GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-20 - Obedience to traffic-control devices required; presumptions;  enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices
O.C.G.A.    40-6-20   (2010)
      (a)  The  driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official  traffic-control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with  this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to  the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in  this chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a misdemeanor,  except as otherwise provided by subsection (f) of this Code section.
(b)  No  provisions of this chapter which require official traffic-control  devices shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and  place of the alleged violation an official device was not in proper  position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant  person. Whenever a particular Code section does not state that official  traffic-control devices are required, such Code section shall be  effective even though no devices are erected or in place.
(c)  Whenever  official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately  conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be  presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction of  lawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent  evidence.
(d)  Any official traffic-control  device placed pursuant to this chapter and purporting to conform to the  lawful requirements pertaining to such devices shall be presumed to  comply with the requirements of this chapter, unless the contrary shall  be established by competent evidence.
(e)  The  disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official  traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the  provisions of this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed  prima-facie evidence of a violation of law, without requiring proof of  who and by what authority such sign or device has been erected.
      (f)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Owner"  means the registrant of a motor vehicle, except that such term shall  not include a motor vehicle rental company when a motor vehicle  registered by such company is being operated by another person under a  rental agreement with such company.
            (B)  "Recorded images" means images recorded by a traffic-control signal monitoring device:
                  (i)  On:
                        (I)  Two or more photographs;
                        (II)  Two or more microphotographs;
                        (III)  Two or more electronic images; or
                        (IV)  Videotape; and
* * *