GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-36 - Cancellation of certificate of title for scrap, dismantled,  or demolished vehicles; salvage certificate of title; administrative  enforcement; removal of license plates
O.C.G.A.    40-3-36   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  Any registered owner or authorized agent of a registered owner who  in any manner sells or disposes of any vehicle as scrap metal or parts  only or who scraps, dismantles, or demolishes a vehicle shall within 72  hours mail or deliver the certificate of title to the commissioner for  cancellation.
      (2)  Notwithstanding any  other provision of this article to the contrary, if the owner or  authorized agent of the owner has not obtained a title in his or her  name for the vehicle to be transferred, or has lost the title for the  vehicle to be transferred, he or she may sign a statement swearing that,  in addition to the foregoing conditions, the vehicle is worth $750.00  or less and is at least 12 model years old. The statement described in  this paragraph may be used only to transfer such a vehicle to a licensed  used motor vehicle parts dealer under Code Section 43-47-7 or scrap  metal processor under Code Section 43-43-1. The department shall  promulgate a form for the statement which shall include, but not be  limited to:
            (A)  A statement that the vehicle shall never be titled again; it must be dismantled or scrapped;
            (B)  A description of the vehicle including the year, make, model, vehicle identification number, and color;
            (C)  The name, address, and driver's license number of the owner;
            (D)  A certification that the owner:
                  (i)  Never obtained a title to the vehicle in his or her name; or
                  (ii)  Was issued a title for the vehicle, but the title was lost or stolen;
            (E)  A certification that the vehicle:
                  (i)  Is worth $750.00 or less;
                  (ii)  Is at least 12 model years old; and
                  (iii)  Is not subject to any secured interest or lien.
            (F)  An  acknowledgment that the owner realizes this form will be filed with the  department and that it is a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not  fewer than one nor more than three years or a fine of not less than  $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, or both, to knowingly falsify any  information on this statement;
            (G)  The owner's signature and the date of the transaction;
            (H)  The name and address of the business acquiring the vehicle;
            (I)  A certification by the business that $750.00 or less was paid to acquire the vehicle; and
            (J)  The  business agent's signature and date along with a printed name and title  if the agent is signing on behalf of a corporation.
* * *