GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10A-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-10A-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Advertise"  means, but is not limited to, the issuing of or causing to be  distributed any card, sign, or other device or the causing or permitting  any sign or marking on or in any building or structure, or in any  newspaper, magazine, or directory, or on radio or television.
* * *
      (5)  "Direction"  means the ongoing administrative overseeing by an employer or superior  of a specialty practitioner's work. The person providing direction shall  be responsible for assuring the quality of the services rendered by  that practitioner and shall ensure that qualified supervision or  intervention occurs in situations which require expertise beyond that of  the practitioner. Direction may be provided by any person acceptable to  the standards committee for that specialty in which the practitioner is  working.
      (6)  "Division director" means  the director of the professional licensing boards division. The division  director shall serve as secretary to the board.
      (7)  "Fee"  means money or anything of value, including but not limited to a  salary, offered or received as compensation in return for rendering  services in any specialty.
      (8)  "Marriage  and family therapy" means that specialty which evaluates and treats  emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive,  affective, or behavioral, resolves intrapersonal and interpersonal  conflicts, and changes perception, attitudes, and behavior; all within  the context of marital and family systems. Marriage and family therapy  includes, without being limited to, individual, group, couple, sexual,  family, and divorce therapy. Marriage and family therapy involves an  applied understanding of the dynamics of marital and family systems,  including individual psychodynamics, the use of assessment instruments  that evaluate marital and family functioning, designing and recommending  a course of treatment, and the use of psychotherapy and counseling.
      (9)  "Practice  a specialty" or "practice" means to offer to render for a fee or to  render for a fee any service involving the application of principles,  methods, or procedures of professional counseling, social work, or  marriage and family therapy.
      (10)  "Professional  counseling" means that specialty which utilizes counseling techniques  based on principles, methods, and procedures of counseling that assist  people in identifying and resolving personal, social, vocational,  intrapersonal and interpersonal concerns; utilizes counseling and  psychotherapy to evaluate, treat, and recommend a course of treatment  for emotional and mental problems and conditions, whether cognitive,  behavioral, or affective, provided that the counselor shall have  training and experience working with people with mental illness, mental  retardation, or substance abuse; administers and interprets educational  and vocational assessment instruments and other tests which the  professional counselor is qualified to employ by virtue of education,  training, and experience; utilizes information, community resources, and  goal setting for personal, social, or vocational development; utilizes  individual and group techniques for facilitating problem solving,  decision making, and behavior change; utilizes
* * *