GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10-12 - Regulation and permits for schools; teachers and  instructors; registration of apprentices; certification as teacher by  Department of Education
* * *
      (2)  All  schools of esthetics shall be required to teach the following courses:  theory, skin care, facials, makeup and arching, charm, reception, desk  work, art and laboratory, massaging the face or neck, trimming eyebrows,  dyeing, waxing, stimulating, cleansing, or beautifying, state law,  state rules and regulations, and any other subjects related to esthetics  and sanitation; and
      (3)  All schools of  nail care shall be required to teach the following courses: theory,  trimming, filing, shaping, decorating, sculpturing and artificial nails,  nail care, charm, reception, desk work, art and laboratory, state law,  state rules and regulations, and any other subjects related to nail care  and sanitation.
      (d)(1)  The board shall have the right  to suspend or revoke the certificate, permit, or license of or to  reprimand any such school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, or school  of nail care, or instructor or teacher therein, for the violation of  this chapter.
      (2)  The board shall have  the same power and authority as to sanitary conditions over schools as  it has over beauty shops and beauty salons.
      (e)(1)  All  teachers or instructors shall devote their entire time to instruction of  students. Any person desiring to teach or instruct in any school of  cosmetology, school of esthetics, or school of nail care shall first  file his or her application with the division director for a license,  shall pay a fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by  regulation, and shall successfully pass both a written and a practical  examination to become an instructor.
            (2)(A)  A person desiring to teach at the master level shall satisfy the board that he or she:
                  (i)  Holds  a current cosmetology license at the master level and is a high school  graduate, has a general educational development (GED) diploma, or has a  postsecondary education or college degree;
                  (ii)  Has 750 hours of instructor training in cosmetology at a board approved school; and
                  (iii)  Has one year of work experience at the master level.
            (B)  A  person holding a current cosmetology license at the master level who is  a high school graduate, has a general educational development (GED)  diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree; who has  completed the required board approved hours of continuing education; and  has board approved work experience as an instructor or in education  may, at the board's discretion, be permitted to take the written and the  practical examination to become an instructor at the master level.
            (3)(A)  A person desiring to teach at the esthetician level shall satisfy the board that he or she:
                  (i)  Holds  a current cosmetology license at the esthetician or master level and is  a high school graduate, has a general educational development (GED)  diploma, or has a postsecondary education or college degree;
                  (ii)  Has 500 hours of board approved instructor training in esthetics of at least nine months;
* * *