GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-86.1 - Special license plates promoting certain beneficial  projects and supporting certain worthy agencies, funds, or nonprofit  corporations -- Plates to identify persons with diabetes, honor
* * *
(c)  Notwithstanding  the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, no special  license plate shall be produced until such time as the State of Georgia  has, through a licensing agreement or otherwise, received such licenses  or other permissions as may be required to produce the special license  plate. The design of the initial edition of any special license plate,  as well as the design of subsequent editions and excepting only any part  or parts of the designs owned by others and licensed to the state,  shall be owned solely by the State of Georgia for its exclusive use and  control, except as authorized by the commissioner. The commissioner may  take such steps as may be necessary to give notice of and protect such  right, including the copyright or copyrights. However, such steps shall  be cumulative of the ownership and exclusive use and control established  by this subsection as a matter of law, and no person shall reproduce or  otherwise use such design or designs, except as authorized by the  commissioner.
(d)  Any Georgia resident who  is the owner of a motor vehicle, except a vehicle registered under the  International Registration Plan, upon complying with the motor vehicle  laws relating to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and upon  the payment of a manufacturing fee of $25.00 and a special license plate  fee of $35.00, in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration  fee, shall be able to apply for a special license plate listed in  subsection (l) of this Code section. Revalidation decals shall be issued  for special license plates in the same manner as provided for general  issue license plates, with the addition of a $35.00 special license  plate renewal fee.
(e)  The manufacturing  fee, special license plate fee, and special license plate renewal fee  derived from the sale of special license plates contained in subsection  (l) of this Code section shall be deposited into the general fund. The  sponsoring agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation, subject to the  appropriation process of the General Assembly, may request that the  funds derived from the sale of special license plates be appropriated to  the department for disbursement to such agency, fund, or nonprofit  corporation.
(f)  Before the department  disburses to the agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation funds from the  sale of special license plates, the agency, fund, or nonprofit  corporation must provide a written statement stating the manner in which  such funds shall be utilized. In addition, a nonprofit corporation must  provide the department with documentation of its nonprofit status under  Section 501(c)(3) of Title 26 of the Internal Revenue Code. The  purposes for which the funds shall be utilized must be the same as those  specified in subsection (l) of this Code section authorizing the  potential appropriation to the agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation of  revenue from the sale of special license plates. The agency, fund, or  nonprofit corporation shall periodically provide to the commissioner an  audit of the use of the funds or other evidence of use of the funds  satisfactory
* * *