GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-3 - Chapter refers to operation of vehicles on highways; exceptions
O.C.G.A.    40-6-3   (2010)
      (a)  The  provisions of this chapter relating to the operation of vehicles refer  to the operation of vehicles upon highways except:
      (1)  Where a different place is specifically referred to in a given Code section;
      (2)  The  provisions of this chapter shall apply to a vehicle operated at  shopping centers or parking lots or similar areas which although  privately owned are customarily used by the public as through streets or  connector streets;
      (3)  The provisions  of this chapter relating to reckless driving, driving in violation of  Code Section 40-6-391, and homicide by vehicle shall apply to vehicles  operated upon highways and elsewhere throughout the state;
      (4)  The  provisions of Code Sections 40-6-270, 40-6-271, and 40-6-272 shall  apply upon the highways of this state, in all parking areas, and in all  areas which are customarily open to the public and within 200 feet of  all such highways, parking areas, and areas customarily open to the  public;
            (5)(A)  The provisions of this chapter shall  apply to a vehicle operated on any private property of this state which  fronts on coastal marshlands or estuarine area as defined in Code  Section 12-5-282, provided the owner of the private property files with  the local law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction to enforce  the uniform rules of the road in such area:
                  (i)  A  petition requesting such local law enforcement agency to enforce the  uniform rules of the road on such private property; and
                  (ii)  Simultaneously  files a plat with the petition delineating the location of the roads,  streets, and common areas on such private property.
            (B)  The  local law enforcement agency having primary jurisdiction to enforce the  uniform rules of the road in such area shall enforce the uniform rules  of the road on said private property at no cost to the owner of the  private property or enter into a contractual agreement with the owner of  the private property whereby the owner of the private property consents  to pay part or all of the law enforcement expenses to such law  enforcement agency.
            (C)  All persons  operating vehicles on said roads, streets, and common areas shall be  subject to all state and local traffic laws and regulations the same as  if said private roads and streets were public roads and streets.
            (D)  Any  state or local law enforcement agency empowered to enforce the uniform  rules of the road in such area shall have concurrent jurisdiction with  the primary local law enforcement agency to enforce the rules of the  road on said private property.
            (E)  At  least 30 days' prior notice shall be given to users of said private  roads, streets, and common areas by publication in the newspapers of  general circulation in the area and by posting signs along the private  roads and streets specifying that state and local law enforcement  agencies will be enforcing the uniform rules of the road on said private  roads, streets, and common areas; and
            (6)(A)  Subject  to the approval of the governing authority of the county or  municipality, the provisions of this chapter shall apply to a vehicle  operated within a privately owned residential area located within the  corporate boundaries of a municipality or located within the boundaries  of a county, provided the owner of the privately owned residential area  files with the governing authority of such county or municipality:
                  (i)  A  petition signed by 50 percent of the property owners located in said  subdivision requesting the law enforcement agency of the county or  municipality to enforce the uniform rules of the road within such  privately owned residential area; and
                  (ii)  A plat delineating the location of roads, streets, and common areas within the privately owned residential area.
            (B)  Upon  approval by the governing authority of the county or municipality, the  law enforcement agency of such county or municipality shall enforce the  uniform rules of the road within said privately owned residential area.
            (C)  All  persons operating vehicles on the roads, streets, and common areas of  said privately owned residential property shall be subject to all state  and local traffic laws and regulations the same as if such private  roads, streets, and common areas were public roads and streets.
            (D)  At  least 30 days' prior notice shall be given to users of said private  roads, streets, and common areas by publication in a newspaper of  general circulation in the area and by posting signs along the private  road, streets, and common areas specifying that the county law  enforcement agency or municipal law enforcement agency will be enforcing  the uniform rules of the roads on said private roads, streets, and  common areas.
(b)  Notwithstanding the  provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, any law enforcement  officer shall be authorized to write an accident report regarding any  motor vehicle accident occurring on private property.