GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-10A-4 - Creation of board; composition; appointment; removal; vacancies
O.C.G.A.    43-10A-4   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Georgia Composite Board of Professional Counselors,  Social Workers, and Marriage and Family Therapists. The board shall  consist of ten members who have been residents of this state for at  least 12 months prior to taking office. The ten members shall be  constituted as follows:
      (1)  Three  members licensed in professional counseling, two of whom shall be  designated at the time of their appointment to serve an initial term  ending December 31, 1988, and one of whom shall be designated to serve  an initial term ending December 31, 1987;
      (2)  Three  members licensed as social workers, one of whom shall be designated at  the time of appointment to serve an initial term ending December 31,  1988, the other two of whom shall be designated to serve an initial term  ending December 31, 1987;
      (3)  Three  members licensed as marriage and family therapists, two of whom shall be  designated at the time of their appointment to serve an initial term  ending December 31, 1987, and one of whom shall be designated to serve  an initial term ending December 31, 1988; and
      (4)  One  member who shall represent the public at large and have no professional  connection with any specialty to serve an initial term ending December  31, 1988.
(b)  All members of the board  shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by the  Senate. Those members first appointed to the board under this chapter  shall serve for initial terms of office beginning September 1, 1985.  Those members of the board required to be licensed and who are first  appointed to the board shall be persons who are practicing in the  designated specialty at the time of appointment and who must be licensed  therein as required within 12 months following their appointment.
(c)  After  the initial terms specified in subsection (a) of this Code section,  members of the board shall take office on the first day of January  immediately following the expired term of that office and shall serve  for a term of three years and until the appointment and qualification of  their respective successors. No member shall serve on the board more  than two consecutive terms.
(d)  Members of  the board may be removed by the Governor, after notice and opportunity  for hearing, for incompetence, neglect of duty, unprofessional conduct,  or conviction of any felony.
(e)  Vacancies  occurring on the board, other than those caused by expiration of a term  of office, shall be filled in the same manner as the original  appointment to the position vacated for the remainder of the unexpired  term and until a successor is appointed and qualified.
(f)  Any  person appointed to the board when the Senate is not in regular session  may serve on the board without Senate confirmation until the Senate  acts upon that appointment.