GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-87 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    40-2-87   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Allocated  vehicle" means a vehicle to which a particular jurisdiction's basic  registration plate or apportioned registration plate is attached upon  payment of the jurisdiction's full basic registration fee. A portion of  each fleet of one-way vehicles is allocated to each jurisdiction into or  through which the fleet travels although each vehicle of the fleet need  not enter every jurisdiction.
* * *
      (7)  "Base  plate" means the plate issued by the base jurisdiction and shall be the  only registration identification plate issued for the vehicle by any  member jurisdiction. Base plates shall be identified by having the word  "apportioned" or "PRP" and the jurisdiction's name on the plate. The  numbering system and color shall be determined by the issuing  jurisdiction.
      (8)  "Chartered party"  means a group of persons who, pursuant to a common purpose and under a  single contract and at a fixed charge for the vehicle in accordance with  the carrier's tariff, lawfully on file with the Interstate Commerce  Commission, have acquired the exclusive use of a passenger-carrying  motor vehicle to travel together as a group to a specified destination  or for a particular itinerary, either agreed upon in advance or modified  by the chartered group after having left the place of origin.
      (9)  "Commissioner"  means the jurisdiction official in charge of registration of vehicles  and means, for the State of Georgia, the state revenue commissioner.
      (10)  "Established  place of business" means a physical structure owned, leased, or rented  by the fleet registrant. The physical structure shall be designated by a  street number or road location, be open during normal business hours,  and have located within it:
            (A)  A telephone or telephones publicly listed in the name of the fleet registrant;
            (B)  A person or persons conducting the fleet registrant's business; and
            (C)  The  operational records of the fleet, unless such records can be made  available in accordance with the provisions of this article.
      (11)  "Fleet" means one or more apportionable vehicles.
      (12)  "In-jurisdiction  miles" means the total number of operating miles accrued by a fleet of  apportioned vehicles in a jurisdiction during the preceding year. In  those cases where the registrant operated a fleet of apportioned  vehicles in jurisdictions that require no apportionment and grant  reciprocity, the base jurisdiction may add such miles to the  in-jurisdiction miles.
      (13)  "Interjurisdictional movement" means vehicle movement between or through two or more jurisdictions.
      (14)  "Intrajurisdictional  movement" means vehicle movement from one point within a jurisdiction  to another point within the same jurisdiction.
      (15)  "Jurisdiction"  means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the  District of Columbia, or a state, province, or territory of another  country.
      (16)  "Long term" means any period of time exceeding 29 days.
* * *