GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-137 - Definitions; notice of insurance coverage; notification of  coverage termination; electronic transmission of notice; public  inspection of minimum liability insurance records; duty of veh
* * *
      (4)  In the  event of a third or subsequent suspension of the owner's registration  under this Code section, within the previous five-year period from the  date of the third or subsequent suspension, the department by operation  of law shall revoke the motor vehicle registration. When proof is  provided that minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage is in effect and  the owner pays a $25.00 lapse fee and pays a $160.00 restoration fee,  the owner may apply for registration of the motor vehicle.
(f)  (1)  The commissioner may waive the lapse fee for any owner whose  vehicle registration has been voluntarily canceled pursuant to Code  Section 40-2-10.
      (2)  Upon being  presented with a copy of official orders or other satisfactory proof of  ordered duty as approved by rule or regulation of the commissioner  showing that an owner of a motor vehicle was deployed outside the  continental United States on active military duty in the armed forces of  the United States at the time his or her minimum motor vehicle  insurance coverage for such vehicle terminated, the county tag agent  shall waive the lapse fee and restoration fee, suspension of the owner's  motor vehicle registration under this Code section shall terminate, and  application for registration of the vehicle which otherwise satisfies  requirements provided by law may be accepted without delay.
(g)  The  county tax commissioner shall have the authority to waive a lapse fee  if sufficient proof is provided that no actual lapse in coverage  occurred. Such proof shall be retained by the county tax commissioner  for audit purposes.
(h)  Notwithstanding any  provision of law to the contrary, a person on active military duty in  the armed forces of the United States whose motor vehicle is registered  in this state and has license plates from this state and who, as a  result of his or her military duties or assignment, is required to  reside in another state may meet the requirements for minimum motor  vehicle liability coverage by purchasing such coverage in amounts equal  to or greater than the minimum coverages required by Georgia law and  providing proof of such coverage to the department. In such cases, the  motor vehicle shall continue to be registered and licensed in this state  as long as it otherwise meets the requirements of law.