GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-392 - Chemical tests for alcohol or drugs in blood
O.C.G.A.    40-6-392   (2010)
      (a)  Upon  the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of  acts alleged to have been committed by any person in violation of Code  Section 40-6-391, evidence of the amount of alcohol or drug in a  person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance at the alleged  time, as determined by a chemical analysis of the person's blood, urine,  breath, or other bodily substance shall be admissible. Where such a  chemical test is made, the following provisions shall apply:
            (1)(A)  Chemical  analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily  substance, to be considered valid under this Code section, shall have  been performed according to methods approved by the Division of Forensic  Sciences of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation on a machine which was  operated with all its electronic and operating components prescribed by  its manufacturer properly attached and in good working order and by an  individual possessing a valid permit issued by the Division of Forensic  Sciences for this purpose. The Division of Forensic Sciences of the  Georgia Bureau of Investigation shall approve satisfactory techniques or  methods to ascertain the qualifications and competence of individuals  to conduct analyses and to issue permits, along with requirements for  properly operating and maintaining any testing instruments, and to issue  certificates certifying that instruments have met those requirements,  which certificates and permits shall be subject to termination or  revocation at the discretion of the Division of Forensic Sciences.
            (B)  In  all cases where the arrest is made on or after January 1, 1995, and the  state selects breath testing, two sequential breath samples shall be  requested for the testing of alcohol concentration. For either or both  of these sequential samples to be admissible in the state's or  plaintiff's case-in-chief, the readings shall not differ from each other  by an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.020 grams and the lower  of the two results shall be determinative for accusation and indictment  purposes and administrative license suspension purposes. No more than  two sequential series of a total of two adequate breath samples each  shall be requested by the state; provided, however, that after an  initial test in which the instrument indicates an adequate breath sample  was given for analysis, any subsequent refusal to give additional  breath samples shall not be construed as a refusal for purposes of  suspension of a driver's license under Code Sections 40-5-55 and  40-5-67.1. Notwithstanding the above, a refusal to give an adequate  sample or samples on any subsequent breath, blood, urine, or other  bodily substance test shall not
* * *
      (3)  Testimony,  under oath, of the blood drawer's supervisor or medical records  custodian that the blood drawer was properly trained and authorized to  draw blood as an employee of the medical facility or employer
shall  be admissible into evidence for the purpose of establishing that such  person was qualified to draw blood as required by this Code section.
(f)  Each  time an approved breath-testing instrument is inspected, the inspector  shall prepare a certificate which shall be signed under oath by the  inspector and which shall include the following language:
            "This  breath-testing  instrument  (serial  no.                  )  was  thoroughly
      inspected,  tested,  and  standardized  by  the  undersigned  on  (date                  )
      and  all  of  its  electronic  and  operating  components  prescribed  by  its
      manufacturer  are  properly  attached  and  are  in  good  working  order."
      When  properly  prepared  and  executed,  as  prescribed  in  this  subsection,  the
certificate  shall,  notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  be
self-authenticating,  shall  be  admissible  in  any  court  of  law,  and  shall
satisfy  the  pertinent  requirements  of  paragraph  (1)  of  subsection  (a)  of  this
Code  section  and  subparagraph  (g)(2)(F)  of  Code  Section  40-5-67.1.