GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-391 - Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other  intoxicating substances; penalties; publication of notice of conviction  for persons convicted for second time; endangering a chil
* * *
    40-6-391.    Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other  intoxicating substances; penalties; publication of notice of conviction  for persons convicted for second time; endangering a child
      (a)  A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
      (1)  Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (2)  Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (3)  Under  the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to  the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (4)  Under  the combined influence of any two or more of the substances specified  in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection to the extent that it  is less safe for the person to drive;
      (5)  The  person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within  three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from  alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical  control ended; or
      (6)  Subject to the  provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount  of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section  16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the  metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether  or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.
(b)  The  fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has  been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense  against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however,  that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless  such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using  a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.
* * *