GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-60.1 - Standardized administrative process for special license  plates; legislative findings; rules and regulations; definitions;  utilization of funds; designs; fees; application for special l
O.C.G.A.    40-2-60.1   (2010)
    40-2-60.1.    Standardized administrative process for special license  plates; legislative findings; rules and regulations; definitions;  utilization of funds; designs; fees; application for special license  plates; continued issuance of plates; transfer of plates
      (a)  The  General Assembly finds that in recent years numerous laws were enacted  providing for the issuance of special license plates for certain persons  and vehicles. The General Assembly finds that there exists a need for a  standardized administrative process to provide for the authorization of  issuance of such special license plates and that the public interest  will be best served by such a standardized administrative process. While  recognizing that the legislature may not abridge or delegate its  powers, the General Assembly declares that it is in the public interest  of this state for future proposals for special license plates to be  governed by the administrative process established by this Code section  rather than by the legislative process.
(b)  (1)  The General Assembly determines that the issuance of special  license plates to support an agency, fund, or program beneficial to the  people of this state that is administered by a nonprofit corporation  organized under Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the Internal Revenue  Code and the dedication of a portion of the funds raised from the  issuance of these special license plates is in the best interests of the  people of this state and is authorized by Article III, Section IX,  Paragraph VI(n) of the Constitution.
      (2)  The  commissioner is authorized to adopt rules and regulations for the  issuance of special license plates for groups of individuals and  vehicles. All special license plates issued pursuant to this paragraph  shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code  section.
(c)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Manufacturing  fee" means a $25.00 fee paid at the time an application is submitted or  upon the issuance of a special license plate.
      (2)  "Registration fee" means the fees as set forth in Code Section 40-2-151.
      (3)  "Special  license plate" means a license plate that is authorized under this Code  section that commemorates an event or supports an agency, fund, or  program beneficial to the people of this state or is specifically  authorized by the General Assembly for certain persons or vehicles.
      (4)  "Special license plate fee" means a $35.00 fee paid at the time a special license plate is issued.
      (5)  "Special  license plate renewal fee" means a $35.00 fee paid at the time a  special license plate is renewed and a revalidation decal is issued.
(c.1)  Any  special license plate issued under the provisions of this Code section  shall be subject to the manufacturing fee, special license plate fee,  and special license plate renewal fee provided for in this Code section.
* * *