GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-19 - Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investig
O.C.G.A.    43-1-19   (2010)
    43-1-19.    Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investigations;  complaints; notice; failure to appear; voluntary surrender; application  of section; other law
      (a)  A  professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to  grant a license to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a  person licensed by that board or to discipline a person licensed by that  board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board that the  licensee or applicant has:
      (1)  Failed to  demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in  this Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which  licensure is sought or held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to  demonstrate to the satisfaction of the board that he or she meets all  the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the board is not  satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license  without a prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be  allowed to appear before the board if he or she so desires;
      (2)  Knowingly  made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in  the practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on  any document connected therewith; or practiced fraud or deceit or  intentionally made any false statement in obtaining a license to  practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false statement  or deceptive registration with the board;
      (3)  Been  convicted of any felony or of any crime involving moral turpitude in  the courts of this state or any other state, territory, or country or in  the courts of the United States; as used in this paragraph and  paragraph (4) of this subsection, the term "felony" shall include any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this  paragraph, the term "conviction" shall include a finding or verdict of  guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the  conviction has been sought;
      (4)  Been arrested, charged, and sentenced for the commission of any felony, or any crime involving moral turpitude, where:
            (A)  First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or
            (B)  An  adjudication of guilt or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered  on the charge, except with respect to a plea of nolo contendere.
* * *