GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-142 - Certain vehicles to stop at all railroad crossings
O.C.G.A.    40-6-142   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the driver of any  motor vehicle carrying passengers for hire, any bus, whether or not  operated for hire, or of any school bus, whether carrying any school  children or empty, or of any vehicle carrying any hazardous material  listed in Section 392.10 of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations  as those regulations currently exist or as they may in the future be  amended or in regulations adopted by the commissioner of public safety,  before crossing at grade any track or tracks of a railroad, shall stop  such vehicle within 50 feet but not less than 15 feet from the nearest  rail of such railroad and while so stopped shall listen and look in both  directions along such track for any approaching train and for signals  indicating the approach of a train and shall not proceed until he or she  can do so safely. After stopping as required in this Code section and  upon proceeding when it is safe to do so, the driver of any such vehicle  shall cross only in such gear of the vehicle that there will be no  necessity for changing gears while traversing such crossing, and the  driver shall not shift gears while crossing the track or tracks.
(b)  No stop need be made at any such crossing where:
      (1)  Traffic is directed to proceed by a police officer, a firefighter, or a railroad flagman;
      (2)  A traffic-control signal directs traffic to proceed;
      (3)  The  highway crosses an abandoned railroad track which is marked with a sign  indicating its abandoned status, where such signs are erected by or  under the direction of the local or state authority having jurisdiction  over the highway; or
      (4)  The highway  crosses an industrial siding or spur track marked "exempt," where such  signs are erected by or under the direction of the local or state  authority having jurisdiction over the highway.