GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-392 - Chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood
O.C.G.A.    40-6-392   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of  acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code  Section 40-6-391, evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a  person's blood, urine, breath, or other b
* * *
bodily substance shall be admissible. Where such a  chemical test is made, the following provisions shall apply:
            (1)(A)  Chemical  analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily  substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have  been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic  Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was  operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by  its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an  individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic  Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the  Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall approve satisfactory techniques or  methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals  to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for  properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue  certificates certifying that instruments have met those requirements,  which certificates and permits shall be subject to termination or  revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences.
            (B)  In  all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the  state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be  requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both  of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state's or  plaintiff's case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other  by an
* * *
      (2)  When  a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law  enforcement officer, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory  technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may  withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content  therein, provided that this limitation shall not apply to the taking of  breath or urine specimens. No physician, registered nurse, or other  qualified person or employer thereof shall incur any civil or criminal  liability as a result of the medically proper obtaining of such blood  specimens when requested in writing by a law enforcement officer;
      (3)  The  person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist,  registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing  administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at  the direction of a law enforcement officer. The justifiable failure or  inability to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission  of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a  law enforcement officer; and
      (4)  Upon  the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests  at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning  the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney. The  arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested  of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code  section.
* * *