GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-20 - Obedience to traffic-control devices required; presumptions;  enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices
O.C.G.A.    40-6-20   (2010)
* * *
                  (ii)  Presents  to the court a certified copy of a police report showing that the  vehicle had been reported to the police as stolen prior to the time of  the alleged violation; or
                  (iii)  Submits  to the court a sworn notarized statement identifying the name of the  operator of the vehicle at the time of the alleged violation.
      (4)  A  violation for which a civil penalty is imposed pursuant to this  subsection shall not be considered a moving traffic violation, for the  purpose of points assessment under Code Section 40-5-57. Such violation  shall be deemed noncriminal, and imposition of a civil penalty pursuant  to this subsection shall not be deemed a conviction and shall not be  made a part of the operating record of the person upon whom such  liability is imposed, nor shall it be used for any insurance purposes in  the provision of motor vehicle insurance coverage.
      (5)  If  a person summoned by regular mail fails to appear on the date of return  set out in the citation and has not paid the penalty for the violation  or filed a police report or notarized statement pursuant to subparagraph  (D) of paragraph (3) of this subsection, the person shall then be  summoned a second time by certified mail with a return receipt  requested. The second summons shall include all information required in  subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of this subsection for the initial  summons and shall include a new date of return. If a person summoned by  certified mail again fails to appear on the date of return set out in  the second citation and has failed to pay the penalty or file an  appropriate document for rebuttal, the person summoned shall have waived  the right to contest the violation and shall be liable for a civil  monetary penalty of not more than $70.00.
      (6)  Any  court having jurisdiction over violations of subsection (a) of this  Code section or any ordinance adopting the provisions of said subsection  pursuant to Code Section 40-6-372 shall have jurisdiction over cases  arising under this subsection and shall be authorized to impose the  civil monetary penalty provided by this subsection. Except as otherwise  provided in this subsection, the provisions of law governing  jurisdiction, procedure, defenses, adjudication, appeal, and payment and  distribution of penalties otherwise applicable to violations of  subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to enforcement under  this subsection; provided, however, that any appeal from superior or  state court shall be by application in the same manner as that provided  by Code Section 5-6-35.
      (7)  Recorded  images made for purposes of this subsection shall not be a public record  for purposes of Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.
* * *