GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1-28 - Volunteers in health care specialties
O.C.G.A.    43-1-28   (2010)
      (a)  This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Volunteers in Health Care Specialties Act."
(b)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Health care board" means that professional licensing board which licenses a health care practitioner under this title.
      (2)  "Health  care practitioner" means a chiropractor, registered professional nurse,  podiatrist, optometrist, professional counselor, social worker,  marriage and family therapist, occupational therapist, physical  therapist, physician assistant, licensed practical nurse, certified  nurse midwife, pharmacist, speech-language pathologist, audiologist,  psychologist, or dietitian.
      (3)  "Health  care specialty" means the practice of chiropractic, nursing, podiatry,  optometry, professional counseling, social work, marriage and family  therapy, occupational therapy, physical therapy, physician assistance,  midwifery, pharmacy, speech-language pathology, audiology, psychology,  or dietetics.
      (4)  "Unrestricted" means  that no restrictions have been placed on a health care practitioner's  license by a health care board, no sanctions or disciplinary actions  have been imposed by a health care board on a health care practitioner,  and a health care practitioner is not under probation or suspension by a  health care board.
(c)  Notwithstanding any  other provision of law, each health care board shall issue a special  license to qualifying health care practitioners whose health care  specialty is licensed by that board under the terms and conditions set  forth in this Code section. The special license shall only be issued to a  person who:
      (1)  Is currently licensed  to practice the applicable health care specialty in any health care  specialty licensing jurisdiction in the United States and whose license  is unrestricted and in good standing; or
      (2)  Is  retired from the practice of the health care specialty or, in the case  of a physician assistant, has an inactive license and is not currently  engaged in such practice either full time or part time and has, prior to  retirement or attaining inactive status, maintained full licensure  unrestricted in good standing in the applicable health care specialty  licensing jurisdiction in the United States.
(d)  The  special licensee shall be permitted to practice the health care  specialty only in the noncompensated employ of public agencies or  institutions, not for profit agencies, not for profit institutions,  nonprofit corporations, or not for profit associations which provide  health care specialty services only to indigent patients in areas which  are underserved by that specialty or critical need population areas of  the state, as determined by the board which licenses that specialty, or  pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 8 of Title 31.
(e)  The  person applying for the special license under this Code section shall  submit to the appropriate health care board a copy of his or her health  care specialty degree, a copy of his or her health care specialty  license in his or her current or previous licensing and regulating  jurisdiction, and a notarized statement from the employing agency,  institution, corporation, association, or health care program on a form  prescribed by that board, whereby he or she agrees unequivocally not to  receive compensation for any health care specialty services he or she  may render while in possession of the special license.
(f)  Examinations  by the health care board, any application fees, and all licensure and  renewal fees may be waived for the holder of the special license under  this Code section.
(g)  If, at the time  application is made for the special license, the health care  practitioner is not in compliance with the continuing education  requirements established by the health care board for the applicable  health care specialty, the health care practitioner shall be issued a  nonrenewable temporary license to practice for six months provided the  applicant is otherwise qualified for such license.
(h)  (1)  Except as provided for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the  liability of persons practicing a health care specialty under and in  compliance with a special license issued under this Code section and the  liability of their employers for such practice shall be governed by  Code Section 51-1-29.1, except that a podiatrist engaged in such  practice and an employer thereof shall have the same immunity from  liability as provided other health care practitioners under Code Section  51-1-29.1.
      (2)  The liability of persons  practicing a health care specialty pursuant to Article 8 of Chapter 8  of Title 31 under and in compliance with a special license issued under  this Code section and the liability of their employers for such practice  shall be governed by the provisions of such article.
(i)  This Code section, being in derogation of the common law, shall be strictly construed.