GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-86.1 - Special license plates promoting certain beneficial  projects and supporting certain worthy agencies, funds, or nonprofit  corporations -- Plates to identify persons with diabetes, honor
* * *
      (8)  A special license  plate for antique or hobby or special interest vehicles. As used in this  paragraph, the term "antique or hobby or special interest vehicle"  means any motor vehicle or motor cycle or a motor vehicle which has been  designed and manufactured to resemble an antique or historical vehicle  and which is owned as a collector's item and for participation in club  activities, exhibitions, tours, parades and similar uses but which may  be used for general transportation. No owner of such antique vehicle or  hobby or special interest vehicle shall be required to obtain any  special permits for its operation on the roads of this state. The funds  raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited in the  general fund.
      (9) (A)  A special license  plate for owners of a private passenger car or truck used for personal  transportation, who are firefighters certified pursuant to Article 1 of  Chapter 4 of Title 25 and who are members of fire departments certified  pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 25 and motor vehicle owners  who are certified firefighters of legally organized volunteer fire  departments which have been certified pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 3  of Title 25. Such license plate shall be inscribed with such letters,  numbers, words, symbols, or a combination thereof as determined by the  commissioner to identify the owner as a certified firefighter. The  chiefs of the various fire departments shall furnish to the commissioner  a list of the certified firefighters of their fire departments who  reside in Georgia which list shall be updated as necessary. The funds  raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited in the  general fund.
            (B)  Should a certified  firefighter who has been issued a special and distinctive license plate  be separated from such firefighter's department for any reason other  than retirement from employment, the chief of such fire department shall  obtain the separated member's license plate at the time of the  separation and shall forward same to the commissioner along with a  certificate to the effect that such person has been separated, and  thereupon the commissioner shall reissue a regular license plate, at no  additional charge, to such former certified firefighter to replace the  special and distinctive plate. Should a certified firefighter return to  service with the same or another fire department, the chief of such fire  department shall likewise secure the regular license plate of such  person and return same to the commissioner, along with a certificate to  the effect that such person has become a member of the fire department,  and the effective date thereof, whereupon the commissioner shall, upon  application and upon the payment of a $35.00 manufacturing fee and all  other applicable registration and licensing fees at the time of 
* * *