GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-10 - Insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally
O.C.G.A.    40-6-10   (2010)
      (a)(1)  The  owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle  liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33  shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in  the vehicle at all
* * *
            (B)  For  any vehicle covered under a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance  that is not a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-2-137, the  insurer shall issue a policy information card which shall contain at  least the name of the insurer, policy number, policy issue or effective  date, policy expiration date, name of the insured, and year, make,  model, and vehicle identification number of each vehicle insured; the  owner or operator of the motor vehicle shall keep such policy  information card in the vehicle at all times during operation of the  vehicle for purposes of Code Section 40-6-273.1, but any such policy  information card shall not be sufficient proof of insurance for any  purposes of this Code section except as otherwise provided in this Code  section.
(b)  An owner or any other person  who knowingly operates or knowingly authorizes another to operate a  motor vehicle without effective insurance on such vehicle or without an  approved plan of self-insurance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,  upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not less than  $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 12  months, or both. An operator of a motor vehicle shall not be guilty of a  violation of this Code section if such operator maintains a policy of  motor vehicle insurance which extends coverage to any vehicle the  operator may drive. An owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall not be  issued a citation by a law enforcement officer for a violation of this  Code section if the sole basis for issuance of such a citation is that  the law enforcement officer is unable to obtain insurance coverage  information from the records of the department.
(c)  Any  person who knowingly makes a false statement or certification under  Code Section 40-5-71 or this Code section shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of  not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not  more than 12 months, or both.
(d)  Except  for vehicles insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section  40-2-137 or under a plan of self-insurance approved by the Commissioner  of Insurance, insurance coverage information from records of the  department shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein and  shall be admissible as evidence in accordance with Code Section 24-3-17  for the purposes of this Code section.