GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10-6 - Rules and regulations as to sanitary requirements;  instruction on HIV and AIDS; inspections; unsanitary condition as  nuisance
O.C.G.A.    43-10-6   (2010)
      (a)  The board  is authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations prescribing the  sanitary requirements of beauty shops, beauty salons, schools of  cosmetology, schools of esthetics, schools of hair design, and schools  of nail care, subject to the approval of the Department of Community  Health, and to cause the rules and regulations or any subsequent  revisions to be in suitable form. The board shall make the rules and  regulations available to the proprietor of each beauty shop, beauty  salon, school of cosmetology, school of esthetics, school of hair  design, or school of nail care. It shall be the duty of every proprietor  or person operating a beauty shop, salon, school of cosmetology, school  of esthetics, school of hair design, and school of nail care in this  state to keep a copy of such rules and regulations posted in a  conspicuous place in his or her business, so as to be easily read by his  or her customers.
(b)  The board is  authorized to adopt reasonable rules and regulations requiring that  persons licensed under this chapter undergo instruction on Human  Immunodeficiency Virus and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome.
(c)  Any  inspector employed by the Secretary of State shall have the power to  enter and make reasonable examination of any beauty shop, salon, or  school in the state during business hours for the purpose of enforcing  the rules and regulations of the board and for the purpose of  ascertaining the sanitary conditions thereof.
(d)  Any  beauty shop, salon, or school in which tools, appliances, and  furnishings used therein are kept in an unclean and unsanitary condition  so as to endanger health is declared to be a public nuisance.