GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-21 - Application for first certificate of title
O.C.G.A.    40-3-21   (2010)
      (a)  The  application for the first certificate of title of a vehicle in this  state shall be made by the owner to the commissioner or the  commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent on the prescribed form.  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code sec
* * *
documents submitted, if the documents have not been resubmitted as  required under this subsection. Such application shall contain:
      (1)  The full legal name, driver's license number, residence, and mailing address of the owner;
      (2)  A  description of the vehicle, including, so far as the following data  exist: its make, model, identifying number, type of body, the number of  cylinders, and whether new, used, or a demonstrator and, for a  manufactured home, the manufacturer's statement or certificate of origin  and the full serial number for all manufactured homes sold in this  state on or after July 1, 1994;
      (3)  The  date of purchase by the applicant and, except as provided in paragraph  (2) of subsection (c) of this Code section, the name and address of the  person from whom the vehicle was acquired and the names and addresses of  the holders of all security interests and liens in order of their  priority; and
      (4)  Any further  information the commissioner reasonably requires to identify the vehicle  and to enable the commissioner or the authorized county tag agent to  determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title and  the existence or nonexistence of security interests in the vehicle and  liens on the vehicle.
      (b)(1)  As used in this  subsection, the term "digital signature" means a digital or electronic  method executed or adopted by a party with the intent to be bound by or  to authenticate a record, which is unique to the person using it, is  capable of verification, is under the sole control of the person using  it, and is linked to data in such a manner that if the data are changed  the digital or electronic signature is invalidated.
      (2)  If  the application refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, it shall  contain the name and address of the holder of any security interest  created or reserved at the time of the sale by the dealer. The  application shall be signed by the owner and, unless the dealer's  signature appears on the certificate of title or manufacturer's  statement of origin submitted in support of the title application, the  dealer, provided that as an alternative to a handwritten signature, the  commissioner may authorize use of a digital signature as long as  appropriate security measures are implemented which assure security and  verification of the digital signature process, in accordance with  regulations promulgated by the commissioner. The dealer shall promptly  mail or deliver the application to the commissioner or the county tag  agent of the county in which the seller is located, of the county in  which the sale takes place, of the county in which the vehicle is  delivered, or of the county wherein the vehicle owner resides so as to  have the application submitted to the commissioner or such authorized  county tag agent within 30 days from the date of the sale of the  vehicle. If the application is not submitted within that time, the  dealer, or in nondealer sales the transferee, shall be required to pay a  penalty of $10.00 in addition to the ordinary title fee paid by the  transferee provided for in this chapter. If the documents submitted in  support of the title application are rejected, the dealer submitting the  documents shall have 60 days from the date of initial rejection to  resubmit the documents required by the commissioner or authorized county  tag agent for the issuance of a certificate of title. Should the  documents not be properly resubmitted within 60 days, there shall be an  additional penalty of $10.00 assessed against the dealer. The willful  failure of a dealer to obtain a certificate of title for a purchaser  shall be grounds for suspension or revocation of the dealer's state  issued license and registration for the sale of motor vehicles.
      (c)(1)  If  the application refers to a vehicle last previously registered in  another state or country, the application shall contain or be  accompanied by:
            (A)  Any certificate of title issued by the other state or country; and
            (B)  Any  other information and documents the commissioner or authorized county  tag agent reasonably requires to establish the ownership of the vehicle  and the existence or nonexistence of security interests in it and liens  against it.
      (2)  If the application  refers to a vehicle last previously registered in another state and if  the applicant is the last previously registered owner in such state, the  application need not contain the name and address of the person from  whom the vehicle was acquired.