GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-19 - Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investig
O.C.G.A.    43-1-19   (2010)
    43-1-19.    Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investigations;  complaints; notice; failure to appear; voluntary surrender; application  of section; other law
      (a)  A  professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to  grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a  person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that  board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the  licensee or applicant has:
      (1)  Failed to  demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in  this Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which  licensure is sought or held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to  demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all  the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not  satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license  without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be  allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires;
      (2)  Knowingly  made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in  the practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on  any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or  intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to  practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement  or deceptive registration with the board;
      (3)  Been  convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in  the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in  the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph and  paragraph (4) of this subsection, the term "felony" shall include any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this  paragraph, the term "conviction" shall include a finding or verdict of  guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the  conviction has been sought;
      (4)  Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where:
            (A)  First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or
            (B)  An  adjudication of guilt or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered  on the charge, except with respect to a plea of nolo contendere.
* * *
      (2)  The  results of all investigations initiated by the board shall be reported  solely to the board, and the records of such investigations shall be  kept for the board by the division director, with the board retaining  the right to have access at any time to such records. No part of any  such records shall be released, except to the board, for any purpose  other than a hearing before the board, nor shall such records be subject  to subpoena; provided, however, that the board shall be authorized to  release such records to another enforcement agency or lawful licensing  authority.
      (3)  If a licensee is the  subject of a board inquiry, all records relating to any person who  receives services rendered by that licensee in his or her capacity as  licensee shall be admissible at any hearing held to determine whether a  violation of this chapter has taken place, regardless of any statutory  privilege; provided, however, that any documentary evidence relating to a  person who received those services shall be reviewed in camera and  shall not be disclosed to the public.
      (4)  The  board shall have the authority to exclude all persons during its  deliberations on disciplinary proceedings and to discuss any  disciplinary matter in private with a licensee or applicant and the  legal counsel of that licensee or applicant.
      (5)  When  a member of the public files a complaint with a professional licensing  board or the division director against a licensee, within 30 days after  the conclusion of the investigation of such complaint, the professional  licensing board or the division director shall notify the complainant of  the disposition of such complaint. Such notification shall include  whether any action was taken by the board with regard to such complaint  and the nature of such action. In addition, the division director and  the board shall upon request by the complainant advise the complainant  as to the status of the complaint during the period of time that such  complaint is pending.
(i)  A person, firm,  corporation, association, authority, or other entity shall be immune  from civil and criminal liability for reporting or investigating the  acts or omissions of a licensee or applicant which violate the  provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section or any other provision  of law relating to a licensee's or applicant's fitness to practice a  business or profession licensed under this title or for initiating or  conducting proceedings against such licensee or applicant, if such  report is made or action is taken in good faith, without fraud or  malice. Any person who testifies or who makes a recommendation to a  professional licensing board in the nature of peer review, in good  faith, without fraud or malice, before the board in any proceeding  involving the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section or any  other law relating to a licensee's or applicant's fitness to practice  the business or profession licensed by the board shall be immune from  civil and criminal liability for so testifying.
* * *