GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-2-140 - Department of Revenue to administer provisions of this  article; registration and fee requirements; requirements for obtaining  operating authority; commissioner to collect, retain, and u
O.C.G.A.    40-2-140   (2010)
    40-2-140.    Department of Revenue to administer provisions of this  article; registration and fee requirements; requirements for obtaining  operating authority; commissioner to collect, retain, and utilize fees  for motor carrier safety programs and enforcement and administration of  this article; regulatory compliance inspections; penalties for failure  to comply
      (a)  The  Department of Revenue shall be the state agency responsible for the  administration of the federal Unified Carrier Registration Act of 2005,  which includes participating in the development, implementation, and  administration of the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement.
(b)  Every  foreign or domestic motor carrier, leasing company leasing to a motor  carrier, broker, or freight forwarder that engages in interstate  commerce in this state shall register with the commissioner or a base  state and pay all fees as required by the federal Unified Carrier  Registration Act of 2005.
(c) (1)  Any motor  carrier, leasing company leasing to a motor carrier, broker, or freight  forwarder that engages in intrastate commerce and operates a motor  vehicle on or over any public highway of this state shall register with  the commissioner and pay a fee determined by the commissioner.
      (2)  No  motor carrier shall be issued a registration unless there is filed with  the commissioner or the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or  any successor agency a certificate of insurance for such applicant or  holder, on forms prescribed by the commissioner, evidencing a policy of  indemnity insurance by an insurance company licensed to do business in  this state. Such policy shall provide for the protection of passengers  in passenger vehicles and the protection of the public against the  negligence of such motor carrier, and its servants or agents, when it is  determined to be the proximate cause of any injury. The commissioner  shall determine and fix the amounts of such indemnity insurance and  shall prescribe the provisions and limitations thereof. The insurer  shall file such certificate. Failure to file any form required by the  commissioner shall not diminish the rights of any person to pursue an  action directly against a motor carrier's insurer. The insurer may file  its certificate of insurance electronically with the commissioner.
      (3)  The  commissioner shall have the power to permit self-insurance in lieu of a  policy of indemnity insurance whenever in his or her opinion the  financial ability of the motor carrier so warrants.
      (4)  Any  person having a cause of action, whether arising in tort or contract,  under this Code section may join in the same cause of action the motor  carrier and its insurance carrier.
(d)  Before  any motor carrier engaged in exempt passenger intrastate commerce shall  operate any motor vehicle on or over any public highway of this state,  the motor carrier shall register with the commissioner and pay a fee  determined by the commissioner.
(e)  In  addition to any requirements under the federal Unified Carrier  Registration Act of 2005, motor carriers required to have operating  authority shall fulfill all applicable requirements for obtaining  operating authority prior to any operation of a motor vehicle to which  such requirements apply.
(f)  The  commissioner shall collect the fees imposed by this Code section and may  establish rules and regulations and prescribe such forms as are  necessary to administer this Code section and the federal Unified  Carrier Registration Act of 2005. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code  Sections 40-2-131 and 48-2-17, the commissioner shall retain and  utilize such fees for motor carrier safety programs and enforcement and  administration of this article.
(g)  The  commissioner of public safety, and persons he or she designates pursuant  to Chapter 2 of Title 35, shall have the authority to perform  regulatory compliance inspections under the provisions of Article 5 of  Chapter 2 of Title 35 for purposes of determining compliance with laws  and regulations, the enforcement and administration of which is the  responsibility of the Department of Public Safety.
(h)  Every  officer, agent, or employee of any corporation and every person who  fails to comply with this article and any order, rule, or regulation of  the Public Service Commission, Department of Public Safety, or  Department of Revenue, or who procures, aids, or abets therein, shall be  guilty of a misdemeanor. Misdemeanor violations of this article may be  prosecuted, handled, and disposed of in the manner provided for in  Chapter 13 of this title.