyright or copyrights. However, such steps shall be cumulative of the  ownership and exclusive use and control established by this subsection  as a matter of law, and no person shall reproduce or otherwise use such  design or designs, except as authorized by the commissioner.
(g)  Any  Georgia resident who is the owner of a motor vehicle, except a  commercial vehicle as defined in 49 C.F.R. Section 390.5, upon complying  with the motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of  motor vehicles and payment of the appropriate fees as set forth in this  Code section in addition to the required motor vehicle registration fee,  shall be able to apply for a special license plate as provided in this  Code section.
* * *