GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-23 - Issuance of certificate of title; maintenance of record of  certificates issued; public inspection; furnishing records for fee
O.C.G.A.    40-3-23   (2010)
      (a)  The  commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent  shall file each application received and, when satisfied as to its  genuineness and regularity and that the applicant is entitled to the  issuance of a certificate of title, shall issue a certificate of title  of the vehicle.
(b)  The commissioner or the  commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent shall maintain a record  of all certificates of title issued:
      (1)  Under a distinctive title number assigned to the vehicle;
      (2)  Under the identifying number of the vehicle;
      (3)  Alphabetically, under the name of the owner;
      (4)  Under the vehicle tag registration number; and
      (5)  In the discretion of the commissioner, in any other method the commissioner determines.
(c)  The  commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent is  authorized and empowered to provide for photographic and photostatic  recording of certificate of title records in such manner as the  commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent may  deem expedient. The photographic or photostatic copies authorized in  this subsection shall be sufficient as evidence in tracing of titles of  the motor vehicles designated therein and shall also be admitted in  evidence in all actions and proceedings to the same extent that the  originals would have been admitted.
(d)  The  motor vehicle records which the commissioner or the commissioner's duly  authorized county tag agent is required to maintain under this Code  section or any other provision are exempt from the provisions of any law  of this state requiring that such records be open for public  inspection; provided, however, that, subject to subsection (f) of this  Code section, the records may be disclosed for use as provided in the  federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. Chapter 123,  and by the following:
      (1)  Any licensed dealer of new or used motor vehicles;
      (2)  Any tax collector, tax receiver, or tax commissioner; and
      (3)  A  person or entity authorized by the commissioner for use in providing  notice to the owners of towed or impounded vehicles.
(e)  In  addition to any public inspection of records authorized under  subsection (d) of this Code section, motor vehicle records consisting of  vehicle description, title status, title brands, last recorded mileage,  recorded liens, or recorded security interests which the commissioner  or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent is required to  maintain under this Code section shall, in such manner and under such  conditions as prescribed by the commissioner, be furnished individually  or in bulk to any person upon payment of a reasonable fee, for any  purpose not otherwise prohibited by law, including without limitation  for the purpose of providing information to allow for informed motor  vehicle purchase and safety decisions. Records furnished in accordance  with this subsection may be subsequently transferred to third parties.  Personal information of any registrant, including name, address, date of  birth, or driver's license or social security number, shall not be  furnished or transferred by or to any person pursuant to this  subsection.
(f)  Except as otherwise  required in the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18  U.S.C. Chapter 123, personal information furnished under paragraphs (1),  (2), and (3) of subsection (d) of this Code section shall be limited to  the natural person's name, address, and driver identification number.  The personal information obtained by a business under this Code section  shall not be resold or redisclosed for any purposes other than those  permitted under the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18  U.S.C. Chapter 123, without the written consent of the individual.  Furnishing of information to a business under this Code section shall be  pursuant to a contract entered into by such business and the state  which specifies the consideration to be paid by such business to the  state for such information and the frequency of updates.