GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-65 - Special license plates for members of active reserve components of the United States
O.C.G.A.    40-2-65   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Motor  vehicle owners who are assigned or attached members of troop program  units of any branch of the active reserve components of the United  States inside or outside the State of Georgia shall be eligible to  receive free motor vehicle license plates for private passenger cars,  motorcycles, or trucks used for personal transportation. Motor vehicle  owners who are members of any National Guard unit in a state adjoining  the State of Georgia and for whom there is no National Guard unit in the  county of their residence shall be eligible to receive free motor  vehicle plates for private passenger cars, motorcycles, or trucks used  for personal transportation to identify such vehicle owner as a  reservist. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the  state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor  vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter. No person shall be  entitled to more than one free motor vehicle license plate for any  calendar year; provided, however, that, upon payment of the regular  license fee provided for in Code Section 40-2-151 and a manufacturing  fee of $25.00, a reservist shall be entitled to receive one additional  such license plate. For each additional license plate for which an  initial $25.00 fee was required, there shall be an additional annual  registration fee of $25.00, which fee shall be collected by the county  tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall  be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34.  Additional words or symbols in addition to numbers and letters  prescribed by law shall be inscribed upon such license plates so as to  identify distinctively the owner as a member of one of the following  branches of the United States military reserve: Army, Navy, Marines, Air  Force, or Coast Guard. The commanding officer of each active reserve  component program unit or the adjutant general of the National Guard  unit of each neighboring state shall, upon request of any reserve member  or National Guard member of that unit, respectively, furnish to that  member approved documentation supporting the member's current membership  in the respective reserve or National Guard unit. This documentation  shall be presented annually to the tax commissioner of the county in  which the reserve member or National Guard member applies for the  special license plate under this Code section and upon subsequent  reregistration for each succeeding year.
* * *