GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10-14 - Study by persons 17 years of age and older; registration of  apprentices; registration certificate; waiver of education requirements
O.C.G.A.    43-10-14   (2010)
      (a)  Nothing  in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from  learning the occupation of cosmetology under a master cosmetologist,  provided that such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience  and has held a certificate of a master cosmetologist for at least 36  months. In addition, nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person  at least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of cosmetology  under an instructor in a school of cosmetology who has been a  cosmetologist for a period of at least one year and has registered under  this chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at  least 17 years of age from learning the occupation of hair designer  under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a  hair design certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at  least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of  cosmetology or school of hair design who has held a certificate as a  cosmetologist for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach  said practices and has registered under this chapter. Nothing in this  chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17 years of age from learning  the occupation of esthetics under a cosmetologist holding a master  cosmetologist certificate or an esthetician certificate, provided that  such cosmetologist has had at least 36 months' experience or, under an  instructor in a school of cosmetology or school of esthetics who has  held a certificate as a cosmetologist for a period of at least one year,  is qualified to teach said practices and has registered under this  chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit any person at least 17  years of age from learning the occupation of nail care or manicuring  under a cosmetologist holding a master cosmetologist certificate or a  nail technician certificate, provided that such cosmetologist has had at  least 36 months' experience or, under an instructor in a school of  cosmetology or school of nail care who has been a licensed cosmetologist  for a period of at least one year, is qualified to teach said practices  and has registered under this chapter. Any person registered as an  apprentice under this Code section on June 30, 1997, shall be eligible  to continue such apprenticeship under the person from whom that  apprentice was learning the occupation of cosmetology, hair design,  esthetics, or nail care or manicuring at the time of registration  notwithstanding that the person under whom the apprentice was learning  such occupation does not meet the 36 months' experience otherwise  required by this Code section. Every shop owner shall have the  responsibility for registering apprentices with the division director.  The shop owner shall file a statement in writing, showing the  apprentice's name and the address of the shop. The board shall have the  authority to require the shop owner to furnish to the board the number  of hours completed by the apprentice. The shop owner shall remit to the  division director a fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by  regulation for the registration of the apprentice. The apprentice shall  receive a certificate of registration showing the capacity in which he  or she is permitted to practice cosmetology. The certificate of  registration shall be effective for a period of two years and may be  renewed at the end of such period upon the filing of an application on  forms furnished by the division director and the payment of a renewal  fee in such amount as shall be set by the board by regulation. A  certificate of registration authorizing a person to learn the occupation  of cosmetology under a cosmetologist shall not be renewed more than one  time; and, upon the expiration of the last certificate of registration  issued, such person shall not be permitted to practice in any capacity.
(b)  Notwithstanding  any other provisions of this Code section, the board shall be  authorized to waive any education requirements under this Code section  in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such other  circumstances as the board deems appropriate with respect to any  applicant who was enrolled in a board approved school or had completed a  board approved study course as of June 30, 2000.