GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-87 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-2-87   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Allocated  vehicle" means a vehicle to which a particular jurisdiction's basic  registration plate or apportioned registration plate is attached upon  payment of the jurisdiction's full basic registration fee. A portion of  each fleet of one-way vehicles is allocated to each jurisdiction into or  through which the fleet travels although each vehicle of the fleet need  not enter every jurisdiction.
* * *
      (10)  "Established  place of business" means a physical structure owned, leased, or rented  by the fleet registrant. The physical structure shall be designated by a  street number or road location, be open during normal business hours,  and have located within it:
            (A)  A telephone or telephones publicly listed in the name of the fleet registrant;
            (B)  A person or persons conducting the fleet registrant's business; and
            (C)  The  operational records of the fleet, unless such records can be made  available in accordance with the provisions of this article.
      (11)  "Fleet" means one or more apportionable vehicles.
      (12)  "In-jurisdiction  miles" means the total number of operating miles accrued by a fleet of  apportioned vehicles in a jurisdiction during the preceding year. In  those cases where the registrant operated a fleet of apportioned  vehicles in jurisdictions that require no apportionment and grant  reciprocity, the base jurisdiction may add such miles to the  in-jurisdiction miles.
      (13)  "Interjurisdictional movement" means vehicle movement between or through two or more jurisdictions.
      (14)  "Intrajurisdictional  movement" means vehicle movement from one point within a jurisdiction  to another point within the same jurisdiction.
      (15)  "Jurisdiction"  means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the  District of Columbia, or a state, province, or territory of another  country.
      (16)  "Long term" means any period of time exceeding 29 days.
      (17)  "Motor  carrier audit" means a physical examination of a motor carrier's  operational records including source documentation to verify fleet  mileage and accuracy of a carrier's record-keeping system.
      (18)  "Operational  records" means documents supporting miles traveled in each jurisdiction  and total miles traveled such as fuel reports, trip sheets, and  drivers' logs.
      (19)  "Owner-operator" means an equipment lessor who leases his vehicular equipment with driver to a carrier.
      (20)  "Pool  fleet" means a fleet of rental company trailers and semitrailers having  a gross weight in excess of 26,000 pounds and used solely in pool  operation with no permanent base.
      (21)  "Preceding  year" means the period of 12 consecutive months immediately prior to  July 1 of the year immediately preceding the commencement of the  registration or license year for which apportioned registration is  sought.
      (22)  "Reciprocity" means that an  apportionable vehicle properly registered under this article shall be  exempt from further registration by any other member jurisdiction.
      (23)  "Reciprocity  agreement" means an agreement, arrangement, or understanding governing  the reciprocal grant of rights and privileges to vehicles which are  based in and properly registered under the applicable laws of the  jurisdictions which are parties to such an agreement, arrangement, or  understanding.
      (24)  "Recreational  vehicle" means as used in this article a vehicle used for personal  pleasure or travel by an individual or his family.
      (25)  "Registrant" means a person, firm, or corporation in whose name or names a vehicle is properly registered.
      (26)  "Registration  year" means the 12 month period during which the registration plates  issued by the base jurisdiction are valid according to the laws of the  base jurisdiction.
      (27)  "Restricted  plate" means a license plate that has time (less than a registration  year), geographic area, mileage, or commodity restrictions.
      (28)  "Service  representative" means a person who furnishes facilities and services  including sales, warehousing, motorized equipment, and drivers under  contract or other arrangements to a carrier for transportation of  property by a household goods carrier.
      (29)  "Total  distance" means the total number of miles or kilometers traveled by a  fleet of apportioned vehicles in all jurisdictions during the preceding  year.  For purposes of motor bus apportionment, total distance shall be  calculated as provided for fleets.
      (30)  "Trip-lease"  means a lease of vehicular equipment to a carrier or lessee for a  single interjurisdictional movement. The term may also include a similar  intrajurisdictional movement where such movement is authorized under  the laws of the jurisdiction.