GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-15 - Knowingly driving motor vehicle on suspended, canceled, or revoked registration a misdemeanor; punishment
O.C.G.A.    40-6-15   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person who knowingly drives a motor vehicle on any public road or  highway of this state at a time when the vehicle registration of such  vehicle is suspended, canceled, or revoked shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor.
(b)  Upon a first conviction  thereof or a plea of nolo contendere, such person shall be punished by  imprisonment for not more than 12 months and there may be imposed in  addition thereto a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than  $1,000.00, at the discretion of the court.
(c)  For  a second or subsequent conviction within five years as measured from  the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or  pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest  for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere  accepted, such person shall be guilty of a high and aggravated  misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten  days nor more than 12 months and there may be imposed in addition  thereto a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $2,500.00.
(d)  The  department, upon receiving a record of the conviction of any person  under this Code section upon a charge of driving a vehicle while the  registration of such vehicle was suspended or revoked, shall extend the  period of suspension or revocation for six months. The department may  reinstate the suspended or revoked vehicle registration following the  expiration of the original suspension or revocation period, the  additional six-month suspension imposed pursuant to this subsection, and  upon payment of a restoration fee of $210.00, or $200.00 when such  reinstatement is processed by mail.
(e)  For all purposes under this Code section, a plea of nolo contendere shall be considered as a conviction.
(f)  Notwithstanding  the limits set forth in Article 14 of this chapter and in any municipal  charter, any municipal court of any municipality in this state shall be  authorized to impose the punishment provided for in this Code section  upon a conviction of violating this Code section or upon conviction of  violating any ordinance adopting the provisions of this Code section.