GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-2 - Appointment and general powers of division director; members  and meetings of professional licensing boards; examination standards;  roster of licensees; funding
O.C.G.A.    43-1-2   (2010)
      (a)(1)  There  is created within the office of the Secretary of State the professional  licensing boards division as successor to the office of the  joint-secretary of the state examining boards. The Secretary of State is  authorized and directed to appoint a director of the professional  licensing boards division.
      (2)  Any  action of the joint-secretary taken with regard to any state examining  board prior to July 1, 2000, shall thereafter be deemed to be action  taken by the director of the professional licensing boards division and  that division director shall thereafter act in the stead of such  joint-secretary and succeed to the powers and duties of the  joint-secretary with regard to those state examining boards. The rights,  privileges, entitlements, or duties of parties to contracts, leases,  agreements, or other transactions entered into by the joint-secretary  prior to July 1, 2000, shall continue to exist and shall not be impaired  or diminished by reason of the succession of the division director to  the powers and duties of the joint-secretary.
(b)  The  salary of the division director shall be fixed by the Secretary of  State, and he or she shall hold office at the pleasure of the Secretary  of State.
(c)  The Secretary of State,  notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, shall  employ personnel as deemed necessary to carry out this chapter and to  provide for all services required by each of the professional licensing  boards and shall establish within the guidelines provided by the laws  and rules and regulations of the State Personnel Administration the  qualifications of such personnel.
(d)  The  division director, with the approval of the Secretary of State,  notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, shall enter  into such contracts as are deemed necessary to carry out this chapter  to provide for all services required by each of the professional  licensing boards.
(e)  The Secretary of  State, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary,  shall have the power to employ and shall set the qualifications and  salary for a deputy division director and shall appoint executive  directors as required who shall act in the absence of the division  director and who shall perform such other functions of the division  director under this chapter as the division director may designate. The  deputy division director and executive directors as appointed shall be  in the unclassified service and shall be excluded from the classified  service as defined in Article 1 of Chapter 20 of Title 45.
* * *