GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-14 - Limits on sound volume produced by radio, tape player, or  other mechanical sound-making device or instrument from within the motor  vehicle
O.C.G.A.    40-6-14   (2010)
      (a)  It is  unlawful for any person operating or occupying a motor vehicle on a  street or highway to operate or amplify the sound produced by a radio,  tape player, or other mechanical sound-making device or instrument from  within the motor vehicle so that the sound is plainly audible at a  distance of 100 feet or more from the motor vehicle.
(b)  The  provisions of this Code section shall not apply to any law enforcement  motor vehicle equipped with any communication device necessary in the  performance of law enforcement duties or to any emergency vehicle  equipped with any communication device necessary in the performance of  any emergency procedures.
(c)  The  provisions of this Code section do not apply to motor vehicles used for  business or political purposes, which in the normal course of conducting  such business use sound-making devices.  The provisions of this  subsection shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities, with  respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the  reasonable exercise of the police power, from regulating the time and  manner in which such business may be operated.
(d)  The  provisions of this Code section do not apply to the noise made by a  horn or other warning device required or permitted by Code Section  40-8-70. The Department of Public Safety shall promulgate rules defining  "plainly audible" and establish standards regarding the measurement of  sound by law enforcement personnel.
(e)  A violation of this Code section shall be a misdemeanor.