GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-136 - Surrender of license plates upon second or subsequent convictions of driving under the influence
O.C.G.A.    40-2-136   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  any person's second or subsequent conviction of violating Code Section  40-6-391 within five years, as measured from the dates of previous  arrests for which convictions were obtained to the date of the current  arrest for which a conviction is obtained, the court shall issue an  order requiring that the license plates of all motor vehicles registered  in such person's name be surrendered to the court. The court shall  notify the commissioner within ten days after issuing any such order,  and the commissioner shall revoke each such license plate upon receiving  such notice. The court shall issue a receipt for the surrendered  license plate or plates. The court shall forward the surrendered license  plate or plates to the local tag agent immediately upon receipt. For  purposes of this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a  conviction.
(b)  Except as provided in  subsection (c) of this Code section, no new license plate or plates may  be issued to a person subject to a court order issued pursuant to  subsection (a) of this Code section until such person has been issued a  limited driving permit or probationary driver's license in accordance  with Code Section 42-8-112 or the driver's license of such person has  been reissued or reinstated, whichever first occurs; and, except as  provided in this subsection or subsection (c) of this Code section, it  shall be a misdemeanor for such person to obtain a new license plate or  plates.
      (c)(1)  A person who is subject to a court order  issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section may apply to the  commissioner for authorization to obtain a new license plate or plates  bearing a special series of numbers and letters so as to be identifiable  by law enforcement officers. Such license plate shall not, in and of  itself, constitute probable cause to authorize a traffic stop, search of  a motor vehicle, or seizure. The commissioner shall authorize the  issuance of such a special license plate only if he or she determines  that there is another member of such person's household who possesses a  valid driver's license and that a co-owner of the vehicle or a member of  the offender's family, other than the offender, is completely dependent  upon the motor vehicle for the necessities of life and would be  subjected to undue hardship without such special license plate; in no  event shall such decision take more than five business days. A local tag  agent shall not issue any plates except on written approval of the  commissioner, payment of a $20.00 fee for each vehicle for which a  special plate is issued, and compliance by the applicant with all  applicable state laws. The written authorization from the commissioner  shall specify the maximum number of license plates a person may obtain.
      (2)  A  motor vehicle owned or leased by a person subject to a court order  issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section or for which a  license plate has been issued subject to paragraph (1) of this  subsection may not be sold or conveyed unless the commissioner  determines, upon receipt of proper application, that the proposed sale  or conveyance is in good faith, that the person subject to such court  order will be deprived of custody or control of the motor vehicle, and  that the sale or conveyance is not for the purpose of circumventing the  provisions of this Code section. Upon making such determination, the  commissioner shall transfer the certificate of title to such vehicle and  issue a new certificate of registration and license plate.
      (3)  If  the title to a motor vehicle owned by a person subject to a court order  issued pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section or for which a  license plate has been issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this  subsection is transferred by the foreclosure, cancellation of a  conditional sales contract, sale upon execution, or order of a court of  competent jurisdiction, the commissioner shall transfer the certificate  of title as provided in Code Section 40-3-34 and issue a new license  plate to the new registered owner.
      (4)  Upon  full restoration of the driving privileges of a person subject to a  court order under subsection (a) of this Code section, the commissioner  shall authorize the person to apply for a regular issue license plate.  The fee for a regular issue license plate shall be as provided by Code  Section 40-2-151. As a condition of obtaining any regular issue license  plate, the person shall surrender his or her special issue license plate  to the local tag agent.
      (5)  Nothing in  this Code section shall be deemed to waive any lawful requirement for  the issuance of a license plate including, but not limited to, proof of  financial responsibility.
      (6)  Display of  a license plate issued pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection  shall not constitute probable cause for stopping or detaining a vehicle.
      (7)  Any  person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner pursuant to  paragraph (1) of this subsection may make a request in writing to the  Office of State Administrative Hearings for a hearing. Such hearing  shall follow the procedures required by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."