GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-8-6.1 - Raised chassis vehicles
O.C.G.A.    40-8-6.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Frame" means the main longitudinal structural members of the chassis of a truck.
      (2)  "Frame  height" means the vertical distance between a level surface and the  lowest point on the frame of a truck, measured when the truck is upon  such level surface without a load.
      (3)  "Gross  vehicle weight rating" means the manufacturer's gross vehicle weight  rating whether or not the vehicle is modified by use of parts not  originally installed by the manufacturer.
(b)  It  shall be unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a  gross vehicle weight rating of 4,500 pounds or less, which may be  operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed 27 inches as  measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point on the frame  of the truck.
(c)  It shall be unlawful to  alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross vehicle weight  rating of not less than 4,501 pounds and not more than 7,500 pounds,  which may be operated on any public street or highway, so as to exceed  30 inches as measured from the surface of the street to the lowest point  on the frame of the truck.
(d)  It shall be  unlawful to alter the suspension system of any truck with a gross  vehicle weight rating of not less than 7,501 pounds and not more than  14,000 pounds, which may be operated on any public street or highway, so  as to exceed 31 inches as measured from the surface of the street to  the lowest point on the frame of the truck.
(e)  It  shall be unlawful to operate any truck upon any highway, roadway, or  street if the suspension system has been altered in excess of the  limitations provided for in this Code section.
(f)  Any person violating this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.