GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-391.2 - Seizure and forfeiture of motor vehicle operated by habitual violator
O.C.G.A.    40-6-391.2   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in this Code section, any motor vehicle operated by a  person who has been declared a habitual violator for three violations of  Code Section 40-6-391 and whose license has been revoked and who is  arrested and charged with a violation of Code Section 40-6-391, is  declared to be contraband and subject to forfeiture to the state, as  provided in this Code section, provided that said forfeiture shall not  be absolute unless the defendant is finally convicted of such offense.
(b)  Any  motor vehicle subject to forfeiture under subsection (a) of this Code  section shall be seized immediately upon discovery by any law  enforcement officer, peace officer, or law enforcement agency of this  state or any political subdivision thereof who has the power to make  arrests and whose duty it is to enforce this article, that said motor  vehicle has been declared contraband.  Said motor vehicle shall be  delivered within 20 days to the district attorney whose circuit includes  the county in which a seizure is made or to his duly authorized agent.   At any time subsequent to the seizure, the chief officer of the seizing  agency, his designee, or the district attorney may release the vehicle  upon bond being posted in like manner as authorized in subsection (e) of  this Code section.
(c)  Within 60 days from  the date of the seizure, the district attorney of the judicial circuit,  or the director on his behalf, shall cause to be filed in the superior  court of the county in which the motor vehicle is seized or detained an  action for condemnation of such motor vehicle.  The proceedings shall be  brought in the name of the state by the district attorney of the  circuit in which the motor vehicle was seized, and the action shall be  verified by a duly authorized agent of the state in a manner required by  the law of this state.  The action shall describe the motor vehicle and  state its location, present custodian, and the name of the owner, if  known, to the duly authorized agent of the state; allege the essential  elements of the violation which is claimed to exist; and conclude with a  prayer of due process to enforce the forfeiture.  Upon the filing of  such an action, the court shall promptly cause process to issue to the  present custodian in possession of the motor vehicle described in the  action, commanding him to seize the motor vehicle in the action and to  hold that motor vehicle for further order of the court.  The owner,  lessee, or any person having a duly recorded security interest in or  lien on such motor vehicle shall be notified by any means of service  provided for in Title 9 or by delivery of a copy of the complaint and  summons by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to said owner  or lienholder or a person of suitable age or discretion having charge of  said owner's premises. For purposes of this subsection, where  forfeiture of a motor vehicle titled or registered in Georgia is sought,  notice to the titleholder shall be deemed adequate
* * *