GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-19 - Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investig
O.C.G.A.    43-1-19   (2010)
    43-1-19.    Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investigations;  complaints; notice; failure to appear; voluntary surrender; application  of section; other law
      (a)  A  professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to  grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a  person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that  board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the  licensee or applicant has:
      (1)  Failed to  demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in  this Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which  licensure is sought or held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to  demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all  the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not  satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license  without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be  allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires;
      (2)  Knowingly  made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in  the practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on  any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or  intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to  practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement  or deceptive registration with the board;
* * *
      (5)  Had his or her  license to practice a business or profession licensed under this title  revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful licensing authority other  than the board; or had other disciplinary action taken against him or  her by any such lawful licensing authority other than the board; or was  denied a license by any such lawful licensing authority other than the  board, pursuant to disciplinary proceedings; or was refused the renewal  of a license by any such lawful licensing authority other than the  board, pursuant to disciplinary proceedings;
      (6)  Engaged  in any unprofessional, immoral, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious  conduct or practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice  materially affects the fitness of the licensee or applicant to practice a  business or profession licensed under this title, or of a nature likely  to jeopardize the interest of the public, which conduct or practice  need not have resulted in actual injury to any person or be directly  related to the practice of the licensed business or profession but shows  that the licensee or applicant has committed any act or omission which  is indicative of bad moral character or untrustworthiness;  unprofessional conduct shall also include any departure from, or the  failure to conform to, the minimal reasonable standards of acceptable  and prevailing practice of the business or profession licensed under  this title;
      (7)  Knowingly performed any  act which in any way aids, assists, procures, advises, or encourages any  unlicensed person or any licensee whose license has been suspended or  revoked by a professional licensing board to practice a business or  profession licensed under this title or to practice outside the scope of  any disciplinary limitation placed upon the licensee by the board;
      (8)  Violated  a statute, law, or any rule or regulation of this state, any other  state, the professional licensing board regulating the business or  profession licensed under this title, the United States, or any other  lawful authority (without regard to whether the violation is criminally  punishable), which statute, law, or rule or regulation relates to or in  part regulates the practice of a business or profession licensed under  this title, when the licensee or applicant knows or should know that  such action is violative of such statute, law, or rule; or violated a  lawful order of the board previously entered by the board in a  disciplinary hearing, consent decree, or license reinstatement;
* * *