GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-137 - Definitions; notice of insurance coverage; notification of  coverage termination; electronic transmission of notice; public  inspection of minimum liability insurance records; duty of veh
* * *
(b)  (1) (A)  For purposes of aiding in the enforcement of the requirement of  minimum motor vehicle liability insurance, any insurer issuing or  renewing in this state any policy of motor vehicle liability insurance  required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 other than a fleet policy shall  within 30 days after the date the insurance agent binds the coverage or  on the date such coverage was renewed, whichever is applicable, provide  notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission to the  department; except that once coverage data has been electronically  transmitted to the department, there shall be no requirement to report  on subsequent renewals of that coverage. Insurance coverage information  included in such notice of issue or renewal shall be limited exclusively  to name of insurer; vehicle identification number; the make and year of  the insured motor vehicle; and policy effective date. The department  shall not require the policy limits to be disclosed for purposes of this  subparagraph. For the purposes of this Code section, the vehicle  identification number shall be the vehicle identification number as that  number is shown in the records of the department. For the purposes of  this Code section, the Commissioner of Insurance shall furnish such  notices to the department upon issuance of a certificate of  self-insurance.
            (B)  In cases in which  the minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of  Title 33 terminates, the insurer shall by electronic transmission notify  the department of such coverage termination on or before the date  coverage ends or, if termination is at the request of the insured, then  on the date such request is processed by the insurer. Insurance coverage  termination information included in such notice shall include vehicle  identification number and the date of coverage termination. For the  purposes of this Code section, the Commissioner of Insurance shall  furnish such notices to the department upon termination of a certificate  of self-insurance.
            (C)  The  commissioner shall notify the Commissioner of Insurance quarterly of any  and all violations of the notice requirements of this paragraph by any  insurer, and the Commissioner of Insurance may take appropriate action  against such insurer the same as is authorized by Code Section 33-2-24  for violations of Title 33; provided, however, that there shall be no  private cause of action against an insurer or the department for civil  damages for providing information, failing to provide information, or  erroneously providing information pursuant to this Code section. No  insurer shall utilize the costs of any audit or examination conducted by  the Insurance Department pursuant to this paragraph as a cost of  business in the insurer's rate base. The department shall commence the  reports provided for in this Code section beginning July 1, 2010.
            (D)  The  reports required of insurers and the Commissioner of Insurance shall  not apply to any vehicle for which the vehicle coverage is provided by a  fleet policy.
      (2)  The department shall  prescribe the form and manner of electronic transmission for the  purposes of insurers sending the notices required by this Code section  which shall in no way be construed as modifying the provisions of Code  Section 33-24-45.
* * *
            (C)  The  mailing of such notice by the department shall be deemed notice of such  owner's duty to maintain the required minimum insurance coverage and  the possible penalties and consequences for failing to do so and shall  be deemed to satisfy all notice requirements of law.
      (2)  It  shall be the duty of the owner of such motor vehicle to obtain minimum  motor vehicle insurance coverage and it shall be the duty of the owner's  insurer to provide proof of such coverage to the department within 30  days of the date of such notice, pursuant to the requirements of  subparagraph (b)(1)(A) of this Code section.
      (3)  If  the vehicle is covered by a fleet policy, the owner's insurer shall not  be required to provide such proof electronically to the department.
(e)  (1)  When proof of minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is provided  within the time period specified in this Code section, but there has  been a lapse of coverage for a period of more than ten days, the owner  shall remit a $25.00 lapse fee to the department. Failure to remit the  lapse fee to the department within 30 days of the date of such notice  will result in the suspension of the owner's motor vehicle registration  by operation of law. If any lapse fee provided for in this Code section  is paid to the county tax commissioner, the county shall retain $5.00  thereof as a collection fee.
      (2)  If  proof is not provided within the time period specified in this Code  section that minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is in effect, the  owner's motor vehicle registration shall be suspended immediately by  operation of law by the department. When such proof is provided and the  owner pays a $25.00 lapse fee and pays a $60.00 restoration fee, the  suspension shall terminate; provided, however, that the commissioner may  waive the lapse fee and restoration fee for any owner whose vehicle  registration has been suspended pursuant to this paragraph who provides  proof of continuous minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage. If any  restoration fee provided for in this Code section is paid to the county  tax commissioner, the county shall retain $10.00 thereof as a collection  fee.
      (3)  In the event of a second  suspension of the owner's registration under this Code section, within a  five-year period of a prior suspension, the department by operation of  law shall suspend the motor vehicle registration. When proof is provided  that minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is in effect and the  owner pays a $25.00 lapse fee and pays a $60.00 restoration fee, the  suspension shall terminate.
* * *