GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-27 - General procedure for reflecting a subsequent transaction on certificate
O.C.G.A.    40-3-27   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  the certificate of title is in the possession of a security interest  holder or lienholder as allowed by this chapter and some other person,  including the owner, who has an interest in a transaction concerning a  security interest or lien shown on the certificate of title desires to  have that transaction reflected on the certificate of title, such  security interest holder or lienholder may execute a notice of that  transaction in the form prescribed by the commissioner, setting forth  the details of the transaction such security interest holder or  lienholder desires to be reflected on the certificate of title. The  notice, a fee as provided by Code Section 40-3-38, and the title  application shall be mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery, return receipt requested, by the person desiring the change to  the first security interest holder or lienholder having possession of  the certificate of title. The notice shall contain on its face  instructions to the security interest holder or lienholder having  custody of the certificate of title directing such security interest  holder or lienholder within ten days to forward the notice, the fee, the  title application, and the certificate of title to the commissioner or  the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent. The first security  interest holder or lienholder having possession of the certificate of  title shall comply with the instructions contained in the notice. The  commissioner or the authorized county tag agent, upon receipt of such a  notice and title application, together with the fee and certificate of  title, shall enter the transaction shown on the notice on such  commissioner's or authorized county tag agent's records and on the  certificate of title or issue a new certificate of title and shall then  deliver the certificate of title as provided for in this chapter. The  person desiring the change shall retain the return certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery receipt as proof of such person's  compliance with this Code section.
(b)  In  the event the first security interest holder or lienholder holding the  certificate of title fails, refuses, or neglects to forward the title  application, notice, fee, and original certificate of title to the  commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent, as  required by this Code section, the person desiring the change may, on a  form prescribed by the commissioner, make direct application to the  commissioner or the authorized county tag agent. Such direct application  to the commissioner or the authorized county tag agent shall have  attached to it the return registered or certified mail or statutory  overnight delivery receipt showing the previous mailing of the title  application, fee, and notice to the first security interest holder or  lienholder. Upon receipt of such a direct application, the commissioner  or the authorized county tag agent shall order the first security  interest holder or lienholder having custody of the certificate of title  to forward the certificate of title to the commissioner or the  authorized county tag agent for the purpose of having the subsequent  transaction entered thereon or a new certificate of title issued. If,  after a direct application to the commissioner or the authorized county  tag agent and the order of the commissioner or authorized county tag  agent, the first security interest holder or lienholder continues to  fail, refuse, or neglect to forward the certificate of title as provided  in this Code section, the commissioner or authorized county tag agent  may cancel the outstanding certificate of title and issue a new  certificate of title reflecting all security interests and liens,  including the subsequent security interest, and this new certificate of  title shall be delivered as provided for in this chapter.
(c)  As  an alternative to mailing notices of transactions concerning a security  interest or lien on the certificate of title to the commissioner or the  commissioner's appropriate authorized county tag agent in accordance  with this Code section, the commissioner shall be authorized to permit  the transaction to be made by electronic means in accordance with  regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(d)  Any  first security interest holder or lienholder having possession of a  certificate of title shall not have the validity of such first security  interest holder's or lienholder's security interest or lien affected by  surrendering the certificate of title as provided by this Code section.