GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-392 - Chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood
O.C.G.A.    40-6-392   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of  acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code  Section 40-6-391, evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a  person's blood, urine, breath, or other b
* * *
 to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for  properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue  certificates certifying that instruments have met those requirements,  which certificates and permits shall be subject to termination or  revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences.
            (B)  In  all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the  state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be  requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both  of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state's or  plaintiff's case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other  by an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower  of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment  purposes and administrative license suspension purposes. No more than  two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each  shall be requested by the state; provided, however, that after an  initial test in which the instrument indicates an adequate breath sample  was given for analysis, any subsequent refusal to give additional  breath samples shall not be construed as a refusal for purposes of  suspension of a driver's license under Code Sections 40-5-55 and  40-5-67.1. Notwithstanding the above, a refusal to give an adequate  sample or samples on any subsequent breath, blood, urine, or other  bodily substance test shall not affect the admissibility of the results  of any prior samples. An adequate breath sample shall mean a breath  sample sufficient to cause the breath-testing instrument to produce a  printed alcohol concentration analysis.
      (2)  When  a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law  enforcement officer, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory  technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may  withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content  therein, provided that this limitation shall not apply to the taking of  breath or urine specimens. No physician, registered nurse, or other  qualified person or employer thereof shall incur any civil or criminal  liability as a result of the medically proper obtaining of such blood  specimens when requested in writing by a law enforcement officer;
      (3)  The  person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist,  registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing  administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at  the direction of a law enforcement officer. The justifiable failure or  inability to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission  of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a  law enforcement officer; and
      (4)  Upon  the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests  at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning  the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney. The  arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested  of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code  section.
(b)  Except as provided in  subsection (c) of this Code section, upon the trial of any civil or  criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been  committed by any person in violation of Code Section 40-6-391, the  amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged, as shown by  chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily  substance, may give rise to inferences as follows:
      (1)  If  there was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.05 grams or less,  the trier of fact in its discretion may infer therefrom that the person  was not under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1)  and (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-391; or
      (2)  If  there was at that time an alcohol concentration in excess of 0.05 grams  but less than 0.08 grams, such fact shall not give rise to any  inference that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol,  as prohibited by paragraphs (1) and (4) of subsection (a) of Code  Section 40-6-391, but such fact may be considered by the trier of fact  with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was  under the influence of alcohol, as prohibited by paragraphs (1) and
* * *