GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-137 - Definitions; notice of insurance coverage; notification of  coverage termination; electronic transmission of notice; public  inspection of minimum liability insurance records; duty of veh
O.C.G.A.    40-2-137   (2010)
    40-2-137.    Definitions; notice of insurance coverage; notification of  coverage termination; electronic transmission of notice; public  inspection of minimum liability insurance records; duty of vehicle owner  to maintain and provide proof of minimum motor vehicle insurance  coverage; lapse fee; suspension of vehicle registrations; waiver of  lapse fee; persons on active military duty in the armed forces
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Commercial  vehicle policy" means a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance  insuring a motor vehicle that is rated or insured as a business use or  commercial use vehicle or is licensed by the state as a commercial  vehicle.
      (2)  "Fleet policy" means a  commercial vehicle policy that insures two or more vehicles that are not  identified individually by vehicle identification number on the policy  or a commercial policy that is subject to adjustment by audit for  vehicle changes at the end of the policy period.
      (3)  "Lapse"  means one or more days upon which the records of the department do not  reflect that a motor vehicle was covered by a policy of minimum motor  vehicle insurance coverage.
      (4)  "Minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage" means minimum coverage as specified in Chapter 34 of Title 33.
      (5)  "Proof  of minimum insurance coverage" means the receipt from an insurer by the  department of notice of such insurance coverage by electronic  transmission or other means approved by the department.
      (6)  "Terminate"  or "termination" means actual cessation of insurance coverage after the  date upon which coverage will not be restored for any reason, including  without limitation cancellation, nonrenewal, and nonpayment of premium  and without regard to whether such cessation was preceded by any  extension or grace period allowed by the insurer.
(b)  (1) (A)  For purposes of aiding in the enforcement of the requirement of  minimum motor vehicle liability insurance, any insurer issuing or  renewing in this state any policy of motor vehicle liability insurance  required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 other than a fleet policy shall  within 30 days after the date the insurance agent binds the coverage or  on the date such coverage was renewed, whichever is applicable, provide  notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission to the  department; except that once coverage data has been electronically  transmitted to the department, there shall be no requirement to report  on subsequent renewals of that coverage. Insurance coverage information  included in such notice of issue or renewal shall be limited exclusively  to name of insurer; vehicle identification number; the make and year of  the insured motor vehicle; and policy effective date. The department  shall not require the policy
* * *