GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-86.1 - Special license plates promoting certain beneficial  projects and supporting certain worthy agencies, funds, or nonprofit  corporations -- Plates to identify persons with diabetes, honor
* * *
      (4)  A  special license plate honoring the Georgia Association of Realtors. The  Association is being honored for its long-standing support of housing  opportunities for all citizens of this state, private property rights,  and all organizations that assist people in achieving the American dream  of home ownership. The funds raised by the sale of this special license  plate shall be deposited in the general fund.
      (5)  A  special license plate honoring Georgia municipal clerks. The municipal  clerk's office provides the professional link connecting citizens with  their local governing bodies and agencies of government at other levels.  The funds raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited  in the general fund.
      (6)  A special  license plate identifying residents of the State of Georgia who hold an  unrevoked and unexpired official amateur radio station license issued by  the Federal Communication Commission. The special license plate shall  be inscribed with the official amateur radio call letters of such  applicant as assigned by the Federal Communication Commission. The funds  raised by the sale of this license plate shall be deposited in the  general fund.
      (7) (A)  A special license  plate to be issued for alternative fueled vehicles, which license plate  shall be similar in design to the license plate issued to all other  residents of the state except that the commissioner shall place a  distinctive logo or emblem on the license plate which shall distinguish  the vehicle as an alternative fueled vehicle eligible to travel in  travel lanes designated for such vehicles under paragraph (4) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4. The words "alternative fueled  vehicle" shall be imprinted on such special license plate in lieu of the  county name decal. The funds raised by the sale of this license plate  shall be deposited in the general fund.
            (B)  As used in this paragraph, the term:
                  (i)  "Alternative  fuel" means methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols; mixtures  containing 85 percent or more or such other percentage, but not less  than 70 percent, as determined by the United States secretary of energy,  by rule as it existed on January 1, 1997, to provide for requirements  relating to cold start, safety, or vehicle functions, by volume of  methanol, denatured ethanol, and other alcohols with gasoline or other  fuels; natural gas; liquefied petroleum gas; hydrogen; coal derived  liquid fuels; fuels other than alcohol derived from biological  materials; electricity including electricity from solar energy; and any  other fuel the United States secretary of energy determined by rule as  it existed on January 1, 1997, is substantially not petroleum and would  yield substantial energy security benefits and substantial environmental  benefits.
                  (ii)  "Alternative fueled vehicle" means:
                        (I)  Any vehicle fueled by alternative fuel as defined in division (i) of this subparagraph; or
* * *