GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-275 - Duty to remove vehicle from public roads; removal of incapacitated vehicle from state highway
O.C.G.A.    40-6-275   (2010)
      (a)  Any  other provision of this article or any other law to the contrary  notwithstanding, motor vehicles involved in traffic accidents and the  drivers of such motor vehicles shall be subject to the provisions of  this Code section.
(b)  This Code section  shall apply to motor vehicle traffic accidents which occur on the public  roads of this state as defined in paragraph (24) of Code Section  32-1-3. Any violation of this Code section shall be punishable as a  misdemeanor pursuant to Code Section 40-6-1.
(c)  When  a motor vehicle traffic accident occurs with no apparent serious  personal injury or death, it shall be the duty of the drivers of the  motor vehicles involved in such traffic accident, or any other occupant  of any such motor vehicle who possesses a valid driver's license, to  remove said vehicles from the immediate confines of the roadway into a  safe refuge on the shoulder, emergency lane, or median or to a place  otherwise removed from the roadway whenever such moving of a vehicle can  be done safely and the vehicle is capable of being normally and safely  driven, does not require towing, and can be operated under its own power  in its customary manner without further damage or hazard to itself, to  the traffic elements, or to the roadway. The driver of any such motor  vehicle may request any person who possesses a valid driver's license to  remove any such motor vehicle as provided in this Code section, and any  such person so requested shall be authorized to comply with such  request.
(d)  The driver or any other person  who has removed a motor vehicle from the main traveled way of the road  as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section before the arrival of  a police officer shall not be considered liable or at fault regarding  the cause of the accident solely by reason of moving the vehicle  pursuant to this Code section.
(e)  This  Code section shall not abrogate or affect a driver's duty to file any  written report which may be required by a local law enforcement agency,  but compliance with the requirements of this Code section shall not  allow a driver to be prosecuted for his or her failure to stop and  immediately report a traffic accident.
(f)  This  Code section shall not abrogate or affect a driver's duty to stop and  give information in accordance with law, nor shall it relieve a police  officer of his or her duty to render a report in accordance with law.
(g)  Employees  of the Department of Transportation, in the exercise of the management,  control, and maintenance of the state highways, may require and assist  in the removal from the main traveled way of roads on the state highway  system of all vehicles incapacitated from any cause other than having  been involved in a motor vehicle accident and of all vehicles  incapacitated as a result of motor vehicle traffic accidents and of  debris caused thereby when such motor vehicle accidents occur with no  apparent serious personal injury or death, where such move can be  accomplished safely by the drivers of the vehicles involved or with the  assistance of a towing or recovery vehicle and will result in the  improved safety or convenience of travel upon the road. However, a  vehicle incapacitated as a result of a motor vehicle traffic accident  with apparent serious personal injury or death may not be moved until  the enforcement officer has made the necessary measurements and diagrams  required for the initial accident investigation.