GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-69 - Free license plates and revalidation decals for certain disabled veterans
O.C.G.A.    40-2-69   (2010)
      (a)  Any  veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who served on  active duty in the armed forces of the United States or on active duty  in a reserve component of the United States, including the National  Guard, shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor vehicle  license plate upon presentation of proof that such veteran is receiving  or that he or she is entitled to receive a statutory award from the  United States Department of Veterans Affairs for:
      (1)  Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both feet;
      (2)  Loss or permanent loss of use of one or both hands;
      (3)  Loss of sight in one or both eyes; or
      (4)  Permanent  impairment of vision of both eyes of the following status: central  visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye, with corrective  glasses, or central visual acuity of more than 20/200 if there is a  field defect in which the peripheral field has contracted to such an  extent that the widest diameter of visual field subtends on angular  distance no greater than 20 degrees in the better eye.
(b)  Any  veteran who was discharged under honorable conditions and who has been  adjudicated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs as being  100 percent totally disabled and entitled to receive service connected  benefits shall, upon application therefor, be issued a free motor  vehicle license plate upon presentation of proof that he or she is  receiving or that he or she is entitled to receive benefits for a 100  percent service connected disability, as long as he or she is 100  percent disabled. A veteran who claims that such 100 percent total  disability is permanent shall furnish proof of such permanent disability  through a letter from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
      (c)(1)  Once  a veteran has established his or her eligibility to receive free motor  vehicle license plates as a result of being permanently disabled, he or  she shall be entitled to receive free plates or free revalidation decals  in succeeding years on any automobile, private passenger pickup truck,  motorcycle, station wagon, or van type vehicle of three-quarter tons or  less that he or she may own or jointly with his or her spouse own or  acquire in the future.
      (2)  Once a  veteran has established his or her eligibility to receive free motor  vehicle license plates as a result of having a 100 percent total  disability which has not been determined to be a permanent disability,  he or she shall be entitled to receive free plates or free revalidation  decals in succeeding years upon furnishing, on an annual basis, proof of  such 100 percent disability through a letter from the United States  Department of Veterans Affairs. Such free plates or free revalidation  decals shall apply to any automobile, private passenger pickup truck,  motorcycle, station wagon, or van type vehicle of three-quarter tons or  less that he or she may own or jointly with his or her spouse own or  acquire in the future.
            (3)(A)  Two license plates or  revalidation decals each year shall be furnished for vehicles other than  motorcycles to veterans qualifying under this Code section unless the  originals are lost. Such plates shall be fastened to both the front and  the rear of the vehicle.
            (B)  One  license plate or revalidation decal each year shall be furnished for  motorcycles to veterans qualifying under this Code section unless the  original is lost. Such plate shall be fastened to the rear of the  vehicle.
      (4)  In the event of the death  of the person who received the special license plates pursuant to this  Code section, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to  registration and licensing of motor vehicles, his or her surviving  spouse may continue to receive the free special license plates and  revalidation decals until the death of the surviving spouse.