GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10A-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-10A-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Advertise"  means, but is not limited to, the issuing of or causing to be  distributed any card, sign, or other device or the causing or permitting  any sign or marking on or in any building or structure, or in any  newspaper, magazine, or directory, or on radio or television.
* * *
      (8)  "Marriage  and family therapy" means that specialty which evaluates and treats  emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive,  affective, or behavioral, resolves intrapersonal and interpersonal  conflicts, and changes perception, attitudes, and behavior; all within  the context of marital and family systems. Marriage and family therapy  includes, without being limited to, individual, group, couple, sexual,  family, and divorce therapy. Marriage and family therapy involves an  applied understanding of the dynamics of marital and family systems,  including individual psychodynamics, the use of assessment instruments  that evaluate marital and family functioning, designing and recommending  a course of treatment, and the use of psychotherapy and counseling.
      (9)  "Practice  a specialty" or "practice" means to offer to render for a fee or to  render for a fee any service involving the application of principles,  methods, or procedures of professional counseling, social work, or  marriage and family therapy.
      (10)  "Professional  counseling" means that specialty which utilizes counseling techniques  based on principles, methods, and procedures of counseling that assist  people in identifying and resolving personal, social, vocational,  intrapersonal and interpersonal concerns; utilizes counseling and  psychotherapy to evaluate, treat, and recommend a course of treatment  for emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive,  behavioral, or affective, provided that the counselor shall have  training and experience working with people with mental illness, mental  retardation, or substance abuse; administers and interprets educational  and vocational assessment instruments and other tests which the  professional counselor is qualified to employ by virtue of education,  training, and experience; utilizes information, community resources, and  goal setting for personal, social, or vocational development; utilizes  individual and group techniques for facilitating problem solving,  decision making, and behavior change; utilizes functional assessment and  vocational planning and guidance for persons requesting assistance in  adjustment to a disability or disabling condition; utilizes referral for  persons who request counseling services; performs service planning; and  utilizes and interprets counseling research.
      (11)  "Psychotherapeutic  techniques" means those specific techniques involving the in-depth  exploration and treatment of interpersonal and intrapersonal dynamics  but shall not include the performance of those activities exclusively  reserved to any other business or profession by any other chapter of  this title.
      (12)  "Recognized educational  institution" means any educational institution which grants a  bachelor's, master's, specialist, or doctoral degree and which is  recognized by an accrediting body acceptable to the board.
      (13)  "Social  work" means that specialty which helps individuals, marriages,  families, couples, groups, or communities to enhance or restore their  capacity for functioning: by assisting in the obtaining or improving of  tangible social and health services; by providing psychosocial  evaluations, in-depth analyses and determinations of the nature and  status of emotional, cognitive, mental, behavioral, and interpersonal  problems or conditions; and by counseling and psychotherapeutic  techniques, casework, social work advocacy, psychotherapy, and treatment  in a variety of settings which include but are not limited to mental  and physical health facilities, child and family service agencies, or  private practice.
      (14)  "Specialty" means social work, marriage and family therapy, or professional counseling, or any combination thereof.
      (15)  "Supervision"  means the direct clinical review, for the purpose of training or  teaching, by a supervisor of a specialty practitioner's interaction with  a client. It may include, without being limited to, the review of case  presentations, audio tapes, video tapes, and direct observation in order  to promote the development of the practitioner's clinical skills.
      (16)  "Supervisor"  means a person who meets the requirements established by the standards  committee for that specialty which is being supervised and who is either  licensed under this chapter or is a psychiatrist or a psychologist.
      (17)  "The  Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education"  means the national accrediting agency for marriage and family therapy  education as recognized by the United States Department of Education.
      (18)  "The  Council on Social Work Education" means the national accrediting agency  for social work education as recognized by the United States Department  of Education and the Council on Postsecondary Accreditation.