GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-32 - Transfer of vehicle generally
O.C.G.A.    40-3-32   (2010)
      (a)  If  an owner transfers his interest in a vehicle other than by the creation  of a security interest, he shall, at the time of delivery of the  vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee  in the space provided therefor on the certificate of title or as the  commissioner prescribes and cause the certificate and assignment to be  delivered to the transferee.  If the transferor willfully fails to  deliver the properly assigned certificate of title to the transferee,  the transferor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  In addition, the  transferor shall be civilly liable to the transferee for all damages,  including reasonable attorney's fees, occasioned by the transferor's  failure to comply with this subsection.
(b)  Except  as provided in Code Section 40-3-33, the transferee, promptly after  delivery to him of the vehicle and certificate of title, shall execute  the application for a new certificate of title on the form the  commissioner prescribes and cause the application and the certificate of  title to be mailed or delivered to the commissioner or his appropriate  authorized county tag agent together with the application for change of  registration for the vehicle, so that the title application shall be  received within 30 days from the date of the transfer of the vehicle. If  the title application is not received within that time, the owner shall  be required to pay a penalty of $10.00 in addition to the ordinary  title fee provided for by this chapter. If the documents submitted in  support of the title application are rejected, the party submitting the  documents shall have 60 days from the date of initial rejection to  resubmit the documents required by the commissioner for the issuance of  title. If the documents are not properly resubmitted within 60 days,  there shall be an additional $10.00 penalty assessed, and the owner of  the vehicle shall be required to remove immediately the license plate of  the vehicle and return same to the commissioner. The license plate  shall be deemed to have expired at 12:00 Midnight of the sixtieth day  following the initial rejection of the documents, if the documents have  not been resubmitted as required under this subsection.
(c)  If  a security interest is reserved or created at the time of the transfer,  the certificate of title shall be retained by or delivered to the  person who becomes the lienholder, and the parties shall comply with  Code Section 40-3-51.
(d)  Except as  provided in Code Section 40-3-33 and as between the parties, a transfer  by an owner is not effective until this Code section and Code Section  40-3-33 have been complied with; and no purchaser or transferee shall  acquire any right, title, or interest in and to a vehicle purchased by  him unless and until he shall obtain from the transferor the certificate  of title thereto, duly transferred in accordance with this Code  section.
(e)  The commissioner shall  promulgate procedures and provide forms whereby a prospective purchaser  may, if such prospective purchaser desires, have the commissioner's or  the commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent's records searched  for undisclosed certificates of title and security interests.