GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-22 - Pedestrian-control signals
O.C.G.A.    40-6-22   (2010)
      Whenever  special pedestrian-control signals exhibiting the words WALK or DON'T  WALK or symbols so directing a pedestrian are in place, such signals  shall indicate as follows:
      (1)   Word or symbol message  WALK  -- Pedestrians facing such signal may proceed across the roadway in the  direction of the signal. Every driver of a vehicle shall stop and  remain stopped for such pedestrians; and
      (2)   Flashing or steady  DON'T WALK  -- No pedestrian shall start to cross the roadway in the direction of  such signal, but any pedestrian who has partially completed his crossing  on the WALK signal shall proceed to sidewalk or safety island while the  DON'T WALK signal is showing.