GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
40-6-10.    Insurance requirements for operation of motor vehicles generally
      (a)(1)  The  owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle  liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33  shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in  the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle. The owner  of a motor vehicle shall provide to any operator of such vehicle proof  or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the purposes of  compliance with this subsection.
      (2)  The following shall be acceptable proof of insurance on a temporary basis:
            (A)  If  the policy providing such coverage was applied for within the last 30  days, a current written binder for such coverage for a period not  exceeding 30 days from the date such binder was issued shall be  considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required minimum insurance  coverage;
            (B)  If the vehicle is  operated under a rental agreement, a duly executed vehicle rental  agreement shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required  minimum insurance coverage; and
            (C)  If  the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle within the past 30 days, if  the type of proof described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is  not applicable but the vehicle is currently effectively provided with  required minimum insurance coverage under the terms of a policy  providing required minimum insurance coverage for another motor vehicle,  then a copy of the insurer's declaration of coverage under the policy  providing such required minimum insurance coverage for such other  vehicle shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required  minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle, but only if accompanied by  proof or evidence that the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle  within the past 30 days.