GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-20 - Obedience to traffic-control devices required; presumptions;  enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices
O.C.G.A.    40-6-20   (2010)
      (a)  The  driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official  traffic-control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with  this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to  the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in  this chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor,  except as otherwise provided by subsection (f) of this Code section.
(b)  No  provisions of this chapter which require official traffic-control  devices shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and  place of the alleged violation an official device was not in proper  position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant  person. Whenever a particular Code section does not state that official  traffic-control devices are required, such Code section shall be  effective even though no devices are erected or in place.
(c)  Whenever  official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately  conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be  presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of  lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent  evidence.
(d)  Any official traffic-control  device placed pursuant to this chapter and purporting to conform to the  lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to  comply with the requirements of this chapter, unless the contrary shall  be established by competent evidence.
(e)  The  disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official  traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the  provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed  prima-facie evidence of a violation of law, without requiring proof of  who and by what authority such sign or device has been erected.
      (f)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Owner"  means the registrant of a motor vehicle, except that such term shall  not include a motor vehicle rental company when a motor vehicle  registered by such company is being operated by another person under a  rental agreement with such company.
            (B)  "Recorded images" means images recorded by a traffic-control signal monitoring device:
                  (i)  On:
                        (I)  Two or more photographs;
                        (II)  Two or more microphotographs;
                        (III)  Two or more electronic images; or
                        (IV)  Videotape; and
* * *
                  (ii)  Presents  to the court a certified copy of a police report showing that the  vehicle had been reported to the police as stolen prior to the time of  the alleged violation; or
                  (iii)  Submits  to the court a sworn notarized statement identifying the name of the  operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation.
      (4)  A  violation for which a civil penalty is imposed pursuant to this  subsection shall not be considered a moving traffic violation, for the  purpose of points assessment under Code Section 40-5-57. Such violation  shall be deemed noncriminal, and imposition of a civil penalty pursuant  to this subsection shall not be deemed a conviction and shall not be  made a part of the operating record of the person upon whom such  liability is imposed, nor shall it be used for any insurance purposes in  the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
      (5)  If  a person summoned by regular mail fails to appear on the date of return  set out in the citation and has not paid the penalty for the violation  or filed a police report or notarized statement pursuant to subparagraph  (D) of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the person shall then be  summoned a second time by certified mail with a return receipt  requested. The second summons shall include all information required in  subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection for the initial  summons and shall include a new date of return. If a person summoned by  certified mail again fails to appear on the date of return set out in  the second citation and has failed to pay the penalty or file an  appropriate document for rebuttal, the person summoned shall have waived  the right to contest the violation and shall be liable for a civil  monetary penalty of not more than $70.00.
      (6)  Any  court having jurisdiction over violations of subsection (a) of this  Code section or any ordinance adopting the provisions of said subsection  pursuant to Code Section 40-6-372 shall have jurisdiction over cases  arising under this subsection and shall be authorized to impose the  civil monetary penalty provided by this subsection. Except as otherwise  provided in this subsection, the provisions of law governing  jurisdiction, procedure, defenses, adjudication, appeal, and payment and  distribution of penalties otherwise applicable to violations of  subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to enforcement under  this subsection; provided, however, that any appeal from superior or  state court shall be by application in the same manner as that provided  by Code Section 5-6-35.
      (7)  Recorded  images made for purposes of this subsection shall not be a public record  for purposes of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.
* * *