GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-391.1 - Entry of plea of nolo contendere; order to attend alcohol and drug course
O.C.G.A.    40-6-391.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  decision to accept a plea of nolo contendere to a charge of violating  Code Section 40-6-391 shall be at the sole discretion of the judge but,  if such plea is accepted, the penalties provided for in subsection (c)  of Code Section 40-6-391 shall be imposed; provided, however, that no  such plea of nolo contendere shall be accepted if the person charged  with violating Code Section 40-6-391 had an alcohol concentration of  more than 0.15 at any time within three hours after driving or being in  control of any moving vehicle from alcohol consumed before such driving  or being in control ended.
(b)  If the  defendant has not been convicted of or had a plea of nolo contendere  accepted to a charge of violating Code Section 40-6-391 within the  previous five years and if the plea of nolo contendere shall be used as  provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-63, no  such plea shall be accepted unless, at a minimum, the following  conditions are met:
      (1)  The defendant  has filed a verified petition with the court requesting that such plea  be accepted and setting forth the facts and special circumstances  necessary to enable the judge to determine that accepting such plea is  in the best interest of justice; and
      (2)  The judge has reviewed the defendant's driving records that are on file with the Department of Driver Services.
(c)  The  judge, as part of the record of the disposition of the charge, shall  set forth, under seal of the court, his or her reasons for accepting the  plea of nolo contendere.
(d)  The record of  the disposition of the case, including the ruling required in  subsection (c) of this Code section, shall be forwarded to the  Department of Driver Services within ten days after disposition.
(e)  If  a plea of nolo contendere is accepted under the conditions set forth in  subsection (b) of this Code section, the defendant's driver's license  shall be forwarded to the Department of Driver Services as provided in  subsection (c) of Code Section 40-5-67.