GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-6 - Authorized emergency vehicles
O.C.G.A.    40-6-6   (2010)
      (a)  The  driver of an authorized emergency vehicle or law enforcement vehicle,  when responding to an emergency call, when in the pursuit of an actual  or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon  returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in  this Code section.
(b)  The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle or law enforcement vehicle may:
      (1)  Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter;
      (2)  Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
      (3)  Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he or she does not endanger life or property; and
      (4)  Disregard regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specified directions.
(c)  The  exceptions granted by this Code section to an authorized emergency  vehicle shall apply only when such vehicle is making use of an audible  signal and use of a flashing or revolving red light visible under normal  atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the front of such  vehicle, except that a vehicle belonging to a federal, state, or local  law enforcement agency and operated as such shall be making use of an  audible signal and a flashing or revolving blue light with the same  visibility to the front of the vehicle.
      (d)(1)  The  foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized  emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety  of all persons.
      (2)  When a law  enforcement officer in a law enforcement vehicle is pursuing a fleeing  suspect in another vehicle and the fleeing suspect damages any property  or injures or kills any person during the pursuit, the law enforcement  officer's pursuit shall not be the proximate cause or a contributing  proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death caused by the fleeing  suspect unless the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard  for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer's decision to  initiate or continue the pursuit. Where such reckless disregard exists,  the pursuit may be found to constitute a proximate cause of the damage,  injury, or death caused by the fleeing suspect, but the existence of  such reckless disregard shall not in and of itself establish causation.
      (3)  The  provisions of this subsection shall apply only to issues of causation  and duty and shall not affect the existence or absence of immunity which  shall be determined as otherwise provided by law.
      (4)  Claims  arising out of this subsection which are brought against local  government entities, their officers, agents, servants, attorneys, and  employees shall be subject to the procedures and limitations contained  in Chapter 92 of Title 36.
(e)  It shall be  unlawful for any person to operate an authorized emergency vehicle with  flashing lights other than as authorized by subsection (c) of this Code  section.