GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-19 - Grounds for refusing to grant or revoking licenses;  application of "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; subpoena powers;  disciplinary actions; judicial review; reinstatement; investig
* * *
The  order entered pursuant to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 8 of  Title 42, relating to probation of first offenders, or other first  offender treatment shall be conclusive evidence of arrest and sentencing  for such crime;
      (5)  Had his or her  license to practice a business or profession licensed under this title  revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful licensing authority other  than the board; or had other disciplinary action taken against him or  her by any such lawful licensing authority other than the board; or was  denied a license by any such lawful licensing authority other than the  board, pursuant to disciplinary proceedings; or was refused the renewal  of a license by any such lawful licensing authority other than the  board, pursuant to disciplinary proceedings;
      (6)  Engaged  in any unprofessional, immoral, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious  conduct or practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice  materially affects the fitness of the licensee or applicant to practice a  business or profession licensed under this title, or of a nature likely  to jeopardize the interest of the public, which conduct or practice  need not have resulted in actual injury to any person or be directly  related to the practice of the licensed business or profession but shows  that the licensee or applicant has committed any act or omission which  is indicative of bad moral character or untrustworthiness;  unprofessional conduct shall also include any departure from, or the  failure to conform to, the minimal reasonable standards of acceptable  and prevailing practice of the business or profession licensed under  this title;
      (7)  Knowingly performed any  act which in any way aids, assists, procures, advises, or encourages any  unlicensed person or any licensee whose license has been suspended or  revoked by a professional licensing board to practice a business or  profession licensed under this title or to practice outside the scope of  any disciplinary limitation placed upon the licensee by the board;
      (8)  Violated  a statute, law, or any rule or regulation of this state, any other  state, the professional licensing board regulating the business or  profession licensed under this title, the United States, or any other  lawful authority (without regard to whether the violation is criminally  punishable), which statute, law, or rule or regulation relates to or in  part regulates the practice of a business or profession licensed under  this title, when the licensee or applicant knows or should know that  such action is violative of such statute, law, or rule; or violated a  lawful order of the board previously entered by the board in a  disciplinary hearing, consent decree, or license reinstatement;
      (9)  Been  adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction  within or outside this state; any such adjudication shall automatically  suspend the license of any such person and shall prevent the reissuance  or renewal of any license so suspended for as long as the adjudication  of incompetence is in effect;
      (10)  Displayed  an inability to practice a business or profession licensed under this  title with reasonable skill and safety to the public or has become  unable to practice the licensed business or profession with reasonable  skill and safety to the public by reason of illness, use of alcohol,  drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material;
* * *