GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-74.1 - Special decal for persons with disabilities
O.C.G.A.    40-2-74.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  department shall issue parking permits for persons with disabilities  and may delegate to county tag agents the responsibility for issuance of  such permits to residents of the county served by the tag agent. The  department shall receive applications for and issue parking permits by  mail to persons with disabilities upon presentation of an affidavit of a  licensed doctor of medicine, licensed doctor of osteopathic medicine,  licensed doctor of podiatric medicine, licensed optometrist, or licensed  chiropractor stating that such person is a disabled person, the  specific disability that limits or impairs the person's ability to walk,  and that he or she is a person with disabilities as specified in  paragraph (5) of Code Section 40-6-221. Permits shall be in such form as  the department prescribes but shall be of sufficient size and  sufficiently distinctively marked to be easily visible when placed on or  affixed to the driver's side of the dashboard or hung from the rearview  mirror of the parked vehicle. Permits shall be made of plastic or  heavyweight cardboard and shall be of sufficient quality to ensure that  the coloring of the permit and the ink used thereon will resist fading  for a period of at least four years. The front and back surfaces of the  permit shall be laminated to prevent alteration of the information  printed underneath on the permit. Permits shall be issued to  individuals, and the name of the individual and an identification number  shall appear on the permit. The individual to whom a permit is issued  may use the permit for any vehicle he or she is operating or in which he  or she is a passenger. Permits shall also be issued to institutions  when the primary purpose of a vehicle operated by the institution is to  transport individuals with disabilities. The name of the institution,  the license number of the particular vehicle, and an identification  number shall appear on the permit. The institution shall use such permit  only for a vehicle which is operated by the institution and which is  used primarily to transport individuals with disabilities.
(b)  The  department shall issue a temporary permit to any temporarily disabled  person upon presentation of an affidavit of a licensed doctor of  medicine, licensed doctor of osteopathic medicine, licensed doctor of  podiatric medicine, licensed optometrist, or licensed chiropractor  stating that such person is a temporarily disabled person, the specific  disability that limits or impairs the person's ability to walk, that he  or she is a person with disabilities as specified in paragraph (5) of  Code Section 40-6-221, and a date until which such person is likely to  remain disabled. The temporary permit shall vary in color from one  period to the next renewal period and shall show prominently on its face  an expiration date the same as the date specified by such doctor for  the likely termination of the disability, which date shall not be more  than 180 days after the date the permit is issued. The expiration date  shall
* * *