GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-85.3 - Special license plates honoring family members of service members killed in action
O.C.G.A.    40-2-85.3   (2010)
      (a)  Special  license plates honoring the family members of service members who have  been killed in action while serving in the armed forces of the United  States shall be issued in this state. The license plate shall be  officially designated as the Gold Star license plate.
(b)  The  commissioner, in cooperation with supporters of this license plate,  shall design a special license plate for the family members of service  members who have been killed in action while serving in the armed forces  of the United States. The license plates must be of the same size as  general issue motor vehicle license plates and shall include a unique  design and identifying number, whereby the total number of characters  does not exceed an amount to be determined by the commissioner. The  license plate shall bear in a conspicuous place a gold star with blue  fringe on a white background with a red border. This is the symbol for a  fallen service member. In the indented area normally used for the  county of residence decal, the words "Gold Star Family" shall be  displayed.
(c)  Notwithstanding the  provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, this Code  section shall not be implemented until such time as the State of Georgia  has, through a licensing agreement or otherwise, received such license  or other permission as may be required to implement this Code section.  The design of the initial edition of such special license plate, as well  as the design of subsequent editions and excepting only any part or  parts of the designs owned by others and licensed to the state, shall be  owned solely by the State of Georgia for its exclusive use and control,  except as authorized by the commissioner. The commissioner may take  such steps as may be necessary to give notice of and protect such right,  including the copyright or copyrights. However, such steps shall be  cumulative of the ownership and exclusive use and control established by  this subsection as a matter of law, and no person shall reproduce or  otherwise use such design or designs, except as authorized by the  commissioner.
(d)  Any motor vehicle owner  who is a resident of Georgia, other than one registering under the  International Registration Plan, upon complying with state laws relating  to registration and licensing of motor vehicles shall be issued such a  special license plate upon application therefor. Special license plates  issued under this Code section shall be renewed annually with a  revalidation decal as provided in Code Section 40-2-31. Upon payment of  all ad valorem taxes and other fees due at registration of a motor  vehicle an eligible family member may apply for a Gold Star license  plate. In order to qualify as an eligible family member, the person must  be directly related to the fallen service member as a spouse, mother,  father, sibling, child, or step-parent. One free license plate shall be  allowed for the spouse, mother, and father, and they may purchase  additional license plates for each motor vehicle they register in this  state. Siblings, children, or step-parents may purchase Gold Star  license plates for motor vehicles registered in this state. The cost of a  Gold Star license plate shall be established by the department, but  shall not exceed the cost of other specialty license plates. If a Gold  Star license plate is lost, damaged, or stolen, the eligible family  member must pay the reasonable cost, to be established by the  department, but not to exceed the cost of other specialty license  plates, to replace the Gold Star license plate.
(e)  Whether  a service member is deemed to have been killed in action shall be  determined by the classification of death as listed by the United States  Department of Defense and may be verified from documentation directly  from the Department of Defense.
(f)  A free  Gold Star license plate shall be issued only to the spouse, mother, and  father of service members who resided in Georgia at the time of the  death of the service member. However, an eligible family member, except  for nonresident siblings, who was not a resident of Georgia at the time  of the death of the service member may purchase a Gold Star license  plate, at a cost to be established by the department, not to exceed the  cost of other specialty license plates.
(g)  Renewal  decals shall be issued at no cost to any person that received a free  license plate under the provisions of this Code section upon the payment  of ad valorem taxes and other registration fees, provided that the  renewal is applied for on or within 30 days prior to the renewal date of  the eligible person. If the eligible person fails to renew within such  time, he or she shall pay a standard renewal fee and be subject to the  standard penalties for late payment of ad valorem taxes due on the motor  vehicle.
(h)  An eligible family member may  request a Gold Star license plate at any time during his or her  registration period. If such a license plate is to replace a current  valid license plate, the license plate shall be issued with appropriate  renewal decals attached.
(i)  License plates  issued pursuant to this Code section shall not be transferred between  vehicles as provided in Code Section 40-2-42, unless the transfer is to  another motor vehicle owned by the eligible family member.
(j)  Gold Star license plates shall be issued within 30 days of application.
(k)  The  commissioner is authorized and directed to establish procedures and  promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate the purposes of this Code  section.