GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-270 - Hit and run; duty of driver to stop at or return to scene of accident
O.C.G.A.    40-6-270   (2010)
      (a)  The  driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or  the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or  attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene  of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith  return to the scene of the accident and shall:
      (1)  Give his or her name and address and the registration number of the vehicle he or she is driving;
      (2)  Upon  request and if it is available, exhibit his or her operator's license  to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending  any vehicle collided with;
      (3)  Render to  any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including  the transporting, or the making of arrangements for the transporting, of  such person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or  surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or  if such transporting is requested by the injured person; and
      (4)  Where  a person injured in such accident is unconscious, appears deceased, or  is otherwise unable to communicate, make every reasonable effort to  ensure that emergency medical services and local law enforcement are  contacted for the purpose of reporting the accident and making a request  for assistance.
The driver shall in every  event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the  requirements of this subsection. Every such stop shall be made without  obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b)  If  such accident is the proximate cause of death or a serious injury, any  person knowingly failing to stop and comply with the requirements of  subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and,  upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less  than one nor more than five years.
      (c)(1)  If such  accident is the proximate cause of an injury other than a serious injury  or if such accident resulted in damage to a vehicle which is driven or  attended by any person, any person knowingly failing to stop or comply  with the requirements of this Code section shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor and:
            (A)  Upon conviction  shall be fined not less than $300.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine  shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation, or imprisoned  for up to 12 months, or both;
            (B)  Upon  the second conviction within a five-year period of time, as measured  from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained  to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained,  shall be fined not less than $600.00 nor more than $1,000.00, which fine  shall not be subject to suspension, stay, or probation, or imprisoned  for up to 12 months, or both; and for purposes of this subparagraph,  previous pleas of nolo contendere accepted within such five-year period  shall constitute convictions; and
            (C)  Upon  the third or subsequent conviction within a five-year period of time,  as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions  were obtained to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction  is obtained, shall be fined $1,000.00, which fine shall not be subject  to suspension, stay, or probation, or imprisoned for up to 12 months, or  both; and for purposes of this subparagraph, previous pleas of nolo  contendere accepted within such five-year period shall constitute  convictions.
      (2)  For the purpose of imposing a sentence under this subsection, a plea of nolo contendere shall constitute a conviction.
      (3)  If  the payment of the fine required under this subsection will impose an  economic hardship on the defendant, the judge, at his sole discretion,  may order the defendant to pay such fine in installments and such order  may be enforced through a contempt proceeding or a revocation of any  probation otherwise authorized by this Code section.
(d)  Notwithstanding  the limits set forth in any municipal charter, any municipal court of  any municipality shall be authorized to impose the punishments provided  for in this Code section upon a conviction of violating this Code  section or upon conviction of violating any ordinance adopting the  provisions of this Code section.