GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-2 - Appointment and general powers of division director; members  and meetings of professional licensing boards; examination standards;  roster of licensees; funding
O.C.G.A.    43-1-2   (2010)
      (a)(1)  There  is created within the office of the Secretary of State the professional  licensing boards division as successor to the office of the  joint-secretary of the state examining boards. The Secretary of State is  authorized and directed to appoint a director of the professional  licensing boards division.
      (2)  Any  action of the joint-secretary taken with regard to any state examining  board prior to July 1, 2000, shall thereafter be deemed to be action  taken by the director of the professional licensing boards division and  that division director shall thereafter act in the stead of such  joint-secretary and succeed to the powers and duties of the  joint-secretary with regard to those state examining boards. The rights,  privileges, entitlements, or duties of parties to contracts, leases,  agreements, or other transactions entered into by the joint-secretary  prior to July 1, 2000, shall continue to exist and shall not be impaired  or diminished by reason of the succession of the division director to  the powers and duties of the joint-secretary.
(b)  The  salary of the division director shall be fixed by the Secretary of  State, and he or she shall hold office at the pleasure of the Secretary  of State.
* * *
(g)  All meetings and  hearings of the respective professional licensing boards shall be held  in the capitol, at the site of the office of the respective board, or at  such other site as may be requested by the chairperson or president of a  professional licensing board and approved by the division director.
(h)  A  majority of the appointed members of a professional licensing board  shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business by that board.
(h.1)  Members  of a professional licensing board shall serve until the expiration of  the term for which they were appointed and until their successors have  been appointed and qualified unless otherwise specified under the  provisions of this title.
(i)  A schedule of  all meetings and hearings of the various professional licensing boards  shall be maintained at the office of the division director and be  available for public review.
(j)  The  division director may establish administrative standards for the  examination of applicants for licensure by the various professional  licensing boards, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the  contrary. These administrative standards may include the setting of  date, time, and location of examinations, subject to the approval of the  respective professional licensing boards. Notwithstanding any other  provisions of law to the contrary, examination criteria, examination  grading procedures, examination fees, examination passing score  requirements, and other matters pertaining to the examination of  applicants for licensure may be adopted by rules of the respective  professional licensing boards as necessary to implement such examination  standards. Examination standards, including examination criteria,  grading procedures, and passing score requirements, developed in  agreement or in conjunction with a national association of state boards  or other related national association for the administration of a  nationally recognized uniform examination may be adopted in lieu of 
* * *
      (2)  Information,  favorable or unfavorable, submitted by a reference source concerning an  applicant, except to the staff and the board;
      (3)  Examination questions and other examination materials, except to the staff and the board; and
      (4)  The  deliberations of the board with respect to an application, an  examination, a complaint, an investigation, or a disciplinary  proceeding, except as may be contained in official board minutes.
(l)  Funding  for the office of the division director and the various professional  licensing boards served by such office shall be contained in a common  budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45,  the "Budget Act."