GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-6-183 - Alteration of speed limits by local authorities
O.C.G.A.    40-6-183   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  the governing authority of an incorporated municipality or county, in  its respective jurisdiction, determines on the basis of an engineering  and traffic investigation that the maximum vehicle speed permitted under  this chapter is greater than is reasonable and safe under the  conditions found to exist upon a highway or part of a highway under its  jurisdiction, such authority may determine and declare a reasonable and  safe maximum vehicle speed limit thereon which:
      (1)  Decreases the limit at intersections;
      (2)  Decreases the limit outside an urban or residential district, but not to less than 30 miles per hour;
      (3)  Decreases the limit within an urban or residential district, but not to less than 25 miles per hour; or
      (4)  Decreases  any speed limit where a special hazard or condition exists that  requires lower speed for compliance with Code Section 40-6-180.
(b)  Such  an authority in its respective jurisdiction shall determine by an  engineering and traffic investigation the proper maximum speed for all  arterial streets and shall declare a reasonable and safe maximum speed  limit thereon which may be greater or less than the maximum speed  permitted under this chapter for an urban district, but in no case shall  the maximum be established at higher than 55 miles per hour.
(c)  Any  altered limit established as authorized in this Code section shall be  effective at all times or during hours of darkness or at other times as  may be determined when appropriate signs giving notice thereof are  erected upon such street or highway.
(d)  Not  more than six alterations as authorized in this Code section shall be  made per mile along a street or highway, except in the case of reduced  limits at intersections. The difference between adjacent limits shall  not be more than ten miles per hour, except for reductions for school  speed zones, which may be not more than 20 miles per hour when a warning  sign is placed 700 feet in advance of the point at which the speed  reduction is required.