GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-15 - Itinerant entertainers
O.C.G.A.    43-1-15   (2010)
      (a)  All  carnivals, road shows, and tent shows and all other itinerant  entertainment not presented within any regularly licensed theater,  auditorium, or other building permitted to be used for the offering of  entertainment for value shall, before opening to the public or offering  any amusement, entertainment, or other service to the public for value  within this state:
      (1)  Designate a  resident of this state as agent and lawful attorney in fact upon whom  may be served all summons or other lawful processes in any action or  proceeding against such carnival, circus, road show, tent show, or other  itinerant show or itinerant entertainment for any action arising as a  result of its appearance in this state. The name and address of such  resident agent shall be filed with the judge of the probate court of  each county in which such carnival, circus, or show is to be held. If no  resident agent has been designated, the Secretary of State shall become  such agent with all the foregoing authority, and service of such  process shall be made by serving a copy of the petition with process  attached thereto on the Secretary of State or an employee in his office  designated by the Secretary of State as an agent to receive service in  his name, or his successor in office, along with a copy of the affidavit  to be submitted to the court pursuant to this Code section, and such  service shall be sufficient service upon any such carnival, circus, or  show, provided that notice of such service and a copy of the petition  and process are forthwith sent by registered or certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery by the plaintiff or his agent to the  defendant, if its address is known, and that the defendant's return  receipt and the plaintiff's affidavit of compliance herewith are  appended to the summons or other process and are filed with said  summons, petition, and other papers in the case in the court in which  the action is pending. The Secretary of State shall charge and collect a  fee as set out in Code Section 45-13-26 for service of process on him  under this Code section;
      (2)  Secure an  insurance policy or a bond, affording coverage to such carnival, circus,  or show for the extent of its stay within this state, which insurance  policy or bond shall be subject to any personal injury or death or  property damages to the following limits:
            (A)  An indemnity bond subject to a limit of $100,000.00; or
            (B)  An  insurance policy or public liability bond subject to a limit of  $50,000.00 for personal injury or death or property damage sustained by  any one person and subject to a limit of $100,000.00 for personal  injuries or death or property damages sustained by two or more persons  as a result of any one accident or event; and
      (3)  File  a copy of such insurance policy or bond with the judge of the probate  court in the county where the carnival, circus, or show is to be held or  with both the judge of the probate court and the Secretary of State.  The Secretary of State is authorized and directed to issue, upon the  request of any carnival, circus, or show filing a copy of such insurance  policy or bond in his office, a certificate of filing, stating the  coverage afforded by the policy or bond and the effective dates, which  certificate may be filed with the judge of the probate court of the  county where the carnival, circus, or show is to be held in lieu of a  copy of the policy or bond. The Secretary of State is authorized to  prescribe and require such terms and conditions in such policies as he  may deem necessary or advisable to protect the interests of the public  in carrying out the purposes of this Code section, and he is further  authorized to prescribe and require use of a standard form of bond and  policy for use under this Code section.
(b)  Any  owner, manager, employee, or other person, excluding landowners on  whose land a carnival, circus, road show, or itinerant show is operated,  who shall cause or grant permission, either actual or constructive, to  any carnival, circus, road show, tent show, or other itinerant show or  itinerant entertainment or any part thereof to operate in violation of  this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.