GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-10 - Insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally
O.C.G.A.    40-6-10   (2010)
      (a)(1)  The  owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle  liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33  shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in  the vehicle at all
* * *
      (2.1)  If the  vehicle is insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section  40-2-137 providing the required minimum insurance coverage or if the  vehicle is engaged in interstate commerce and registered under the  provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 2 of this title, the insurance  information card issued by the insurer shall be considered satisfactory  proof of required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle.
      (2.2)  If  the vehicle is insured under a certificate of self-insurance issued by  the Commissioner of Insurance providing the required minimum insurance  coverage under which the vehicle owner did not report the vehicle  identification number to the Commissioner of Insurance, the insurance  information card issued by the Commissioner of Insurance shall be  considered satisfactory proof of required minimum insurance coverage for  the vehicle, but only if accompanied by a copy of the certificate  issued by the Commissioner of Insurance.
      (3)  The  requirement under this Code section that proof or evidence of minimum  liability insurance be maintained in a motor vehicle at all times during  the operation of the vehicle shall not apply to the owner or operator  of any vehicle for which the records or data base of the Department of  Revenue indicates that required minimum insurance coverage is currently  effective.
      (4)  Except as otherwise  provided in paragraph (7) of this subsection, any person who fails to  comply with the requirements of this subsection shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of  not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not  more than 12 months, or both.
      (5)  Every  law enforcement officer in this state shall determine if the operator of  a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this Code section has the  required minimum insurance coverage every time the law enforcement  officer stops the vehicle or requests the presentation of the driver's  license of the operator of the vehicle.
      (6)  If  a law enforcement officer of this state determines that the owner or  operator of a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this Code  section does not have proof or evidence of required minimum insurance  coverage, the arresting officer shall issue a uniform traffic citation  for operating a motor vehicle without proof of insurance. If the court  or arresting officer determines that the operator is not the owner, then  a uniform traffic citation may be issued to the owner for authorizing  the operation of a motor vehicle without proof of insurance.
* * *
            (B)  For  any vehicle covered under a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance  that is not a fleet policy as defined in Code Section 40-2-137, the  insurer shall issue a policy information card which shall contain at  least the name of the insurer, policy number, policy issue or effective  date, policy expiration date, name of the insured, and year, make,  model, and vehicle identification number of each vehicle insured; the  owner or operator of the motor vehicle shall keep such policy  information card in the vehicle at all times during operation of the  vehicle for purposes of Code Section 40-6-273.1, but any such policy  information card shall not be sufficient proof of insurance for any  purposes of this Code section except as otherwise provided in this Code  section.
(b)  An owner or any other person  who knowingly operates or knowingly authorizes another to operate a  motor vehicle without effective insurance on such vehicle or without an  approved plan of self-insurance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,  upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of not less than  $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 12  months, or both. An operator of a motor vehicle shall not be guilty of a  violation of this Code section if such operator maintains a policy of  motor vehicle insurance which extends coverage to any vehicle the  operator may drive. An owner or operator of a motor vehicle shall not be  issued a citation by a law enforcement officer for a violation of this  Code section if the sole basis for issuance of such a citation is that  the law enforcement officer is unable to obtain insurance coverage  information from the records of the department.
(c)  Any  person who knowingly makes a false statement or certification under  Code Section 40-5-71 or this Code section shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to a fine of  not less than $200.00 nor more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not  more than 12 months, or both.
(d)  Except  for vehicles insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section  40-2-137 or under a plan of self-insurance approved by the Commissioner  of Insurance, insurance coverage information from records of the  department shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts stated therein and  shall be admissible as evidence in accordance with Code Section 24-3-17  for the purposes of this Code section.