GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-391 - Driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other  intoxicating substances; penalties; publication of notice of conviction  for persons convicted for second time; endangering a chil
* * *
      (6)  Subject to the  provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount  of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section  16-13-21, present in the person's blood or urine, or both, including the  metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether  or not any alcohol is present in the person's breath or blood.
(b)  The  fact that any person charged with violating this Code section is or has  been legally entitled to use a drug shall not constitute a defense  against any charge of violating this Code section; provided, however,  that such person shall not be in violation of this Code section unless  such person is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using  a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.
(c)  Every  person convicted of violating this Code section shall, upon a first or  second conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor, upon a third  conviction thereof, be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor, and  upon a fourth or subsequent conviction thereof, be guilty of a felony  except as otherwise provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection and  shall be punished as follows:
      (1)  First  conviction with no conviction of and no plea of nolo contendere accepted  to a charge of violating this Code section within the previous ten  years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which  convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to  the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a  plea of nolo contendere is accepted:
* * *
      (4)  For  the fourth or subsequent conviction within a ten-year period of time,  as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions  were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of  the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo  contendere is accepted:
            (A)  A fine of  not less than $1,000.00 and not more than $5,000.00, which fine shall  not, except as provided in subsection (g) of this Code section, be  subject to suspension, stay, or probation;
            (B)  A  period of imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five  years; provided, however, that the judge may suspend, stay, or probate  all but 90 days of any term of imprisonment imposed under this  paragraph. The judge shall probate at least a portion of such term of  imprisonment, in accordance with subparagraph (F) of this paragraph,  thereby subjecting the offender to the provisions of Article 7 of  Chapter 8 of Title 42 and to such other terms and conditions as the  judge may impose;
            (C)  Not fewer than  60 days of community service; provided, however, that if a defendant is  sentenced to serve three years of actual imprisonment, the judge may  suspend the community service;
            (D)  Completion  of a DUI Alcohol or Drug Use Risk Reduction Program. The sponsor of any  such program shall provide written notice of the department's approval  of the program to the person upon enrollment in the program;
* * *
      (2)  The  convicted person for which a notice of conviction is published pursuant  to this subsection shall be assessed $25.00 for the cost of publication  of such notice and such assessment shall be imposed at the time of  conviction in addition to any other fine imposed pursuant to this Code  section.
      (3)  The clerk of the court, the  publisher of any legal organ which publishes a notice of conviction,  and any other person involved in the publication of an erroneous notice  of conviction shall be immune from civil or criminal liability for such  erroneous publication, provided such publication was made in good faith.
      (k)(1)  A  person under the age of 21 shall not drive or be in actual physical  control of any moving vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration  is 0.02 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving  or being in physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving  or being in actual physical control ended.
      (2)  Every  person convicted of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a  misdemeanor for the first and second convictions and upon a third or  subsequent conviction thereof be guilty of a high and aggravated  misdemeanor and shall be punished and fined as provided in subsection  (c) of this Code section, provided that any term of imprisonment served  shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-10-3.1, and any  period of community service imposed on such person shall be required to  be completed within 60 days of the date of sentencing.
* * *