GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-54 - Mechanics' liens; how asserted and foreclosed
O.C.G.A.    40-3-54   (2010)
      (a)  All  mechanics of every sort shall have a special lien on any vehicle  required to have a certificate of title by Code Section 40-3-20 for work  done, or for work done and materials furnished, or for materials  furnished in repairing or servicing such vehicle. Perfection of the lien  by recording shall be as provided in Code Section 40-3-53. The lien may  be asserted by retention of the vehicle, and all contracts for repairs  or service to vehicles shall be deemed to incorporate a right of  retention by the mechanic to protect this lien until it is paid or  satisfied through foreclosure as provided in this Code section. The lien  may also be asserted by surrendering the vehicle, giving credit, and  foreclosing the lien claim in the manner provided in this Code section.  If he surrenders possession of the vehicle to the debtor, the mechanic  shall record his claim of lien as provided in Code Section 40-3-53. Such  special lien shall be superior to all liens except for taxes and such  other liens and security interests of which the mechanic had actual or  constructive notice before the work was done or material furnished. The  validity of the lien against third parties shall be determined in  accordance with this chapter.
(b)  If  possession is retained or the lien recorded, the owner-debtor may  contest the validity of the amount claimed to be due by making written  demand upon the lienholder. If upon receipt of such demand the  lienholder fails to institute foreclosure proceedings within ten days  where possession has been retained, or within 30 days where possession  has been surrendered, the lien is forfeited.
(c)  The lien shall be foreclosed in the following manner:
      (1)  A  person asserting the lien, either for himself or as a guardian,  administrator, executor, or trustee, may move to foreclose it by making  an affidavit to a court of competent jurisdiction showing all the facts  necessary to constitute a lien under this Code section and the amount  claimed to be due;
      (2)  Upon such  affidavit being filed, the clerk or a judge of the court shall serve  notice upon the owner, the recorded lienholders and security interest  holders, and the lessee, if any, of the vehicle of a right to a hearing  to determine if reasonable cause exists to believe that a valid debt  exists, and that such hearing must be petitioned for within five days  after receipt of the notice and that, if no petition for such hearing is  filed within the time allowed, the lien will conclusively be deemed a  valid one and foreclosure thereof allowed;
      (3)  If  a petition for a hearing is filed within the time allowed, the court  shall set a probable cause hearing within ten days of the filing of the  petition. If, at the probable cause hearing, the court determines that  reasonable cause exists to believe that a valid debt exists, the  mechanic shall be given possession of the vehicle or the court shall  obtain possession of the vehicle, as ordered by the court. The  owner-debtor may retain possession of the vehicle by giving bond and  security in the amount determined to be probably due and the costs of  the action;
      (4)  Within five days of the  probable cause hearing, a defendant must petition the court for a full  hearing on the validity of the debt if a further determination of the  validity of the debt is desired. If no such petition is filed, the lien  on the amount determined reasonably due shall be conclusively deemed a  valid one and foreclosure thereof allowed. If such a petition is filed,  the court shall set a full hearing thereon within 30 days of the filing  of the petition. Upon the filing of such petition by the defendant,  neither the prosecuting mechanic nor the court may sell the vehicle,  although possession of the vehicle may be retained;
      (5)  If,  after a full hearing, the court finds that a valid debt exists, then  the court shall authorize foreclosure upon and sale of the vehicle  subject to the lien to satisfy the debt if the debt is not otherwise  immediately paid;
      (6)  If the court finds  the actions of the mechanic in retaining or seeking possession of the  vehicle were not taken in good faith, the court, in its discretion, may  award damages to the owner, the lessee, or any person deprived of the  rightful use of the vehicle due to the deprivation of the use of the  vehicle;
      (7)  Any proceeding to foreclose  a mechanic's lien on a vehicle must be instituted within one year from  the time the lien is recorded or is asserted by retention.