GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10-10 - Display of certificate of registration; renewal; reinstatement; continuing education requirements; exemptions
O.C.G.A.    43-10-10   (2010)
      (a)  The  holder of any certificate of registration issued under Code Section  43-10-9 shall display the same in a conspicuous place in his or her shop  or place of business. Certificates of registration issued under Code  Section 43-10-9 shall be renewable biennially. The holder shall pay to  the division director a renewal fee in such amount as shall be set by  the board by regulation. Upon failure to renew such certificate of  registration, it shall stand automatically revoked. The holder shall be  disqualified from practicing the occupation of cosmetology under this  chapter until all fees to date of application for reinstatement shall be  paid, an application for reinstatement shall be submitted along with a  reinstatement fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by  regulation, and documentation shall be submitted of completion of all  required continuing education hours since the date the registration was  automatically revoked. If the board is satisfied that the applicant for  reinstatement meets all the qualifications set forth in this Code  section and Code Section 43-10-9, the applicant shall be issued a new  certificate of registration.
(b)  Notwithstanding  subsection (a) of this Code section, at the time of renewal of any  certificate of registration issued under Code Section 43-10-9, the  holder of such certificate shall provide proof, in a form approved by  the board, of completion of five hours of continuing education in  compliance with this Code section since the date of issuance of the  latest renewal certificate. A holder who is renewing a certificate for  the first time shall not be required to meet the continuing education  requirement until the time of the second renewal. Further, the  requirement for continuing education for the holder of any certificate  of registration issued under this chapter shall become effective on  January 1, 2003, provided that the board has adopted rules and  regulations implementing this Code section pursuant to Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
(c)  Three  hours of continuing education shall be satisfied by a health and safety  course using a curriculum developed by the Technical College System of  Georgia. Such curriculum may be revised by the Technical College System  of Georgia as necessary to incorporate new developments. The Technical  College System of Georgia shall make the curriculum available to other  providers of continuing education.
(d)  The remaining two hours of continuing education may be satisfied by:
      (1)  Attendance at an industry or trade show registered with the board; or
      (2)  A  course or courses of study registered with the board in one or more of  the following subjects: health and safety, industry trends, computer  skills, business management, or the holder's area of practice.
(e)  To  request registration of an industry or trade show for continuing  education credit, a person or entity shall submit to the board the date  and location of the industry or trade show. To request registration of a  course of study for continuing education credit, the person or entity  offering the course of study shall submit to the board an outline of the  subject matter, a list of the persons teaching the course with a  summary of their qualifications, the number of hours for each course,  and the date and location where the course of study will be presented or  has been presented, if applicable. Any certificate holder may request  board approval of an unregistered industry or trade show or an  unregistered course of study. A person or entity conducting an industry  or trade show or a course of study shall provide written proof of  attendance at the industry or trade show or completion of a course of  study to all participants.
(f)  The board  shall register and allow credit as continuing education for courses  conducted via the Internet or other electronic means or home study  courses.
(g)  Courses in cosmetology, hair  design, nail technology, esthetics, computers, business, or health and  safety issues offered by schools under the jurisdiction of the Board of  Regents of the University System of Georgia, the Technical College  System of Georgia, the Department of Education, or any accredited  postsecondary institution shall satisfy the continuing education  requirement without a request to the board for approval or registration.
(h)  In  no event shall the testing of knowledge or skills be required as proof  of the successful completion of a continuing education course.
(i)  For  the first renewal period during which the continuing education  requirement will be enforced, the board shall allow credit for  continuing education hours which were board approved or which did not  require prior approval by the board received between March 31, 2000, and  January 1, 2002, for master cosmetologists and between August 31, 1999,  and January 1, 2002, for nail technicians and estheticians. Thereafter,  no excess hours from one renewal period shall be authorized to be  credited toward the continuing education requirement for another renewal  period.
(j)  The continuing education requirement shall not apply to certificate holders who:
      (1)  Have held a certificate for 25 or more years; or
      (2)  Demonstrate  a hardship based on a disability, age, illness, or such other  circumstance as the board may identify by rule and determine on a  case-by-case basis.
Certificate holders who  claim an exemption from the continuing education requirement on the  basis of paragraph (2) of this subsection shall provide a sworn  statement setting out the facts supporting such exemption.