GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-74 - Special license plates for persons with disabilities
O.C.G.A.    40-2-74   (2010)
      (a)  Any  owner of a private passenger motor vehicle who is a resident of  Georgia, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to  registration, licensing, and payment of fees and upon submitting an  affidavit of a practitioner of the healing arts stating that the owner  or his or her spouse, child, or ward is a person with disabilities, as  defined in paragraph (5) of Code Section 40-6-221, whose disability or  incapacity can be expected to last for more than 180 days and stating  the specific disability that limits or impairs the ability to walk,  shall be issued a specially designated disabled person's license plate  from the commissioner. As used in this Code section, the term  "practitioner of the healing arts" means a person holding a license to  practice medicine, podiatric medicine, or chiropractic issued pursuant  to Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43, Chapter 35 of Title 43, or  Chapter 9 of Title 43, respectively.
(a.1)  Any  business registered in Georgia that is a sole proprietorship, a  Subchapter "S" Corporation under Subchapter S of Chapter 1 of the  Internal Revenue Code, or a single principal limited liability  corporation or limited liability partnership which assigns or makes  available a passenger motor vehicle for the use of an employee of such  business, upon complying with the motor vehicle laws relating to  registration, licensing, and payment of fees and upon submitting an  affidavit of a practitioner of the healing arts stating that such  employee is a person with disabilities, as defined in paragraph (5) of  Code Section 40-6-221, whose disability or incapacity can be expected to  last for more than 180 days and stating the specific disability that  limits or impairs the ability to walk, shall be issued a specially  designated disabled person's license plate from the commissioner. The  affidavit shall also state that such business vehicle shall be used only  or primarily by such disabled employee. If such disabled employee  leaves the employment of the company, the company shall surrender the  plate to the commissioner within 60 days. In the event that an employee  or other person that is not a disabled person uses a business vehicle  which has been issued a special plate pursuant to this subsection, he or  she shall not avail himself or herself of the privileges afforded under  this title to a disabled person with a special plate. Any person who is  not a disabled person as prescribed by this Code section and who  willfully and falsely avails himself or herself of the privileges  afforded to such special plate under this title shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor. Any business to which one or more special plates are issued  pursuant to this subsection which is determined by the commissioner to  have repeated violations of this subsection by an employee or employees  or other person or persons that are not disabled as prescribed by this  Code section shall be subject to revocation of such special plate or  plates.
* * *