GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-13-4 - Qualifications of driver training school operators
O.C.G.A.    43-13-4   (2010)
      Every  person who desires to operate a driver training school or a commercial  driver training school shall meet the following requirements:
      (1)  Be of good moral character;
      (2)  Maintain an established place of business in the State of Georgia which is open to the public;
      (3)  Maintain  bodily injury and property damage liability insurance on motor vehicles  while used in driver training instruction, insuring the liability of  the driver training school, the driving instructors, and any person  taking instruction, in at least the following amounts: $100,000.00 for  bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject  to such limit for one person, $300,000.00 for bodily injury to or death  of two or more persons in any one accident and the amount of $50,000.00  for damage to property of others in any one accident. Evidence of such  insurance coverage, in the form of a certificate from the insurance  carrier, shall be filed with the department; and such certificate shall  stipulate that the insurance shall not be canceled except upon ten days'  prior written notice to the department. Such insurance shall be written  by a company authorized to do business in this state;
      (4)  Provide  a continuous surety company bond in the principal sum of $2,500.00 for  the protection of the contractual rights of students in such form as  will meet with the approval of the department and written by a company  authorized to do business in this state; provided, however, that the  aggregate liability of the surety for all breaches of the condition of  the bond in no event shall exceed the principal sum of $2,500.00 per  location, and a single bond at such rate for all schools operated by the  same person may be provided in satisfaction of this paragraph. The  surety on any such bond may cancel such bond on giving 30 days' notice  thereof in writing to the department and shall be relieved of liability  for any breach of any condition of the bond which occurs after the  effective date of cancellation. If at any time said bond is not valid  and in force, the license of the school or program shall be deemed  suspended by operation of law until a valid surety company bond is again  in force;
      (5)  Have the equipment  necessary to the giving of proper instruction in the operation of motor  vehicles as prescribed by the department;
      (6)  Pay  to the department an application fee for the approval of driver  training schools and instructors, commercial driver training schools and  instructors, and limited license driver training schools and  instructors. The amount of this fee shall be established by the  commissioner of driver services and shall, as best as the commissioner  shall determine, approximate the expense incurred by the department in  consideration of the license applications. These licenses and each  renewal thereof shall be valid for a period of four years unless  suspended or revoked prior to the expiration of that time period;
      (7)  Submit  at least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints  to the department in accordance with the fingerprint system of  identification established by the director of the Federal Bureau of  Investigation. The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the  Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to  the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and  an appropriate report and promptly conduct a search of state records  based upon the fingerprints. After receiving the report from the Georgia  Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the  department shall determine whether the applicant may be certified; and
      (8)  Be  a United States citizen, or if not a citizen, present federal  documentation verified by the United States Department of Homeland  Security to be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the  United States under federal immigration law.