GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10A-13 - Requirements for licensure in marriage and family therapy
O.C.G.A.    43-10A-13   (2010)
      (a)  The education, experience, and training requirements for licensure in marriage and family therapy are as follows:
      (1)  For  licensure as an associate marriage and family therapist, a master's  degree in a program in marriage and family therapy or a program  including a master's degree and additional post-master's degree course  work, both of which programs shall include three courses in marriage and  family studies, three courses in marriage and family therapy, three  courses in human development, one course in marriage and family therapy  ethics, and one course in research, or from any program accredited by  the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy  Education, which degree shall have been granted by a recognized  educational institution; completion of a one-year practicum in marriage  and family therapy under supervision before or after the granting of the  master's degree, which practicum shall include 500 hours of direct  clinical experience in marriage and family therapy and 100 hours of  supervision of such experience; and registration with the board of an  acceptable contract for obtaining the post-master's experience under  direction and supervision required for licensure as a marriage and  family therapist; and
      (2)  For licensure as a marriage and family therapist:
            (A)  Licensure  as an associate marriage and family therapist and two years of  full-time post-master's experience or its equivalent in the practice of  marriage and family therapy under direction and supervision as an  associate marriage and family therapist, which shall include a minimum  of 2,000 hours of direct clinical experience and 100 hours of  supervision of such experience and which shall be completed within a  period of not less than two years and not more than five years;
            (B)  A  master's degree from a program in any specialty, any allied profession,  applied child and family development, applied sociology, or from any  program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and  Family Therapy Education, which degree shall have been granted by a  recognized educational institution and shall include, as part of the  degree program or as additional post-master's degree course work, at  least two courses in marriage and family studies, two courses in  marriage and family therapy, and, after July 1, 2000, one course in  marriage and family therapy ethics; and three years' full-time  post-master's experience or its equivalent under direction and  supervision in the practice of any specialty, which shall include a  minimum of 2,500 hours of direct clinical experience, one year of which  may have been in an approved practicum before or after the granting of  the master's degree which shall include a minimum of 500 hours of direct  clinical experience, and two years of which shall have been in the  practice of marriage and family therapy which shall include a minimum of  2,000 hours of direct clinical experience, and 200 hours of supervision  of such experience all of which shall be completed within a period of  not less than three years and not more than five years; or
            (C)  A  doctorate degree from a program in any specialty, any allied  profession, applied child and family development, applied sociology, or  from any program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for  Marriage and Family Therapy education, which degree shall have been  granted by a recognized educational institution and shall include, as  part of a master's or doctoral degree program or as additional  postgraduate degree course work, at least two courses in marriage and  family studies, two courses in marriage and family therapy, and, after  July 1, 2000, one course in marriage and family therapy ethics; two  years' full-time post-master's experience under direction in the  practice of marriage and family therapy which shall include a minimum of  1,500 hours of direct clinical experience, one year of which may have  been in an approved internship program before or after the granting of  the doctoral degree, which shall include a minimum of 500 hours of  direct clinical experience, and one year of which shall have been  full-time post-master's experience, which shall include a minimum of  1,000 hours of direct clinical experience; and 100 hours of supervision  of such experience in the practice of marriage and family therapy, 50  hours of which may have been obtained while a student or intern in an  accredited doctoral program.
(b)  Persons  intending to apply for licensure as a marriage and family therapist and  who have completed one of the graduate degrees required for such  licensure may register a contract with the board for obtaining the  required post-master's experience under direction and supervision.
(c)  Associate  marriage and family therapists may only use the title "associate  marriage and family therapist" and may practice marriage and family  therapy only under direction and supervision and only for a period not  to exceed five years while obtaining the post-master's experience  required for licensure as a marriage and family therapist.