GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-74.1 - Special decal for persons with disabilities
O.C.G.A.    40-2-74.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  department shall issue parking permits for persons with disabilities  and may delegate to county tag agents the responsibility for issuance of  such permits to residents of the county served by the tag agent. The  department shall receive applications
* * *
      (1)  Because  of a physical disability drives a motor vehicle which has been equipped  with hand controls for the operation of the vehicle's brakes and  accelerator; or
      (2)  Is physically disabled due to the loss of, or loss of use of, both upper extremities.
This  special permanent permit shall be gold in color and shall show  prominently on its face an expiration date four years from the date it  is issued. The expiration date shall be printed in a size of print that  is legible when the permit is displayed on the driver's side of the  dashboard or hung from the rearview mirror. Such a special permit shall  be used in the same manner as, and shall be subject to the provisions of  this Code section relating to, other permanent parking permits for  persons with disabilities and shall also be used as provided in Code  Section 10-1-164.1. In addition to any other required printing, the  following shall be printed upon this special gold permit:
      "Code  Section 10-1-164.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated requires  that any owner or operator of a gasoline station that sells full-service  gasoline at one price and self-service at a lower price shall provide  the service of dispensing gasoline at the self-service price for the  holder of this special permit when such holder requests such service and  is the operator of the vehicle and is not accompanied by another person  16 years of age or older who is not mobility impaired or blind."
(f)  The  department and county tag agents shall not charge or collect any fee  for issuing parking permits for persons with disabilities under this  Code section.
(g)  Any special disabled  person decal issued under the former provisions of this Code section  shall be valid until its expiration date but shall not be reissued.
(h)  For  purposes of this Code section, an active duty military physician shall  be entitled to submit an affidavit in support of the application of  active duty or retired military personnel for parking permits for  persons with disabilities whether or not such physician is licensed to  practice in Georgia. Such affidavit shall state that the applicant is in  active military service and is stationed in Georgia pursuant to  military orders or is retired from the military and is a resident of  Georgia and that such person is a disabled person, the specific  disability that limits or impairs the person's ability to walk, and that  he or she is a person with disabilities as specified in paragraph (5)  of Code Section 40-6-221.