GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-36 - Cancellation of certificate of title for scrap, dismantled,  or demolished vehicles; salvage certificate of title; administrative  enforcement; removal of license plates
* * *
            (F)  An  acknowledgment that the owner realizes this form will be filed with the  department and that it is a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not  fewer than one nor more than three years or a fine of not less than  $1,000.00 nor more than $5,000.00, or both, to knowingly falsify any  information on this statement;
            (G)  The owner's signature and the date of the transaction;
            (H)  The name and address of the business acquiring the vehicle;
            (I)  A certification by the business that $750.00 or less was paid to acquire the vehicle; and
            (J)  The  business agent's signature and date along with a printed name and title  if the agent is signing on behalf of a corporation.
      (3)  The  used motor vehicle parts dealer or scrap metal processor shall mail or  otherwise deliver the statement required under paragraph (2) of this  subsection to the department within 72 hours of the completion of the  transaction, requesting that the department cancel the Georgia  certificate of title and registration.
      (4)  (A)  The registered owner of any motor vehicle which is damaged to the  extent that its restoration to an operable condition would require the  replacement of the front clip assembly, which includes the fenders,  hood, and bumper; the rear clip assembly, which includes the quarter  panels, the floor panel assembly, and the roof assembly, excluding a  soft top; the frame; and a complete side, which includes the fenders,  door, and quarter panel shall mail or deliver the certificate of title  to the commissioner for cancellation.
            (B)  A  motor vehicle owner who retains possession of a damaged vehicle which  is a salvage motor vehicle as defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section  40-3-2 shall surrender the license plates and registration for such  vehicle, shall not operate such vehicle upon the roads of this state,  and shall not sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of such vehicle prior to  obtaining a salvage certificate of title for such vehicle.
            (C)  Any  insurance company which acquires a damaged motor vehicle by virtue of  having paid a total loss claim shall mail or deliver the certificate of  title to the commissioner for cancellation. In every case in which a  total loss claim is paid and the insurance company does not acquire such  damaged motor vehicle, the insurance company paying such total loss  claim, the vehicle owner, and the lienholder or security interest  holder, as applicable, shall take the following steps to secure a  salvage certificate of title for such motor vehicle:
                  (i)  If  the vehicle owner is in possession of the certificate of title, the  owner shall deliver the certificate of title to the insurance company  prior to any payment of the claim, and the insurance company shall mail  or deliver the certificate of title, an application for a salvage  certificate of title, and the form provided by the commissioner for  issuance of a salvage certificate of title;
* * *