GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-88 - Reciprocal agreements for registration of commercial vehicles on apportionment basis; waiver of penalties
O.C.G.A.    40-2-88   (2010)
      (a)  In  addition to and regardless of the provisions of Article 3 of this  chapter or any other provisions of law relating to the operation of  motor vehicles over the public highways of this state, the commissioner  is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements or plans on behalf of  the State of Georgia with the appropriate authorities of any of the  states of the United States, the District of Columbia, a state or  province of any foreign country, or a territory or possession of the  United States or any foreign country providing for the registration of  commercial vehicles on an apportionment basis and may, in the exercise  of this authority, enter and become a member of the International  Registration Plan developed by the American Association of Motor Vehicle  Administrators. Any such reciprocal agreement or plan may provide for  but shall not be limited to the following provisions: (1) full  reciprocity in accordance with such agreement or plan for commercial  vehicles not based in Georgia, which vehicles are operated in interstate  commerce or a combination of interstate and intrastate commerce and are  of specified types or weights, in exchange for equivalent reciprocity  for Georgia based commercial vehicles; (2) reciprocal exchange of audits  of records of the owners of such commercial vehicles by the states  participating in any such agreement or plan; and (3) any other matters  which would facilitate the administration of such agreement or plan,  including exchange of information for audits enforcement activities and  collection and disbursement of proportional registration fees for other  jurisdictions in the case of Georgia based commercial vehicles.
(b)  Any  reciprocity agreement, arrangement, or declaration relating to  commercial vehicles in effect between this state and any jurisdiction  not a party to such reciprocal agreement or plan or which relates to any  matters not covered in such reciprocal agreement or plan shall continue  in force and effect until specifically revoked or amended as provided  by law.
            (c)(1)(A)  Applications for registration or  renewal of registration under the International Registration Plan may be  submitted during the period of December 1, 2001, to February 15, 2002,  for registration under such plan which shall be valid for a period  beginning January 1, 2002, and ending at the conclusion of the  applicable registration period specified in division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of  Code Section 40-2-21 which occurs between July 1, 2002, and June 30,  2003.
            (B)  On and after July 1, 2002,  applications for annual registration or renewal of registration under  the International Registration Plan shall be submitted during the  applicable registration period specified in division (a)(1)(A)(ii) of  Code Section 40-2-21.
      (2)  Any owner of a  vehicle required to be registered under the International Registration  Plan who does not apply for registration on or before the first day of  the registration period for such vehicle as prescribed in paragraph (1)  of this subsection, in addition to any other penalty which may be  imposed if such vehicle is not timely registered in accordance with  paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall be subject to a late application  penalty of 10 percent of the total registration fees due this state.  Additionally, the owner of a vehicle required to be registered under the  International Registration Plan who does not pay to the commissioner  the registration fees due this state on or before the last day of the  registration period shall be subject to a late payment penalty in  accordance with Code Section 40-2-40. The commissioner may provide by  rule or regulation for waiver of penalties provided by this paragraph in  cases where failure to timely make application or timely pay fees is  due to force majeure.
(d)  The provisions of  Code Sections 40-2-9, 40-2-22, 40-2-23, 40-2-24, and 40-2-26 shall not  apply to vehicles registered under this Code section, except that:
* * *