GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-392 - Chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood
O.C.G.A.    40-6-392   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of  acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code  Section 40-6-391, evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a  person's blood, urine, breath, or other b
* * *
      (2)  When  a person shall undergo a chemical test at the request of a law  enforcement officer, only a physician, registered nurse, laboratory  technician, emergency medical technician, or other qualified person may  withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content  therein, provided that this limitation shall not apply to the taking of  breath or urine specimens. No physician, registered nurse, or other  qualified person or employer thereof shall incur any civil or criminal  liability as a result of the medically proper obtaining of such blood  specimens when requested in writing by a law enforcement officer;
      (3)  The  person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, chemist,  registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choosing  administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at  the direction of a law enforcement officer. The justifiable failure or  inability to obtain an additional test shall not preclude the admission  of evidence relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a  law enforcement officer; and
      (4)  Upon  the request of the person who shall submit to a chemical test or tests  at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning  the test or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney. The  arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested  of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code  section.
* * *
      (3)  In  any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged  to have been committed by any person in violation of subsection (k) of  Code Section 40-6-391, if there was at that time or within three hours  after driving or being in actual physical control of a moving vehicle  from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical  control ended an alcohol concentration of 0.02 grams or more in the  person's blood, breath, or urine, the person shall be in violation of  subsection (k) of Code Section 40-6-391.
(d)  In  any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical  analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily  substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence  against him.
      (e)(1)  A certification by the office of  the Secretary of State or by the Department of Community Health that a  person who drew blood was a licensed or certified physician, physician  assistant, registered nurse, practical nurse, medical technologist,  medical laboratory technician, or phlebotomist at the time the blood was  drawn;
      (2)  Testimony, under oath, of the blood drawer; or
      (3)  Testimony,  under oath, of the blood drawer's supervisor or medical records  custodian that the blood drawer was properly trained and authorized to  draw blood as an employee of the medical facility or employer
shall  be admissible into evidence for the purpose of establishing that such  person was qualified to draw blood as required by this Code section.
* * *