GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-391 - Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other  intoxicating substances; penalties; publication of notice of conviction  for persons convicted for second time; endangering a chil
* * *
    40-6-391.    Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other  intoxicating substances; penalties; publication of notice of conviction  for persons convicted for second time; endangering a child
      (a)  A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while:
      (1)  Under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (2)  Under the influence of any drug to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (3)  Under  the intentional influence of any glue, aerosol, or other toxic vapor to  the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive;
      (4)  Under  the combined influence of any two or more of the substances specified  in paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection to the extent that it  is less safe for the person to drive;
      (5)  The  person's alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time within  three hours after such driving or being in actual physical control from  alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical  control ended; or
      (6)  Subject to the  provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount  of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section  16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the  metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether  or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.
(b)  The  fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has  been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense  against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however,  that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless  such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using  a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.
(c)  Every  person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or  second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor, upon a third  conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor, and  upon a fourth or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony  except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and  shall be punished as follows:
* * *
      (2)  The  convicted person for which a notice of conviction is published pursuant  to this subsection shall be assessed $25.00 for the cost of publication  of such notice and such assessment shall be imposed at the time of  conviction in addition to any other fine imposed pursuant to this Code  section.
      (3)  The clerk of the court, the  publisher of any legal organ which publishes a notice of conviction,  and any other person involved in the publication of an erroneous notice  of conviction shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for such  erroneous publication, provided such publication was made in good faith.
      (k)(1)  A  person under the age of 21 shall not drive or be in actual physical  control of any moving vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration  is 0.02 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving  or being in physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving  or being in actual physical control ended.
      (2)  Every  person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor for the first and second convictions and upon a third or  subsequent conviction thereof be guilty of a high and aggravated  misdemeanor and shall be punished and fined as provided in subsection  (c) of this Code section, provided that any term of imprisonment served  shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-10-3.1, and any  period of community service imposed on such person shall be required to  be completed within 60 days of the date of sentencing.
* * *