GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-65 - Special license plates for members of active reserve components of the United States
O.C.G.A.    40-2-65   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Motor  vehicle owners who are assigned or attached members of troop program  units of any branch of the active reserve components of the United  States inside or outside the State of Georgia shall be eligible to  rec
* * *
the owner as a member of one of the following  branches of the United States military reserve: Army, Navy, Marines, Air  Force, or Coast Guard. The commanding officer of each active reserve  component program unit or the adjutant general of the National Guard  unit of each neighboring state shall, upon request of any reserve member  or National Guard member of that unit, respectively, furnish to that  member approved documentation supporting the member's current membership  in the respective reserve or National Guard unit. This documentation  shall be presented annually to the tax commissioner of the county in  which the reserve member or National Guard member applies for the  special license plate under this Code section and upon subsequent  reregistration for each succeeding year.
      (2)  Motor  vehicle owners who are retired from any branch of the active reserve  components whose active reservists are eligible to obtain free motor  vehicle license plates under paragraph (1) of this subsection, upon  application for license plates and upon compliance with the state motor  vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles as  prescribed under Article 2 of this chapter, shall be issued, free of  charge, a license plate as prescribed in that article for private  passenger cars, motorcycles, or trucks used for personal transportation.  Each such retired member shall be entitled to no more than one such  free plate for any calendar year; provided, however, that, upon payment  of the regular license fee provided for in Code Section 40-2-151 and a  manufacturing fee of $25.00, a retired member shall be entitled to  receive one additional such license plate. For each additional license  plate for which an initial $25.00 fee was required, there shall be an  additional annual registration fee of $25.00, which fee shall be  collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection of other  registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code  Section 40-2-34. The license plates issued pursuant to this paragraph  shall, in addition to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, be  identical to those issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection  to members of the branch of the active reserve component from which that  person retired. The commanding officer of each active reserve component  program unit shall, upon request of any retired reserve member from  that unit, furnish to that retired member approved documentation  supporting the retired member's current retired membership status from  that reserve unit. This documentation shall be presented to the tax  commissioner of the county in which the retired reserve member applies  for the special license plate under this Code section.
* * *