GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-3-56 - Satisfaction of security interests and liens
O.C.G.A.    40-3-56   (2010)
      (a)(1)  If  any security interest or lien listed on a certificate of title is  satisfied, the holder thereof shall, within ten days after demand,  execute a release in the form the commissioner prescribes and mail or  deliver the release to the owner, provided that as an alternative to a  handwritten signature, the commissioner may authorize use of a digital  signature as long as appropriate security measures are implemented which  assure security and verification of the digital signature process, in  accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner. For the  purposes of the release of a security interest or lien the "holder" of  the lien or security interest is the parent bank or other lending  institution and any branch or office of the parent institution may  execute such release.
      (2)  If the  commissioner has entered into an agreement with such a security interest  holder or lienholder to provide a means of delivery by secure  electronic measures of a notice of the recording of such security  interest or lien, at such time as the security interest or lien is  released, by secure electronic measures, the certificate of title may be  printed and mailed or delivered to the next lienholder or security  interest holder or, if there is no other security interest holder or  lienholder, to the owner without payment of any fee provided by Code  Section 40-3-38.
(b)  The owner may then  forward the certificate of title, the release, the properly executed  title application, and title application fee to the commissioner or the  commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent, and the commissioner or  authorized county tag agent shall release the security interest or lien  on the certificate or issue a new certificate and mail or deliver the  certificate to the owner. If the satisfied security interest or lien is  one reflected on the certificate of title but the certificate of title  is in the custody of the first security interest holder or lienholder as  provided by this chapter, the release may be handled as provided in  Code Section 40-3-27, and Code Section 40-3-26 shall otherwise be  complied with. In the event that the lienholder or security interest  holder is no longer in business, an individual shall not be required to  submit a release to secure a new certificate of title. The owner shall  be required to present to the commissioner or authorized county tag  agent certification from the appropriate regulatory agency that such  lienholder or security interest holder is no longer in business.
(c)  Except  for liens and security interests listed on certificates of title for  mobile homes, cranes, or vehicles which weigh more than 10,000 pounds  gross vehicle weight, which shall be satisfied only in conformity with  subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section, any lien or security  interest shall be considered satisfied and release shall not be required  after ten years from the date of issuance of a title on which such lien  or security interest is listed. None of the provisions of this Code  section shall preclude the perfection of a new lien or security  agreement, or the perfection of an extension of a lien or security  agreement beyond a period of ten years, by application for a new  certificate of title on which such lien or security agreement is listed.  In order to provide for the continuous perfection of a lien or security  interest originally entered into for a period of more than ten years  for a vehicle other than a mobile home, crane, or vehicle which weighs  more than 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight, an application for a  second title on which the lien or security interest is listed must be  submitted to the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized tag  agent before ten years from the date of the original title on which such  lien or security interest is listed. Otherwise the lien or security  interest shall be perfected as of the date of receipt of the application  by the commissioner or the commissioner's duly authorized county tag  agent.