GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-10 - Insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally
O.C.G.A.    40-6-10   (2010)
      (a)(1)  The  owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle  liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33  shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in  the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. The owner  of a motor vehicle shall provide to any operator of such vehicle proof  or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the purposes of  compliance with this subsection.
      (2)  The following shall be acceptable proof of insurance on a temporary basis:
            (A)  If  the policy providing such coverage was applied for within the last 30  days, a current written binder for such coverage for a period not  exceeding 30 days from the date such binder was issued shall be  considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance  coverage;
            (B)  If the vehicle is  operated under a rental agreement, a duly executed vehicle rental  agreement shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required  minimum insurance coverage; and
            (C)  If  the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle within the past 30 days, if  the type of proof described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is  not applicable but the vehicle is currently effectively provided with  required minimum insurance coverage under the terms of a policy  providing required minimum insurance coverage for another motor vehicle,  then a copy of the insurer's declaration of coverage under the policy  providing such required minimum insurance coverage for such other  vehicle shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required  minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle, but only if accompanied by  proof or evidence that the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle  within the past 30 days.
      (2.1)  If the  vehicle is insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section  40-2-137 providing the required minimum insurance coverage or if the  vehicle is engaged in interstate commerce and registered under the  provisions of Article 3A of Chapter 2 of this title, the insurance  information card issued by the insurer shall be considered satisfactory  proof of required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle.
      (2.2)  If  the vehicle is insured under a certificate of self-insurance issued by  the Commissioner of Insurance providing the required minimum insurance  coverage under which the vehicle owner did not report the vehicle  identification number to the Commissioner of Insurance, the insurance  information card issued by the Commissioner of Insurance shall be  considered satisfactory proof of required minimum insurance coverage for  the vehicle, but only if accompanied by a copy of the certificate  issued by the Commissioner of Insurance.
* * *