GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-10 - Insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally
O.C.G.A.    40-6-10   (2010)
      (a)(1)  The  owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle  liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33  shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in  the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. The owner  of a motor vehicle shall provide to any operator of such vehicle proof  or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the purposes of  compliance with this subsection.
      (2)  The following shall be acceptable proof of insurance on a temporary basis:
            (A)  If  the policy providing such coverage was applied for within the last 30  days, a current written binder for such coverage for a period not  exceeding 30 days from the date such binder was issued shall be  considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance  coverage;
            (B)  If the vehicle is  operated under a rental agreement, a duly executed vehicle rental  agreement shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required  minimum insurance coverage; and
            (C)  If  the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle within the past 30 days, if  the type of proof described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is  not applicable but the vehicle is currently effectively provided with  required minimum insurance coverage under the terms of a policy  providing required minimum insurance coverage for another motor vehicle,  then a copy of the insurer's declaration of coverage under the policy  providing such required minimum insurance coverage for such other  vehicle shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required  minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle, but only if accompanied by  proof or evidence that the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle  within the past 30 days.
      (2.1)  If the  vehicle is insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section  40-2-137 providing the required minimum insurance coverage or if the  vehicle is engaged in interstate commerce and registered under the  provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 2 of this title, the insurance  information card issued by the insurer shall be considered satisfactory  proof of required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle.
      (2.2)  If  the vehicle is insured under a certificate of self-insurance issued by  the Commissioner of Insurance providing the required minimum insurance  coverage under which the vehicle owner did not report the vehicle  identification number to the Commissioner of Insurance, the insurance  information card issued by the Commissioner of Insurance shall be  considered satisfactory proof of required minimum insurance coverage for  the vehicle, but only if accompanied by a copy of the certificate  issued by the Commissioner of Insurance.
* * *
      (6)  If  a law enforcement officer of this state determines that the owner or  operator of a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this Code  section does not have proof or evidence of required minimum insurance  coverage, the arresting officer shall issue a uniform traffic citation  for operating a motor vehicle without proof of insurance. If the court  or arresting officer determines that the operator is not the owner, then  a uniform traffic citation may be issued to the owner for authorizing  the operation of a motor vehicle without proof of insurance.
      (7)  If  the person receiving a citation under this subsection shows to the  court having jurisdiction of the case that required minimum insurance  coverage was in effect at the time the citation was issued, the court  may impose a fine not to exceed $25.00. The court shall not in this case  forward a record of the disposition of the case to the department and  the driver's license of such person shall not be suspended.
      (8)  (A)  For purposes of this Code section a valid insurance card shall be  sufficient proof of insurance only for any vehicle covered under a fleet  policy as defined in Code Section 40-2-137. The insurance card for a  fleet policy shall contain at least the name of the insurer, policy  number, policy issue or effective date, policy expiration date, and the  name of the insured and may, but shall not be required to, include the  year, make, model, and vehicle identification number of the vehicle  insured. If the operator of any vehicle covered under a fleet policy as  defined in Code Section 40-2-137 presents a valid insurance card for a  fleet policy to any law enforcement officer or agency, and the officer  or agency does not recognize the insurance card as valid proof of  insurance and impounds or tows such vehicle for lack of proof of  insurance, the law enforcement agency or political subdivision shall be  liable for and limited to the fees of the wrongful impoundment or towing  of the vehicle, which in no way waives or diminishes any sovereign  immunity of such governmental entity.
            (B)  For  any vehicle covered under a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance  that is not a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-2-137, the  insurer shall issue a policy information card which shall contain at  least the name of the insurer, policy number, policy issue or effective  date, policy expiration date, name of the insured, and year, make,  model, and vehicle identification number of each vehicle insured; the  owner or operator of the motor vehicle shall keep such policy  information card in the vehicle at all times during operation of the  vehicle for purposes of Code Section 40-6-273.1, but any such policy  information card shall not be sufficient proof of insurance for any  purposes of this Code section except as otherwise provided in this Code  section.
* * *