GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-70 - Special license plates for disabled veterans not qualifying under Code Section 40-2-69
O.C.G.A.    40-2-70   (2010)
      Any  citizen and resident of the State of Georgia who has been discharged  from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable, who is  disabled to any degree specified and enumerated in Code Section 40-2-69,  and who is the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle, but who  cannot qualify under Code Section 40-2-69, shall be entitled to a  special and distinctive automobile license plate. Such license plate  shall be transferred to another vehicle acquired by such veteran or  jointly by such veteran and his or her spouse as provided in Code  Section 40-2-80. Such veteran shall be entitled to such plate regardless  of whether he or she is suffering from a service connected or  nonservice connected disability. Such veteran must apply for such  license plate and, upon compliance with the state motor vehicle laws for  licensing of motor vehicles and payment of the regular license fee for  plates as prescribed under Article 7 of this chapter, such veteran shall  be issued similar license plates as prescribed in Code Section 40-2-71  for private passenger cars. There shall be no charge for the additional  plate issued such veteran under this Code section. If a veteran has not  been certified as disabled by the United States Department of Veterans  Affairs, such veteran may submit to the Department of Veterans Service  such veteran's discharge papers and a certified statement from a  physician, licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, certifying that in the  opinion of such physician such veteran is disabled to a degree  enumerated in Code Section 40-2-69. If the certificate from the  physician indicates the qualifying disabilities which meet the standards  of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the commissioner  of veterans service shall submit a letter to the state revenue  commissioner indicating that the veteran meets the requirements of this  Code section and qualifies for a special license plate as provided in  this Code section.