GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-391 - Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other  intoxicating substances; penalties; publication of notice of conviction  for persons convicted for second time; endangering a chil
O.C.G.A.    40-6-391   (2010)
    40-6-391.    Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other  intoxicating substances; penalties; publication of notice of conviction  for persons convicted for second time; endangering a child
      (a)  A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
      (1)  Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (2)  Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (3)  Under  the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to  the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (4)  Under  the combined influence of any two or more of the substances specified  in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection to the extent that it  is less safe for the person to drive;
      (5)  The  person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within  three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from  alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical  control ended; or
      (6)  Subject to the  provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount  of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section  16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the  metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether  or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.
(b)  The  fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has  been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense  against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however,  that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless  such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using  a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.
(c)  Every  person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or  second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor, upon a third  conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor, and  upon a fourth or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony  except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and  shall be punished as follows:
      (1)  First  conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted  to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous ten  years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which  convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to  the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a  plea of nolo contendere is accepted:
            (A)  A  fine of not less than $300.00 and not more than $1,000.00, which fine  shall not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be  subject to suspension, stay, or probation;
            (B)  A  period of imprisonment of not fewer than ten days nor more than 12  months, which period of imprisonment may, at the sole discretion of the  judge, be suspended, stayed, or probated, except that if the offender's  alcohol concentration at the time of the offense was 0.08 grams or more,  the judge may suspend, stay, or probate all but 24 hours of any term of  imprisonment imposed under this subparagraph;
* * *