GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-391.2 - Seizure and forfeiture of motor vehicle operated by habitual violator
O.C.G.A.    40-6-391.2   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in this Code section, any motor vehicle operated by a  person who has been declared a habitual violator for three violations of  Code Section 40-6-391 and whose license has been revoked and who is  arrested and charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, is  declared to be contraband and subject to forfeiture to the state, as  provided in this Code section, provided that said forfeiture shall not  be absolute unless the defendant is finally convicted of such offense.
(b)  Any  motor vehicle subject to forfeiture under subsection (a) of this Code  section shall be seized immediately upon discovery by any law  enforcement officer, peace officer, or law enforcement agency of this  state or any political subdivision thereof who has the power to make  arrests and whose duty it is to enforce this article, that said motor  vehicle has been declared contraband.  Said motor vehicle shall be  delivered within 20 days to the district attorney whose circuit includes  the county in which a seizure is made or to his duly authorized agent.   At any time subsequent to the seizure, the chief officer of the seizing  agency, his designee, or the district attorney may release the vehicle  upon bond being posted in like manner as authorized in subsection (e) of  this Code section.
(c)  Within 60 days from  the date of the seizure, the district attorney of the judicial circuit,  or the director on his behalf, shall cause to be filed in the superior  court of the county in which the motor vehicle is seized or detained an  action for condemnation of such motor vehicle.  The proceedings shall be  brought in the name of the state by the district attorney of the  circuit in which the motor vehicle was seized, and the action shall be  verified by a duly authorized agent of the state in a manner required by  the law of this state.  The action shall describe the motor vehicle and  state its location, present custodian, and the name of the owner, if  known, to the duly authorized agent of the state; allege the essential  elements of the violation which is claimed to exist; and conclude with a  prayer of due process to enforce the forfeiture.  Upon the filing of  such an action, the court shall promptly cause process to issue to the  present custodian in possession of the motor vehicle described in the  action, commanding him to seize the motor vehicle in the action and to  hold that motor vehicle for further order of the court.  The owner,  lessee, or any person having a duly recorded security interest in or  lien on such motor vehicle shall be notified by any means of service  provided for in Title 9 or by delivery of a copy of the complaint and  summons by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to said owner  or lienholder or a person of suitable age or discretion having charge of  said owner's premises. For purposes of this subsection, where  forfeiture of a motor vehicle titled or registered in Georgia is sought,  notice to the titleholder shall be deemed adequate if a copy of the  complaint and summons is mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery to the titleholder at the address set out in the title and an  additional copy is mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery to the firm, person, or corporation which holds the current  registration for said motor vehicle, who shall be deemed agent for  service for said titleholder, and said complaint is advertised once a  week for two weeks as set out in this subsection.  If the owner, lessee,  or person having a duly recorded security interest in or lien on the  contraband motor vehicle is unknown or resides out of the state or  departs the state or cannot after due diligence be found within the  state or conceals himself so as to avoid notice, notice of the  proceedings shall be published once a week for two weeks in the  newspaper in which the sheriff's advertisements are published.  Such  publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an  interest in or right affected by such proceeding and any sale of the  motor vehicle resulting therefrom, but shall not constitute notice to  any person having a duly recorded security interest in or lien upon such  motor vehicle and required to be served under this Code section unless  that person is unknown or resides out of the state or departs the state  or cannot after due diligence be found within the state or conceals  himself to avoid notice.
      (d)(1)  Any party at interest  may appear, by answer under oath, and file an intervention or defense  within 30 days from the date of service on the condemnee of the action  for condemnation. The owner, lessee, security interest holder, or  lienholder shall be permitted to defend by showing that the motor  vehicle seized was not subject to forfeiture under this Code section.
      (2)  A  rented or leased vehicle shall not be subject to forfeiture unless it  is established in the forfeiture proceedings that the owner of the  rented or leased vehicle knew or should have known of or consented to  the operation of such motor vehicle in a manner which would subject the  vehicle to forfeiture. Upon learning of the address or phone number of  the rental or leasing company which owns such vehicle, the district  attorney shall immediately contact the company to inform it that the  vehicle is available for the company to take possession.
* * *