GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-19 - Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investig
* * *
(i)  A person, firm,  corporation, association, authority, or other entity shall be immune  from civil and criminal liability for reporting or investigating the  acts or omissions of a licensee or applicant which violate the  provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section or any other provision  of law relating to a licensee's or applicant's fitness to practice a  business or profession licensed under this title or for initiating or  conducting proceedings against such licensee or applicant, if such  report is made or action is taken in good faith, without fraud or  malice. Any person who testifies or who makes a recommendation to a  professional licensing board in the nature of peer review, in good  faith, without fraud or malice, before the board in any proceeding  involving the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section or any  other law relating to a licensee's or applicant's fitness to practice  the business or profession licensed by the board shall be immune from  civil and criminal liability for so testifying.
(j)  Neither  the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by  reciprocity nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked  license nor the refusal to issue a previously denied license shall be  considered to be a contested case within the meaning of Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; notice and hearing  within the meaning of said chapter shall not be required, but the  applicant or licensee shall be allowed to appear before the board if he  or she so requests. A board may resolve a pending action by the issuance  of a letter of concern. Such letter shall not be considered a  disciplinary action or a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50 and  shall not be disclosed to any person except the licensee or applicant.
(k)  If  any licensee or applicant after reasonable notice fails to appear at  any hearing of the professional licensing board for that licensee or  applicant, the board may proceed to hear the evidence against such  licensee or applicant and take action as if such licensee or applicant  had been present. A notice of hearing, initial or recommended decision,  or final decision of the board in a disciplinary proceeding shall be  served personally upon the licensee or applicant or served by certified  mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the  last known address of record with the board. If such material is served  by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery and is returned marked  "unclaimed" or "refused" or is otherwise undeliverable and if the  licensee or applicant cannot, after diligent effort, be located, the  division director, or his or her designee, shall be deemed to be the  agent for service for such licensee or applicant for purposes of this  Code section, and service upon that director, or that director's  designee, shall be deemed to be service upon the licensee or applicant.
* * *