GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-20 - Obedience to traffic-control devices required; presumptions;  enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices
O.C.G.A.    40-6-20   (2010)
      (a)  The  driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official  traffic-control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with  this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to  the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in  this chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor,  except as otherwise provided by subsection (f) of this Code section.
(b)  No  provisions of this chapter which require official traffic-control  devices shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and  place of the alleged violation an official device was not in proper  position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant  person. Whenever a particular Code section does not state that official  traffic-control devices are required, such Code section shall be  effective even though no devices are erected or in place.
(c)  Whenever  official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately  conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be  presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of  lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent  evidence.
(d)  Any official traffic-control  device placed pursuant to this chapter and purporting to conform to the  lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to  comply with the requirements of this chapter, unless the contrary shall  be established by competent evidence.
(e)  The  disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official  traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the  provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed  prima-facie evidence of a violation of law, without requiring proof of  who and by what authority such sign or device has been erected.
      (f)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Owner"  means the registrant of a motor vehicle, except that such term shall  not include a motor vehicle rental company when a motor vehicle  registered by such company is being operated by another person under a  rental agreement with such company.
            (B)  "Recorded images" means images recorded by a traffic-control signal monitoring device:
                  (i)  On:
                        (I)  Two or more photographs;
                        (II)  Two or more microphotographs;
                        (III)  Two or more electronic images; or
                        (IV)  Videotape; and
                  (ii)  Showing  a traffic-control signal displaying a CIRCULAR RED or RED ARROW signal  along with the rear of a motor vehicle apparently operated in disregard  or disobedience of such signal and, on at least one image or portion of  tape, clearly revealing the number or other identifying designation of  the license plate displayed on the motor vehicle.
            (C)  "Traffic-control  signal monitoring device" means a device with one or more motor vehicle  sensors working in conjunction with a traffic-control signal to produce  recorded images of motor vehicles being operated in disregard or  disobedience of a CIRCULAR RED or RED ARROW signal.
      (2)  Subsection  (a) of this Code section may be enforced as provided in this subsection  pursuant to the use of traffic-control signal monitoring devices in  accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 14 of this title.
      (3)  For the purpose of enforcement pursuant to this subsection:
            (A)  The  driver of a motor vehicle shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty  of not more than $70.00 if such vehicle is found, as evidenced by  recorded images produced by a traffic-control signal monitoring device,  to have been operated in disregard or disobedience of a CIRCULAR RED or  RED ARROW signal in violation of subsection (a) of this Code section and  such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise authorized by law;
            (B)  The  law enforcement agency authorized to enforce the provisions of this  Code section shall send by regular mail addressed to the owner of the  motor vehicle postmarked not later than ten days after the date of the  alleged violation:
                  (i)  A citation  for the alleged violation, which shall include the date and time of the  violation, the location of the intersection, the amount of the civil  monetary penalty imposed, and the date by which the civil monetary  penalty shall be paid;
                  (ii)  A copy of the recorded image;
                  (iii)  A  copy of a certificate sworn to or affirmed by a certified peace officer  employed by a law enforcement agency authorized to enforce this Code  section and stating that, based upon inspection of recorded images, the  owner's motor vehicle was operated in disregard or disobedience of a  CIRCULAR RED or RED ARROW signal in violation of subsection (a) of this  Code section and that such disregard or disobedience was not otherwise  authorized by law;
                  (iv)  A  statement of the inference provided by subparagraph (D) of this  paragraph and of the means specified therein by which such inference may  be rebutted;
                  (v)  Information  advising the owner of the motor vehicle of the manner and time in which  liability as alleged in the citation may be contested in court; and
                  (vi)  Warning  that failure to pay the civil monetary penalty or to contest liability  in a timely manner shall waive any right to contest liability and result  in a civil monetary penalty;
provided,  however, that only warning notices and not citations for violations  shall be sent during the 30 day period commencing with the installation  of a traffic-control signal monitoring device at such location;
* * *