GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-85 - License plates for veterans who survived attack on Pearl Harbor
O.C.G.A.    40-2-85   (2010)
      (a)  Motor  vehicle owners who are veterans of the armed forces of the United  States who survived the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7,  1941, shall be eligible to receive special and distinctive vehicle  license plates for private passenger cars, trucks, or recreational  vehicles used for personal transportation, provided that the requisite  number of applications are received by the commissioner as provided in  subsection (b) of this Code section.  Such license plates shall be  issued in compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to  registration and licensing of motor vehicles as prescribed in Article 2  of this chapter.
(b)  A veteran who  qualifies for the special and distinctive license plate pursuant to  subsection (a) of this Code section shall make application therefor with  the commissioner and include the requisite fee. The commissioner shall  design a distinctive license plate as provided in subsection (c) of this  Code section and issue the distinctive license plates to present and  future qualifying applicants. There shall be no minimum required number  of applicants for such distinctive license plate. The commissioner shall  promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to enforce  compliance with all state license laws relating to the use and operation  of private passenger cars and trucks before issuing these license  plates in lieu of the regular Georgia license plates. The manufacturing  fee for such special and distinctive license plates shall be $25.00. The  commissioner is specifically authorized to promulgate all rules and  regulations necessary to ensure compliance in instances where such  vehicles have been transferred or sold. Except as provided in subsection  (d) of this Code section, such plates shall be nontransferable.
(c)  The  special and distinctive vehicle license plates shall be as prescribed  in Article 2 of this chapter for private passenger cars or trucks used  for personal transportation.  Additional words or symbols, in addition  to the numbers and letters prescribed by law, shall be inscribed upon  such license plates so as to identify distinctively the owner as a  survivor of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941.
(d)  The  license plate issued pursuant to this Code section shall be transferred  between vehicles as provided in Code Section 40-2-80. The spouse of a  deceased survivor of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor on December 7,  1941, shall continue to be eligible to be issued a distinctive  personalized license plate as provided in this Code section for any  vehicle owned by such veteran ownership of which is transferred to the  surviving spouse or for any other vehicle owned by such surviving spouse  either at the time of the qualifying veteran's death or acquired  thereafter, so long as such person does not remarry.
(e)  Special  license plates issued under this Code section shall be renewed annually  with a revalidation decal as provided in Code Section 40-2-31. It shall  be a requirement that a county name decal shall be affixed and  displayed on license plates issued under this Code section.
(f)  Any  resident motor vehicle owner who is the spouse or legal guardian of a  person who is disabled as prescribed in this Code section shall be  authorized to obtain such specialized plates for such vehicle.