GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-137 - Definitions; notice of insurance coverage; notification of  coverage termination; electronic transmission of notice; public  inspection of minimum liability insurance records; duty of veh
* * *
(c) (1)  The  department shall monitor the reporting by insurers of the issuance of  new and renewal policies and the termination of coverage.
      (2)  (A)  A match is based upon the vehicle identification number as recorded  on the department's motor vehicle records. When the vehicle  identification number does not match the department's motor vehicle  records, the department shall notify the insurer and the insurer shall,  within 30 days from receipt of the returned error, correct the vehicle  identification number and resubmit the transaction.
            (B)  After  receipt of the department's notice, if the insurer determines that the  vehicle identification number that it submitted to the department is in  fact the accurate number on the insured vehicle, then the insurer shall  so notify the department and the owner of the vehicle.
            (C)  Upon  notification, the owner shall, in a manner prescribed by the  commissioner, make a correction of such number at the appropriate county  tag office.
(d) (1) (A)  Upon notification  of coverage termination by the insurer, the department shall send a  notice to the owner of the motor vehicle stating that the department has  been informed of the fact that coverage has been terminated and provide  an explanation of the penalties provided for by law.
            (B)  The  department shall send such notice to the address of the owner of the  motor vehicle shown on the records of the department.
            (C)  The  mailing of such notice by the department shall be deemed notice of such  owner's duty to maintain the required minimum insurance coverage and  the possible penalties and consequences for failing to do so and shall  be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law.
      (2)  It  shall be the duty of the owner of such motor vehicle to obtain minimum  motor vehicle insurance coverage and it shall be the duty of the owner's  insurer to provide proof of such coverage to the department within 30  days of the date of such notice, pursuant to the requirements of  subparagraph (b)(1)(A) of this Code section.
      (3)  If  the vehicle is covered by a fleet policy, the owner's insurer shall not  be required to provide such proof electronically to the department.
(e)  (1)  When proof of minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is provided  within the time period specified in this Code section, but there has  been a lapse of coverage for a period of more than ten days, the owner  shall remit a $25.00 lapse fee to the department. Failure to remit the  lapse fee to the department within 30 days of the date of such notice  will result in the suspension of the owner's motor vehicle registration  by operation of law. If any lapse fee provided for in this Code section  is paid to the county tax commissioner, the county shall retain $5.00  thereof as a collection fee.
      (2)  If  proof is not provided within the time period specified in this Code  section that minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is in effect, the  owner's motor vehicle registration shall be suspended immediately by  operation of law by the department. When such proof is provided and the  owner pays a $25.00 lapse fee and pays a $60.00 restoration fee, the  suspension shall terminate; provided, however, that the commissioner may  waive the lapse fee and restoration fee for any owner whose vehicle  registration has been suspended pursuant to this paragraph who provides  proof of continuous minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage. If any  restoration fee provided for in this Code section is paid to the county  tax commissioner, the county shall retain $10.00 thereof as a collection  fee.
      (3)  In the event of a second  suspension of the owner's registration under this Code section, within a  five-year period of a prior suspension, the department by operation of  law shall suspend the motor vehicle registration. When proof is provided  that minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is in effect and the  owner pays a $25.00 lapse fee and pays a $60.00 restoration fee, the  suspension shall terminate.
      (4)  In the  event of a third or subsequent suspension of the owner's registration  under this Code section, within the previous five-year period from the  date of the third or subsequent suspension, the department by operation  of law shall revoke the motor vehicle registration. When proof is  provided that minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is in effect and  the owner pays a $25.00 lapse fee and pays a $160.00 restoration fee,  the owner may apply for registration of the motor vehicle.
(f)  (1)  The commissioner may waive the lapse fee for any owner whose  vehicle registration has been voluntarily canceled pursuant to Code  Section 40-2-10.
      (2)  Upon being  presented with a copy of official orders or other satisfactory proof of  ordered duty as approved by rule or regulation of the commissioner  showing that an owner of a motor vehicle was deployed outside the  continental United States on active military duty in the armed forces of  the United States at the time his or her minimum motor vehicle  insurance coverage for such vehicle terminated, the county tag agent  shall waive the lapse fee and restoration fee, suspension of the owner's  motor vehicle registration under this Code section shall terminate, and  application for registration of the vehicle which otherwise satisfies  requirements provided by law may be accepted without delay.
(g)  The  county tax commissioner shall have the authority to waive a lapse fee  if sufficient proof is provided that no actual lapse in coverage  occurred. Such proof shall be retained by the county tax commissioner  for audit purposes.
* * *