GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 40-8-27 - Light, flag, or strobe lamp on projecting load; requirements for lamp and flag
O.C.G.A.    40-8-27   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, whenever the load  upon any vehicle extends to the rear four feet or more beyond the bed or  body of such vehicle, there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end  of the load, at the times specified in Code Section 40-8-20, a red light  plainly visible from a distance of at least 500 feet to the sides and  rear. The red light required under this Code section shall be in  addition to the red rear light required upon every vehicle. At any other  time there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end of such load a  flag as described in subsection (c) of this Code section not less than  12 inches square and so hung that the entire area is visible to the  driver of a vehicle approaching from the rear.
(b)  Any  motor vehicle or trailer transporting a load of logs, long pulpwood,  poles, or posts which extend more than four feet beyond the rear of the  body or bed of such vehicle shall have securely affixed as close as  practical to the end of any such projection one amber strobe type lamp  equipped with a multidirectional type lens so mounted as to be visible  from the rear and both sides of the projecting load. If the mounting of  one strobe lamp cannot be accomplished so that it is visible from the  rear and both sides of the projecting load, multiple strobe lights shall  be utilized so as to meet the visibility requirements of this  subsection. The strobe lamp shall flash at a rate of at least 60 flashes  per minute and shall be plainly visible from a distance of at least 500  feet to the rear and sides of the projecting load any time of the day  or night. The lamp shall be operating at any time of the day or night  when the vehicle is operated on any highway or parked on the shoulder or  immediately adjacent to the traveled portion of any public roadway. The  projecting load shall also be marked with a flag as described in  subsection (c) of this Code section. An emergency light permit as  provided for in Code Section 40-8-92 is not required on a vehicle  utilizing an amber strobe light to comply with the provisions of this  Code section.
(b.1)  In lieu of the strobe  type lamp or lamps provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section,  any motor vehicle or trailer transporting a load of logs, long pulpwood,  poles, or posts which extend more than four feet beyond the rear of the  body or bed of such vehicle shall have securely affixed as close as  practical to the end of any such projection, one light-emitting diode  (LED) light equipped with a multidirectional type lens, mounted so as to  be visible from the rear and from both sides of the projecting load. If  the mounting of one light-emitting diode (LED) light cannot be  accomplished so that it is visible from the rear and from both sides of  the projecting load, multiple light-emitting diode (LED) lights shall be  utilized so as to meet the visibility requirements of this subsection.  The light-emitting diode (LED) light shall flash at a rate of at least  60 flashes per minute and shall be plainly visible from a distance of at  least 500 feet from the rear and sides at a radius of 180 degrees of  the projecting load at any time of the day or night. Any light-emitting  diode (LED) light shall be constructed of durable, weather resistant  material and may be powered by the vehicle's electrical system or by an  independent battery system, or both. If the light-emitting diode (LED)  light is powered by an independent battery system, the driver of the  vehicle shall have in his or her immediate possession charged, spare  batteries for use in case of battery failure. Any solid state  light-emitting diode (LED) lighting that consists of multiple  light-emitting diode (LED) lights shall not have less than 85 percent of  the light-emitting diode (LED) lights in operable condition. The lights  shall remain in operation at any time of the day or night when the  vehicle is operated on any highway or parked on the shoulder or  immediately adjacent to the traveled portion of any public roadway. The  projecting load shall also be marked with a flag as described in  subsection (c) of this Code section. An emergency light permit as  provided for in Code Section 40-8-92 is not required on a vehicle  utilizing a light-emitting diode (LED) light to comply with the  provisions of this Code section.
(c)  The  flag as required by subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section shall be  of a bright red or orange color not less than 12 inches square which is  clearly visible and shall be displayed in such a manner that the entire  area of the flag is visible from the rear of the vehicle.