GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-65 - Special license plates for members of active reserve components of the United States
O.C.G.A.    40-2-65   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Motor  vehicle owners who are assigned or attached members of troop program  units of any branch of the active reserve components of the United  States inside or outside the State of Georgia shall be eligible to  receive free motor vehicle license plates for private passenger cars,  motorcycles, or trucks used for personal transportation. Motor vehicle  owners who are members of any National Guard unit in a state adjoining  the State of Georgia and for whom there is no National Guard unit in the  county of their residence shall be eligible to receive free motor  vehicle plates for private passenger cars, motorcycles, or trucks used  for personal transportation to identify such vehicle owner as a  reservist. Such license plates shall be issued in compliance with the  state motor vehicle laws relating to registration and licensing of motor  vehicles as prescribed in Article 2 of this chapter. No person shall be  entitled to more than one free motor vehicle license plate for any  calendar year; provided, however, that, upon payment of the regular  license fee provided for in Code Section 40-2-151 and a manufacturing  fee of $25.00, a reservist shall be entitled to receive one additional  such license plate. For each additional license plate for which an  initial $25.00 fee was required, there shall be an additional annual  registration fee of $25.00, which fee shall be collected by the county  tag agent at the time of collection of other registration fees and shall  be remitted to the state as provided in Code Section 40-2-34.  Additional words or symbols in addition to numbers and letters  prescribed by law shall be inscribed upon such license plates so as to  identify distinctively the owner as a member of one of the following  branches of the United States military reserve: Army, Navy, Marines, Air  Force, or Coast Guard. The commanding officer of each active reserve  component program unit or the adjutant general of the National Guard  unit of each neighboring state shall, upon request of any reserve member  or National Guard member of that unit, respectively, furnish to that  member approved documentation supporting the member's current membership  in the respective reserve or National Guard unit. This documentation  shall be presented annually to the tax commissioner of the county in  which the reserve member or National Guard member applies for the  special license plate under this Code section and upon subsequent  reregistration for each succeeding year.
* * *
of collection of other  registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code  Section 40-2-34. The license plates issued pursuant to this paragraph  shall, in addition to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, be  identical to those issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection  to members of the branch of the active reserve component from which that  person retired. The commanding officer of each active reserve component  program unit shall, upon request of any retired reserve member from  that unit, furnish to that retired member approved documentation  supporting the retired member's current retired membership status from  that reserve unit. This documentation shall be presented to the tax  commissioner of the county in which the retired reserve member applies  for the special license plate under this Code section.
      (b)(1)  Upon  transfer of the ownership of a private passenger vehicle upon which  there is a license plate distinctively identifying the owner thereof as a  member of one of the components of the United States military reserve,  whether the owner is an active or retired reservist, and acquisition by  the reservist of another motor vehicle, the license plate issued  pursuant to this Code section shall be placed on such newly acquired  motor vehicle, and such reservist shall notify the commissioner of such  transfer of the license plate to such newly acquired motor vehicle in  such manner as the commissioner may prescribe by regulation. No transfer  or cancellation fee shall be charged for the transfer of free reservist  license plates. There shall be a transfer and cancellation fee of $5.00  for the transfer of any other reservist license plate.
      (2)  Should  an active reservist who has been issued a license plate or license  plates be discharged or otherwise separated, except by retirement, from  his or her reserve unit, the immediate commanding officer of such active  reservist shall obtain the discharged member's license plate or license  plates at the time of the discharge and shall forward same to the  commissioner along with a certificate to the effect that such person has  been discharged, and thereupon the commissioner shall issue a regular  license plate, at no additional charge, to such former reservist to  replace the reservist plate or plates. Should an active reservist enlist  or be commissioned after purchasing a regular license plate for his or  her current registration period, the commanding officer of the unit in  which such person enlists or is commissioned shall likewise secure the  regular license plate of such person and return same to the  commissioner, along with a certificate to the effect that such person  has been enlisted or commissioned in a troop program unit of
* * *