GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-19 - Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investig
* * *
    43-1-19.    Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investigations;  complaints; notice; failure to appear; voluntary surrender; application  of section; other law
      (a)  A  professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to  grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a  person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that  board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the  licensee or applicant has:
      (1)  Failed to  demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in  this Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which  licensure is sought or held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to  demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all  the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not  satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license  without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be  allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires;
      (2)  Knowingly  made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in  the practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on  any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or  intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to  practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement  or deceptive registration with the board;
      (3)  Been  convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in  the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in  the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph and  paragraph (4) of this subsection, the term "felony" shall include any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this  paragraph, the term "conviction" shall
* * *
(e)  In addition to  and in conjunction with the actions described in subsection (d) of this  Code section, a professional licensing board may make a finding adverse  to the licensee or applicant but withhold imposition of judgment and  penalty; or it may impose the judgment and penalty but suspend  enforcement thereof and place the licensee on probation, which probation  may be vacated upon noncompliance with such reasonable terms as the  board may impose.
(f)  Initial judicial  review of a final decision of a professional licensing board shall be  had solely in the superior court of the county of domicile of the board.  The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and  expenses of litigation in any such review if, upon the motion of any  party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or any party  aggrieved by an action of the board appealed such action of the board or  any part thereof when such appeal lacked substantial justification or  when such appeal or any part thereof was interposed for delay or  harassment or if it finds that an attorney or aggrieved party  unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct. As used  in this subsection, "lacked substantial justification" means  substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially  vexatious.
* * *